Home and Interiors 2022-01-25 Auction - 429 Price Results - Bonhams in CA - Page 11

Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012)A GROUP OF AMERICAN COIN SILVER DINING ARTICLESMarguerite Rousseau (Belgian, 1888-1948)
Los Angeles, CA, United States

Home and Interiors

Home and Interiors
Lot Number: Lowest
A PAIR OF RED AND GREEN MARBLE COLUMNS: A PAIR OF RED AND GREEN MARBLE COLUMNSheight 43in (109cm); width 16 1/2in (42cm) square
0238: A PAIR OF RED AND GREEN MARBLE COLUMNSEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOW: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOWAfter Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), late 19th centuryheight 25 1/2in (65cm)
0239: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOWEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
A PATINATED BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR AND YOUNG BACCHUS: A PATINATED BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR AND YOUNG BACCHUSheight 28in (71cm)
0240: A PATINATED BRONZE GROUP OF A SATYR AND YOUNG BACCHUSEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
TWO PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES: THE FURIETTI CENTAURS: TWO PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES: THE FURIETTI CENTAURSAfter the antique, late 20th centuryEach incised F. de Luca, on red marble bases.greatest height 60in (152cm); greatest length 42in (106.5cm);
0241: TWO PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES: THE FURIETTI CENTAURSEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
A LIFE SIZE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY RESTING: A LIFE SIZE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY RESTINGAfter the antique (Lysippus, 4th century B.C.) On a stepped marble base.height of bronze 46in (117cm); overall height 65in (165cm); overall
0242: A LIFE SIZE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY RESTINGEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CHARGING BULL: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CHARGING BULLlength 52in (132cm)Footnotes:ProvenanceBonhams, Los Angeles, European Furniture, Decorative and Fine Arts, 19 September 2017, Lot 237.This lot is subject
0243: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CHARGING BULLEst. US$800-US$1,200
A SPELTER ROMAN CHARIOT GROUP: CHAR DE LA VICTOIRE: A SPELTER ROMAN CHARIOT GROUP: CHAR DE LA VICTOIREL. Domenech & Pfeffer, 20th centuryInscribed Domenech Et Pfeffer and with foundry mark to bronze, on a green marble base.height of bronze 23 1/2in
0244: A SPELTER ROMAN CHARIOT GROUP: CHAR DE LA VICTOIREEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
A CARVED MARBLE FIGURE OF VENUS: A CARVED MARBLE FIGURE OF VENUSOn a striated black marble pedestal.height of figure 40in (101.5cm); height of pedestal 36in (91.5cm); width 17 3/4in (45cm) square
0245: A CARVED MARBLE FIGURE OF VENUSEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
A PIETRA DURA AND IRON CENTER TABLE: A PIETRA DURA AND IRON CENTER TABLE20th centuryheight 29in (73cm); diameter 41in (104cm)
0246: A PIETRA DURA AND IRON CENTER TABLEEst. US$600-US$800
A PIETRA DURA AND IRON LOW TABLE: A PIETRA DURA AND IRON LOW TABLEheight 21in (53cm); diameter 48in (121cm)
0247: A PIETRA DURA AND IRON LOW TABLEEst. US$600-US$800
A PAIR OF LEVANTINE SIMULATED BONE AND SHELL INLAID: A PAIR OF LEVANTINE SIMULATED BONE AND SHELL INLAID SIDE TABLESheight 31in (79cm); diameter 28in (71cm)
0249: A PAIR OF LEVANTINE SIMULATED BONE AND SHELL INLAIDEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
A SET OF TWELVE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE MAHOGANY DINING: A SET OF TWELVE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRSheight 43 1/4in (110cm); width 23in (58.5cm); depth 28in (71cm)
0251: A SET OF TWELVE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE MAHOGANY DININGEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE: A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE SIX-LIGHT CANDELABRA20th centuryheight 25in (63.5cm)
0252: A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
A GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF DIANA AND: A GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF DIANA AND HER HOUND WITH A RIVER NYMPH19th centuryOn a gilt bronze mounted white marble base.overall height 14 1/4in (36cm); width 18 1/2in (47cm)
0253: A GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF DIANA ANDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
A LOUIS XV STYLE MARBLE TOP GILTWOOD CENTER TABLE: A LOUIS XV STYLE MARBLE TOP GILTWOOD CENTER TABLEheight 33in (84cm); diameter 42in (107cm)
0254: A LOUIS XV STYLE MARBLE TOP GILTWOOD CENTER TABLEEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
A PAIR OF SÈVRES STYLE PORCELAIN TUREENS ON STANDS: A PAIR OF SÈVRES STYLE PORCELAIN TUREENS ON STANDSheight overall 17in (43cm); width 23in (58.5cm); depth 14in (35.5cm)
0255: A PAIR OF SÈVRES STYLE PORCELAIN TUREENS ON STANDSEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
Lucien Genin (French, 1894-1958): Lucien Genin (French, 1894-1958)Street musicians signed 'lucien genin' (lower left)watercolor and gouache on paper21 x 18in (53.4 x 45.7cm) (sight)
0256: Lucien Genin (French, 1894-1958)Est. US$800-US$1,200
Paul Daniel Ortlip (American, born 1926): Paul Daniel Ortlip (American, born 1926)Afternoon in Palisades Park signed and dated 'Paul D. Ortlip '53' (lower right)oil on canvas22 x 25in (56 x 63.5cm)
0257: Paul Daniel Ortlip (American, born 1926)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Pierre Bittar (French, born 1935): Pierre Bittar (French, born 1935)Calme au Village signed 'Bittar' (lower left)oil on canvas32 x 25 1/2in (81.3 x 64.9cm)Footnotes:ProvenanceWally Findlay Galleries, New York;Sale, DuMouchelles
0258: Pierre Bittar (French, born 1935)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Raymond Victoir (French, 1905-1991): Raymond Victoir (French, 1905-1991)A frozen winter landscape with figures at playsigned 'r. victoir.' (lower right) oil on canvas 13 x 16in (33.1 x 40.7cm)
0259: Raymond Victoir (French, 1905-1991)Est. US$300-US$500
A LARGE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY: A LARGE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY19th centuryheight 35in (89cm)
0261: A LARGE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURYEst. US$2,000-US$3,000