Detroit, MI, United States
July Auctions: Day 2
DuMouchelles July 22nd sale kicks off with a work in the manner of Paul Klee - a watercolor and ink on paper, a very exciting piece estimated at a level suitable for very spirited bidding. Other highlights include works from Rafael Coronel, Pierre Bittar, Robert Hopkin, Richard Anuskiewicz, and many others. DuMouchelles' monthly auctions feature fine and decorative art, antiques, furniture, jewelry, ceramics, art glass and crystal, and much more. There's something for everyone in DuMouchelles' monthly auctions. What will you find next? Be sure to view the first session of our July sale hosted July 21st, 2022.
Lot Number: Lowest
071384: JACK FAXON (AMERICAN, 1936-2020), WATERCOLOR, H 23", W 17", ABSTRACT LANDSCAPEEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
071385: JACK FAXON (AMERICAN, 1936-2020), WATERCOLOR PENCIL ON PAPER, APRIL 1993, H 11", W 8", COLORFULEst. US$300-US$500
071386: JACK FAXON (AMERICAN, 1936-2020), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1993, H 24", W 18", PURPLEEst. US$300-US$500
071387: JACK FAXON (AMERICAN, 1936-2020), PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR, H 14", W 11", GEOMETRICEst. US$300-US$500
071388: MARCEL MOULY (FRENCH, 1918-2008) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPEREst. US$100-US$300
071389: BUDD HOPKINS (AMERICAN, 1931-2011) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, ON WOVE PAPER, 1970 H 26.825" W 20" UNTITLEEst. US$200-US$400
071390: A. SANDLER, LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, ON WOVE PAPER, H 20" W 16" LANDSCAPEEst. US$150-US$300Lot Passed
071391: ARND MAIBAUM (GERMAN, 1940) ETCHING IN COLORS ON WOVE PAPER, 1982 H 15.5" W 19.25" LANZAROTE: FELDEREst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
071392: FREDA, LITHOGRAPH WITH COLORS ON WOVE PAPER, 20TH CENTURY, H 23.75" W 19.75" (IMAGE) UNTITLED ABSTRAEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
071393: CHARLIE WILLIN (?) SERIGRAPH ON PAPER, 1987, CARL GOES A-STALKINGEst. US$100-US$300
071395: JANE LOUDON, TINTED LITHOGRAPHS ON PAPER, PAIR, H 10", W 8", BOTANICAL SUBJECTSEst. US$50-US$75
071396: M. PETRUCCI, LITHOGRAPHS ON PAPER, C. 1980, PAIR, H 13.5", W 10.5", NYMPHSEst. US$25-US$50
071397: AYNSLEY CHINA CO. (BRITISH, EST. 1775), PORCELAIN FLOWER DISPLAY WITH TWO SMALL FLORAL CONTAINERS,Est. US$25-US$35
071401: ROYAL CROWN DERBY OLD IMARI # 1128 ARTIST SIGNED, ENGLISH BONE CHINA PORCELAIN PLATE (1) DIA 8.5"Est. US$100-US$200
071402: CAST CONCRETE MASK/ CORBEL ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENT, H 12" W 7.5" D 8.5"Est. US$125-US$200
071403: CHINESE PORCELAIN GINGER JAR CONVERTED TO A LAMP, H 16.5" (OVERALL), DIA 5"Est. US$75-US$150
071404: CHINESE MEIPING VASE CONVERTED TO A LAMP, 20TH C., H 18" (OVERALL), DIA 8"Est. US$100-US$200
071405: FRENCH STYLE IRON AND HAND CUT CRYSTAL SCONCES, C 1930 PAIR H 19" W 10"Est. US$200-US$400
071406: JOHN M. SMITH CO. (CHICAGO) CARVED WALNUT DINING ROOM SET, H 30" W 46" L 64"Est. US$600-US$1,000
071407: MAHOGANY CARVED OPEN ARM CHAIRS, 5 PCS. H 31", W 28", D 25"Est. US$400-US$600