Detroit, MI, United States
July Auctions: Day 2
DuMouchelles July 22nd sale kicks off with a work in the manner of Paul Klee - a watercolor and ink on paper, a very exciting piece estimated at a level suitable for very spirited bidding. Other highlights include works from Rafael Coronel, Pierre Bittar, Robert Hopkin, Richard Anuskiewicz, and many others. DuMouchelles' monthly auctions feature fine and decorative art, antiques, furniture, jewelry, ceramics, art glass and crystal, and much more. There's something for everyone in DuMouchelles' monthly auctions. What will you find next? Be sure to view the first session of our July sale hosted July 21st, 2022.
Lot Number: Lowest
071312: ELLSWORTH KELLY (AMERICAN, 1923-2015) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER, 1977, H 26.125" W 21.75" LEO CAEst. US$150-US$300
071313: DAVID ANNESLEY (BRITISH, B. 1936) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, ON WOVE PAPER, H 21.75" W 30" (IMAGE) DOTSEst. US$200-US$400
071314: CARL OSTENDARP (NEW YORK, B. 1961) PHOTOETCHING AND SUGAR LIFT ON AQUATINT PAIR, PANCAKE PRINT AND DEst. US$200-US$400
071315: SEAMIDE, SERIGRAPH ON PAPER, H 35.75" W 23.825" HALF HEARTEst. US$200-US$400
071316: MARK ROTHKO (AMERICAN, 1903-1970) LIMITED EDITION POSTER, H 39.5" W 25.5"Est. US$300-US$500
071317: HERBERT DICKSEE (BRITISH, 1862-1942) RESTRIKE ETCHING ON PAPER, H 22", W 19.5", HISSING TIGEREst. US$200-US$400
071318: IRV KLINE, PENCIL & PASTEL ON PAPER, H 12.75", W 12.75", UNTITLED SQUAREEst. US$150-US$300
071319: CONTEMPORARY SERIGRAPH ON STRATHMORE PAPER, H 23", W 29" (SHEET), TWO SQUARESEst. US$200-US$400
071320: JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE & PASTEL ON BOARD, H 23", W 14.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$200-US$400
071321: LARRY BELL, (MICHIGAN) INK, GRAPHITE & SILK COLLAGE ON PAPER, H 14", W 12.5", LONDON TO LE HAVREEst. US$200-US$400
071322: ALBERT P. MULLEN (AMERICAN, 1921-1983) INK WASH ON PAPER, H 15", W 24.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$150-US$300Lot Passed
071323: PAUL MAXWELL (AMERICAN, 1915-2015) EMBOSSED PAPER WITH PIGMENT, H 23.5", W 22.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$100-US$300
071324: PIERRE CELICE (FRENCH, B. 1932) GOUACHE ON PAPER, H 11", W 21.5", PASTORAL LANDSCAPEEst. US$100-US$300
071325: PAUL E. MAXWELL (AMERICAN, 1925-2015) CAST RELIEF ON PAPER, UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$200-US$400
071326: ILLEGIBLY SIGNED PASTEL & GOUACHE ON WOVE PAPER, 1989, H 28.75", W 40", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$300-US$600
071327: PAUL E. MAXWELL (AMERICAN, 1925-2015) EMBOSSED PAPER WITH PIGMENT, H 22", W 25.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$300-US$500
071328: PAUL E. MAXWELL (AMERICAN, 1925-2015) ENCAUSTIC ON CANVAS, H 48", W 48", UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$300-US$600
071329: MARCEL MOULY (FRENCH, 1918-2008) GICLEE ON WOVE PAPER, H 28", W 21", UNTITLED INTERIOREst. US$100-US$300
071330: MARCEL MOULY (FRENCH, 1918-2008) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 23.75", W 18", UNTITLED LANDSCAPEEst. US$300-US$500
071331: MARCEL MOULY (FRENCH, 1918-2008) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, H 9.25", W 11.75", UNTITLEDEst. US$100-US$300
071333: BODMER, (AMERICAN, 20TH/21ST CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, H 48" W 42" UNTITLED ABSTRACTEst. US$300-US$500
071334: MOOK SHEYNBERG, OIL ON BOARD, H 12", W 11.75", THREE AFRICAN WOMENEst. US$100-US$150
071335: LOUIS ICART (FRENCH, 1888-1950) ETCHING WITH COLOR ON PAPER, 1925, H 14 1/8", W 17.5", SHEPHERD DOGEst. US$300-US$500