TWO DAY AUCTION OF FINE ART & ANTIQUES DAY 1 2022-10-15 Auction - 426 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

MELA MUTER (POLISH 1876-1967)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

TWO DAY AUCTION OF FINE ART & ANTIQUES DAY 1

A remarkable sale comprised of over 800 lots of important contemporary and antique paintings, works on paper, sculpture, modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
KONSTANTIN IVANOVICH RUDAKOV (RUSSIAN 1891-1949): KONSTANTIN IVANOVICH RUDAKOV (RUSSIAN 1891-1949) Dancer, gouache on paper 34.5 x 22 cm (13 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.0 framed dimensions: 45.5 x 33 cm (17 7/8 x 13 in.) signed lower right
0148: KONSTANTIN IVANOVICH RUDAKOV (RUSSIAN 1891-1949)Est. US$500-US$700
ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960): ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960) Grecian Set Design, watercolor and gouache on paper 40 x 58.4 cm (15 3/4 x 23 in.) framed dimensions: 62.5 x 79 cm (24 5/8 x 31 1/8 in.) signed lower right
0149: ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Jovial Jig, gouache on paper 33 x 22.5 cm (13 x 8 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 51.5 x 41.5 cm (20 1/4 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower right in pencil
0150: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Egyptian Dancer, gouache on paper laid down on board 27 x 25.5 cm (10 5/8 x 10 in.) framed dimensions: 62 x 51.5 cm (24 3/8 x 20 1/4 in.) initial lower right in
0151: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Lilacs on a Bureau, oil on canvas laid on board 56 x 75 cm (22 x 29 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 72 x 91 cm (28 3/8 x 35 7/8 in.) signed on verso with indistinct
0152: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. US$10,000-US$20,000
MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957): MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957) Interior Scene, gouache on paper 62 x 40 cm (24 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.) dimensions with matting: 98 x 68 cm (38 5/8 x 26 3/4 in.) signed with a
0153: MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979): NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979) Russian Palace, gouache on paper 30 x 40 cm (11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right LOT NOTESNikolai Vladimirovich Remizov or RE-Mi was born in St.
0156: NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979)Est. US$250-US$500
SIMON LISSIM (RUSSIAN 1900-1981): SIMON LISSIM (RUSSIAN 1900-1981) Autumn Bouquet,1962 gouache and watercolor on paper 65.5 x 47.5 cm (25 3/4 x 18 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 90 x 73 cm (35 3/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower
0157: SIMON LISSIM (RUSSIAN 1900-1981)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
EMMANUEL MANE-KATZ (UKRAINIAN 1894-1962): EMMANUEL MANE-KATZ (UKRAINIAN 1894-1962) Two Jewish Boys, gouache on paper 59 x 47 cm (23 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 80 x 68 cm (31 1/2 x 26 3/4 in.) signed upper right PROVENANCE Private
0158: EMMANUEL MANE-KATZ (UKRAINIAN 1894-1962)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
PIERRE GUILLAUME (DUTCH B. 1954): PIERRE GUILLAUME (DUTCH B. 1954) The Wailing Wall, oil on canvas 61 x 51 cm (24 x 20 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 76.5 x 66.5 cm (30 1/8 x 26 1/8 in.) signed lower right; signed and titled on verso
0159: PIERRE GUILLAUME (DUTCH B. 1954)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973): BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973) A Pair of Storks Flying over Russian Fields, oil on cardboard 50 x 65 cm (19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 74 x 89 cm (29 1/8 x 35 in.) signed lower left
0164: BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973): BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973) Hindu Goddess , oil and pencil on canvas board 30 x 23 cm (11 3/4 x 9 in.) framed dimensions: 40 x 33.5 cm (15 3/4 x 13 1/4 in.) signed lower left; signed and
0165: BORIS ANISFELD (RUSSIAN 1878-1973)Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946): SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946) Nude on a blue Sofa, oil on canvas 30.5 x 56 cm (12 x 22 in.) framed dimensions: 82 x 66.5 cm (32 1/4 x 26 1/8 in.) signed lower right; titled on stretcher
0166: SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946)Est. US$15,000-US$20,000Lot Passed
SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1898-1969): SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1898-1969) Stage Design, gouache, watercolor and pencil on paper 37.5 x 55.5 cm (14 3/4 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 54.5 x 72 cm (21 1/2 x 28 3/8 in.) PROVENANCE Gift
0167: SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1898-1969)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
NIKOLAI MILIOTI (RUSSIAN 1874-1962): NIKOLAI MILIOTI (RUSSIAN 1874-1962) Portrait of V. Toporoff,1926 oil on card, laid down 37 x 32.5 cm (14 9/16 x 12 13/16in). framed dimensions: 46.5 x 41.5 cm (18 1/4 x 16 3/8 in.) signed and
0168: NIKOLAI MILIOTI (RUSSIAN 1874-1962)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950): ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) Cityscape on the Coast, oil on canvas 60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 75 x 88 cm (29 1/2 x 34 5/8 in.) signed lower left
0170: ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
CONSTANTIN TERECHKOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978): CONSTANTIN TERECHKOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978) Harbor, oil on board 50 x 60 cm (19 3/4 x 23 5/8) framed dimensions: 76 x 87 cm (29 7/8 x 34 1/4 in.) signed lower right
0171: CONSTANTIN TERECHKOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500