Modern and Contemporary 2021-09-30 Auction - 160 Price Results - Lawrence Auctions in NM - Page 3

Mark di Suvero, CobraJames Havard, Posted Hopi ForestRoy De Forest, Untitled
Santa Fe, NM, United States

Modern and Contemporary

Modern and Contemporary Art - Paintings, Works on Paper & Sculpture by leading American and European artists.
Lot Number: Lowest
James Havard, Mimbres Cave: ARTIST: James Havard (1937-2020) MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Panel DATE: 1989 DIMENSIONS: 32 x 80 in. (image and framed) SIGNATURE: Signed upper right Havard 89, lower center Mimbres Cave CONDITION: Fine
0049: James Havard, Mimbres CaveEst. US$18,000-US$24,000Lot Passed
James Havard, NMHP: ARTIST: James Havard (1937-2020) MEDIUM: Mixed Media, Collage on Wood Panel DATE: 1991 DIMENSIONS: 60 x 36 in. (image and framed) SIGNATURE: Signed upper right NMHP, upper verso Havard 91 CONDITION:
0050: James Havard, NMHPEst. US$15,000-US$20,000Lot Passed
Joan Miro, Exhibition Japan: ARTIST: Joan Miro (1893-1983) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1966 DIMENSIONS: 15.375 x 22.25 in. (image); 16.5 x 23.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE:
0051: Joan Miro, Exhibition JapanEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
Max Bill, Untitled: ARTIST: Max Bill (1908-1994) MEDIUM: Screenprint DATE: 1969 DIMENSIONS: 23.75 x 19.25 in. (image); 24.5 x 20 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 341/500, lower right bill 1969
0052: Max Bill, UntitledEst. US$100-US$200
James Coignard, Forme du Moulin de Larroque: ARTIST: James Coignard (1925-2008) MEDIUM: Carborundum Etching on Paper DATE: 1978 DIMENSIONS: 14.5 x 11.5 in. (image); 21.25 x 17.875 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left in pencil 64/75, lower
0053: James Coignard, Forme du Moulin de LarroqueEst. US$100-US$200
Jim Dine, The Swimmer: ARTIST: Jim Dine (b.1935) MEDIUM: Etching, Aquatint on Paper DATE: 1979 DIMENSIONS: 23.625 x 19.75 in. (image); 29.5 x 22 in. (Sheet); 34.5 x 27 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left
0054: Jim Dine, The SwimmerEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
Georges Braque, Estampes Livres: ARTIST: Georges Braque (1882-1963) MEDIUM: Lithograph Poster DATE: 1958 DIMENSIONS: 23 x 15.25 in. (image); 24.375 x 16.375 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible, verso information CONDITION:
0055: Georges Braque, Estampes LivresEst. US$300-US$500
Yaacov Agam, Tapestry: ARTIST: Yaacov Agam (b. 1928) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23.75 x 9.375 in. (image); 31 x 18.375 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 157/180, lower right Agam
0057: Yaacov Agam, TapestryEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
Unknown Artist, Untitled: ARTIST: Unknown Artist MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 14.75 x 13.25 in. (image); 29 x 23 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right illegible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Larry
0058: Unknown Artist, UntitledEst. US$100-US$200
Henri Toulouse Lautrec, Divan Japonais: ARTIST: Henri Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1895 DIMENSIONS: 10 x 7.75 in. (image); 11 x 8.5 in. (sight); 18 x 15 in. (framed) EDITION: Le Maitre de l Affiche, Plate
0059: Henri Toulouse Lautrec, Divan JaponaisEst. US$300-US$500
James Havard, Head: ARTIST: James Havard (1937-2020) MEDIUM: Oil and Encaustic on Wood DATE: 2000 DIMENSIONS: 24 x 18 in. (image); 25 x 19.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Scribed in upper image Havard 00; Verso Havard, No.
0060: James Havard, HeadEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
James Havard, Flo: ARTIST: James Havard (1937-2020) MEDIUM: Monoprint, Paint on Rice Paper DATE: 2000 DIMENSIONS: 11.75 x 11.75 in. (image); 25 x 19.25 in. (sheet); 28 x 22 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil
0061: James Havard, FloEst. US$1,200-US$2,000Lot Passed
James Havard, Woman with Trash Can: ARTIST: James Havard (1937-2020) MEDIUM: Monotype DATE: 2000 DIMENSIONS: 13.375 x 10.625 in. (image); 15.875 x 12.25 in. (sight); 25 x 21 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 3.31.00,
0062: James Havard, Woman with Trash CanEst. US$1,200-US$2,000Lot Passed
Samuel Sunasky, Untitled: ARTIST: Samuel Sunasky (1919-1993) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 4 x 6.25 in. (image); 8 x 9.625 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower right Sunasky CONDITION: Fine
0063: Samuel Sunasky, UntitledEst. US$50-US$100Lot Passed
Samuel Sunasky, Untitled: ARTIST: Samuel Sunasky (1919-1993) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 6.5 x 4.75 in. (image); 7.25 x 5.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Sunasky CONDITION: Fine
0064: Samuel Sunasky, UntitledEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Samuel Sunasky, Untitled: ARTIST: Samuel Sunasky (1919-1993) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Gouache on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13 x 20 in. (image); 21.75 x 28.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Sunasky CONDITION: Fine
0065: Samuel Sunasky, UntitledEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Samuel Sunasky, Untitled: ARTIST: Samuel Sunasky (1919-1933) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 4.375 x 6 in. (image); 7.5 x 9.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower right Sunasky CONDITION: Fine
0066: Samuel Sunasky, UntitledEst. US$50-US$100
Unknown Artist, Untitled: ARTIST: Unknown Artist MEDIUM: Screenprint DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 11.625 x 8.25 in. (image); 11.875 x 8.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 531/650, lower right illegible CONDITION:
0068: Unknown Artist, UntitledEst. US$50-US$100
Otto Nebel, Untitled: ARTIST: Otto Nebel (1892-1973) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1957 DIMENSIONS: 10 x 5.875 in. (image); 16.25 x 12.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed pen lower left L. 500/1957, lower right Nebel
0069: Otto Nebel, UntitledEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
James Coignard, Untitled: ARTIST: James Coignard (1925-2008) MEDIUM: Carborundum Etching on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10 x 7.375 in. (image); 15 x 11.375 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 50/75, lower
0070: James Coignard, UntitledEst. US$100-US$200
Karel Appel, Untitled: ARTIST: Karel Appel (1921-2006) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1969 DIMENSIONS: 25 x 19.5 in. (image); 30 x 22 in. (sheet); 32 x 24 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Printer chop mark LL, signed in pencil
0071: Karel Appel, UntitledEst. US$600-US$800
Jacques Soisson, Entre ciel et terre: ARTIST: Jacques Soisson (1928-2012) MEDIUM: Screenprint DATE: 1974 DIMENSIONS: 28 x 20.5 in. (image); 30.5 x 22.5 in. (sight); 38 x 30 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil LL 142/150 entre ceil
0072: Jacques Soisson, Entre ciel et terreEst. US$100-US$200