TWO DAY AUCTION OF FINE ART & ANTIQUES DAY 1 2022-10-15 Auction - 426 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

MELA MUTER (POLISH 1876-1967)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

TWO DAY AUCTION OF FINE ART & ANTIQUES DAY 1

A remarkable sale comprised of over 800 lots of important contemporary and antique paintings, works on paper, sculpture, modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1887-1967): KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1887-1967) Place de la Concorde,circa 1934 mixed media on paper 46 x 54 cm (18 x 21 1/4 in. ) framed dimensions: 76 x 88 cm (29 7/8 x 34 5/8) signed lower right
0124: KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1887-1967)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1877-1968): KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1877-1968) Flowers in a Vase, watercolor on paper 39 x 31.5 cm (15 3.8 x 12 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 68 x 60 cm (26 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) signed lower right
0125: KEES VAN DONGEN (DUTCH-FRENCH 1877-1968)Est. US$10,000-US$15,000Lot Passed
PIERRE-EUGENE MONTEZIN (FRENCH 1874-1946): PIERRE-EUGENE MONTEZIN (FRENCH 1874-1946) Vase d'oeillets sur las commode, oil on canvas 65.5 x 81.3 cm (25 3/4 x 32 in.) framed dimensions: 76 x 100 cm (29 7/8 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower right
0126: PIERRE-EUGENE MONTEZIN (FRENCH 1874-1946)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
AIME MOROT (FRENCH 1850-1913): AIME MOROT (FRENCH 1850-1913) Denise Morot With A Cat, oil on panel 35.5 x 27.5 cm (14 x 10 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 56.5 x 48 cm (22 1/4 x 18 7/8 in.) signed, dated and dedicated A ma petite
0127: AIME MOROT (FRENCH 1850-1913)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
PAUL TROUILLEBERT (FRENCH 1829-1900): PAUL TROUILLEBERT (FRENCH 1829-1900) Afternoon Stroll, oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 15 in.) framed dimensions: 61 x 53 cm (24 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of
0128: PAUL TROUILLEBERT (FRENCH 1829-1900)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
SUZANNE EISENDIECK (GERMAN 1906-1998): SUZANNE EISENDIECK (GERMAN 1906-1998) Le Bricole Paree, oil on canvas 73 x 50 cm (28 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 89.5 x 66 cm (35 1/4 x 26 in.) signed lower left; titled on verso PROVENANCE
0129: SUZANNE EISENDIECK (GERMAN 1906-1998)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919): ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919) Early Autumn, oil on canvas 55 x 67 cm ( 21 5/8 x 26 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 76 x 89.5 cm (29 7/8 x 35 1/4 in.) signed lower right
0130: ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919)Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919): ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919) Three-masted Bark on a River, ink wash and gouache on paper 21 x 31 cm (8 1/4 x 12 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 50 x 57 cm (19 3/4 x 22 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0131: ANDREI SCHILDER (RUSSIAN 1861-1919)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000
ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1873-1948): ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1873-1948) River Landscape, oil on board 33 x 41 cm. (13 x 16 1/8 in.) unframed signed lower right
0132: ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1873-1948)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937): ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937) Lakeside View, Pskov, oil on canvas 62 x 72 cm (24 3/8 x 28 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 77 x 87 cm (30 1/4 x 34 1/4 in.) signed lower right
0133: ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET(FRENCH 1957-1918): LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (FRENCH 1857-1918) After the Rain , oil on canvas 55 x 74 cm (21 5/8 x 29 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 78.5 x 97 cm (30 7/8 x 38 1/4 in.) signed lower right
0134: LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET(FRENCH 1957-1918)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930): ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930) Danish Summer,1907 Oil on canvas 40 x 56 (15 3/4 x 22 in.) framed dimensions: 62.5 x 79.5 (24 5/8 x 31 1/4 in. ) signed lower right
0135: ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
LOUIS APOL (DUTCH 1850-1936): LOUIS APOL (DUTCH 1850-1936) Spring Melt, watercolor on paper 20 x 30 cm (7 7/8 x 11 3/4 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 40 x 50 cm (15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.) signed lower center
0136: LOUIS APOL (DUTCH 1850-1936)Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
VOLDEMARS SKULTE (LATVIAN 1907-1997): VOLDEMARS SKULTE (LATVIAN 1907-1997) City Park oil on canvas 61 x 76.5 cm (24 x 30 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 77 x 92.5 cm (30 1/4 x 36 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private Collection,
0137: VOLDEMARS SKULTE (LATVIAN 1907-1997)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
LUDOLFS LIBERTS (LATVIAN 1895-1959): LUDOLFS LIBERTS (LATVIAN 1895-1959) Snow, oil on canvas 61 x 91 cm (24 x 35 7/8 in.) unframed signed lower right PROVENANCE Private Collector, Westchester
0138: LUDOLFS LIBERTS (LATVIAN 1895-1959)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
WILHELM C. PURVITIS (RUSSIAN 1872-1945): WILHELM C. PURVITIS (RUSSIAN 1872-1945) Spring Melt, oil on canvas 58 x 90 cm (22 7/8 x 35 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 72.3 x 104 cm (28 1/2 x 41 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private
0139: WILHELM C. PURVITIS (RUSSIAN 1872-1945)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000Lot Passed
VITOLD BYALYNITSKY-BIRULYA (BELARUSIAN 1872-1957): VITOLD BYALYNITSKY-BIRULYA (BELARUSIAN 1872-1957) Spring Thaw, oil on panel 57.5 x 44.5 cm (22 5/8 x 17 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 73 x 60 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower right;
0140: VITOLD BYALYNITSKY-BIRULYA (BELARUSIAN 1872-1957)Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
KONSTANTIN YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958): KONSTANTIN YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958) Domes and Swallows. Sergiev Posad,circa 1921 pencil and gouache on paper 21 x 29.5 cm (8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 47.5 x 56 cm (18 3/4 x 22 in.)
0141: KONSTANTIN YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977): ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977) View from below,7731 watercolor and pencil on paper 25.5 x 24 cm (10 x 9 1/2 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 33.5 x 33.5 cm (13 1/4 x 13 1/4 in.) signed lower
0142: ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957): MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957) Madonna with Roses,1932 watercolor, ink, paper and foil collage on card 37 x 30 cm (14 5/8 x 11 3/4 in.) dimensions of Heydenryk frame: 54 x 48 cm (21 1/4 x 18
0143: MARIE VASSILIEFF (RUSSIAN 1884-1957)Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Dancing, South Carolina,1936 watercolor and ink on paper 39 x 36 cm (15 3/8 x 14 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 76.5 x 66.9 (30 1/8 x 26 3/8 in.) signed and dated
0144: ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. US$7,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957): PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957) Young Boy, watercolor on paper 33 x 24.5 cm (13 x 9 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 45 x 36.5 cm (17 3/4 x 14 3/8 in.) signed lower right
0145: PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000
PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957): PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957) Le Boucher,circa 1930 gouache on paper 48.5 x 23 cm (19 1/8 x 9 in.) framed dimensions: 65.5 x 40 cm (25 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.) signed lower right
0146: PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939): BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939) Priest,1917 watercolor on paper 24 x 19.5 cm (9 1/2 x 7 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 37 x 33 cm (14 5/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left
0147: BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed