Modern and Contemporary 2021-09-30 Auction - 160 Price Results - Lawrence Auctions in NM - Page 5

Mark di Suvero, CobraJames Havard, Posted Hopi ForestRoy De Forest, Untitled
Santa Fe, NM, United States

Modern and Contemporary

Modern and Contemporary Art - Paintings, Works on Paper & Sculpture by leading American and European artists.
Lot Number: Lowest
Edouard Vuillard, Interieur Au Canape: ARTIST: Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1930 DIMENSIONS: 3.75 x 5.75 in. (image); 9.25 x 13.25 in. (sheet) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left in plate EV CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE:
0100: Edouard Vuillard, Interieur Au CanapeEst. US$50-US$100
Edouard Manet, Baudelaire de Profil en Chapeau: ARTIST: Edouard Manet (1832-1883) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: Posthumous Printing DIMENSIONS: 4 x 3.5 in. (image); 11.25 x 8.5 in. (sheet) SIGNATURE: Monogrammed upper left in plate M, inscribed lower left
0102: Edouard Manet, Baudelaire de Profil en ChapeauEst. US$50-US$100
Doug Bloodworth, BBQ Sauce: ARTIST: Doug Bloodworth (XX) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 48 x 36 in. (image and framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Santa
0103: Doug Bloodworth, BBQ SauceEst. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
Mimmo Paladino, Pinocchio Suite: ARTIST: Mimmo Paladino (b. 1948) MEDIUM: Various Printmaking Techniques DATE: 2005 DIMENSIONS: Various image sizes; 24 x 18 in. (sheet) SIGNATURE: Each signed 14/100 M Paladino CONDITION: Excellent
0104: Mimmo Paladino, Pinocchio SuiteEst. US$500-US$1,000
Unknown, Ledger Art, Warrior with Horse: ARTIST: Unknown, Ledger Art MEDIUM: Colored Pencil on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 8 x 13.5 in. (image); 16.25 x 21.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Good PROVENANCE:
0106: Unknown, Ledger Art, Warrior with HorseEst. US$300-US$500
Edouard Angeli, Ionic Column: ARTIST: Edouard Angeli (b.1942) MEDIUM: Pastel on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 61 x 31 in. (image); 63 x 33 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: 7-11 Corporate
0107: Edouard Angeli, Ionic ColumnEst. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
Edouard Angeli, Passion: ARTIST: Edouard Angeli (b. 1942) MEDIUM: Pastel on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 27.75 x 39.5 in. (image); 35 x 46 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: 7-11
0108: Edouard Angeli, PassionEst. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
Chuzo Tamotzu, Wind Gusts: ARTIST: Chuzo Tamotzu (1888-1975) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 12 x 15 in. (image); 13 x 18 in. (sheet); 19.25 x 24 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower right Tamotzu CONDITION: Good
0109: Chuzo Tamotzu, Wind GustsEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Chuzo Tamotzu, Pastoral Scene: ARTIST: Chuzo Tamotzu (1888-1975) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 14 x 18 in. (image); 20 x 24 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 26/30, lower right Tamotzu CONDITION: Good
0110: Chuzo Tamotzu, Pastoral SceneEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Chuzo Tamotzu, Man Fishing: ARTIST: Chuzo Tamotzu (1888-1975) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10 x 7.5 in. (image); 16.5 x 14 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower left Chuzo CONDITION: Good
0111: Chuzo Tamotzu, Man FishingEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
Eli Levin, Atlas Eating His Children: ARTIST: Eli Levin (b.1938) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 3.75 x 3.125 in. (image); 12.75 x 9.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left Artists Proof, lower right Eli Levin
0112: Eli Levin, Atlas Eating His ChildrenEst. US$50-US$100
Alfred Morang, Figures in Black: ARTIST: Alfred Morang (1901-1958) MEDIUM: Woodcut DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 8.5 x 6.5 in. (image); 15 x 12 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 10/20 CONDITION: Good PROVENANCE: Private
0113: Alfred Morang, Figures in BlackEst. US$600-US$1,000Lot Passed
Alfred Morang, Standing Nude: ARTIST: Alfred Morang (1901-1958) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.5 x 4 in. (image); 8.75 x 7.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fair, toning throughout, edges
0114: Alfred Morang, Standing NudeEst. US$600-US$1,000
Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Portrait of Lady: ARTIST: Alfred Morang (1901-1958) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.25 x 4 in. (image); 11.75 x 9.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fair, toning throughout,
0115: Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Portrait of LadyEst. US$600-US$1,000
Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Abstract House: ARTIST: Alfred Morang (1901-1958) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.5 x 4 in. (image); 9.75 x 11.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fair, toning throughout, edges
0116: Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Abstract HouseEst. US$600-US$1,000
Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Two Ladies: ARTIST: Alfred Morang (1901-1958) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.5 x 4 in. (image); 11.75 x 9.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fair, toning throughout, edges
0117: Alfred Morang, Reclining Lady/Two LadiesEst. US$600-US$1,000
Scott Causey, Genesis: ARTIST: Scott Causey (XX) MEDIUM: Ceramic DATE: 1992 DIMENSIONS: 22 x 26 x 8 in. SIGNATURE: Inscribed interior back left side Scott Causey March 1992 Genesis CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE: Private
0118: Scott Causey, GenesisEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
Fieroza Doorsen, Untitled: ARTIST: Fieroza Doorsen (b.1960) MEDIUM: Ink on Tissue Paper DATE: 2005 DIMENSIONS: 29 x 19 in. (sheet); 33.5 x 23.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Doorsen 2005 CONDITION: Excellent
0119: Fieroza Doorsen, UntitledEst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
Stanley Bell, Wall: ARTIST: Stanley Bell (b.1977) MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Canvas DATE: 2017 DIMENSIONS: 36 x 36 in. (image and frame) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Bell 17, verso Wall 2017 Bell CONDITION: Excellent
0120: Stanley Bell, WallEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed