ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION 2011-12-11 Auction - 431 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 10

87: JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH PAINTING377: FLINTLOCK PISTOL385: REMINGTON PERCUSSION REVOLVER
Timonium, MD, United States

ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION

ESTATE AND ANTIQUE AUCTION PAINTINGS, ART, SCULPTURE, JESSIE WILCOX SMITH, ROMNEY,CAPELLE, BEMMEL, MARBLE, ALABASTER & BRONZE STATUARY PERIOD, ANTIQUE, VICTORIAN FURNITURE, WILLIAM WEAVER BALTIMORE-MADE FURNITURE, MODERNE FURNITURE & FURNISHINGS, EASTERN & ORIENTAL PORCELAIN and RUGS, LITHOPHANES; CRYSTAL and PORCELAIN; STERLING SILVER & JEWELRY; COLLECTORS LONG GUNS, PISTOLS; POSTERS; UNUSUAL & COLLECTIBLE OBJECTS OF INTEREST
Lot Number: Lowest
MIRO LITHOGRAPH: Matted and framed; smudge on center bottom; 28" x 19", G
0206: MIRO LITHOGRAPHEst. US$100-US$200
PAUL KISS DECO MIRROR: Paris, gold and metal, gilt decorated; iron open work; beveled mirror has minor spotting; finish wear; H-34 1/2", W-12", G-VG
0207: PAUL KISS DECO MIRROREst. US$300-US$500
CAMER GLASS PRISM CHANDELIER: Shaped glass prisms; H-17", Dia.-17", VG-EX
0208: CAMER GLASS PRISM CHANDELIEREst. US$500-US$1,000
CHINESE GLASS BOWL: Carved glass, inscribed "China" on bottom; Dia.-6 1/2", G-VG
0209: CHINESE GLASS BOWLEst. US$75-US$125
WEDGWOOD BASALT (2) PCS.: Polychrome floral dish and lion figure, Dia.-7 3/4", G-VG
0210: WEDGWOOD BASALT (2) PCS.Est. US$100-US$200
WEDGWOOD BASALT (2) PCS.: Pitcher and teapot with hinged lid, (2) flea bite chips on spout of teapot, H-6 1/2", G
0211: WEDGWOOD BASALT (2) PCS.Est. US$100-US$200
WEDGWOOD BASALT (4) PCS.: (2) Bowls, bulb forcer and footed vase, Dia.-3 1/2" - 6", G
0212: WEDGWOOD BASALT (4) PCS.Est. US$100-US$200
PAIR JAPANESE CLOISONN? PLATES: Enameled with metal wire, 19th Century; minor chips and crazing, Dia-7 1/4", G-VG
0213: PAIR JAPANESE CLOISONN? PLATESEst. US$100-US$200
CANTON SOUP BOAT: Hairline on bottom, L-14", G
0214: CANTON SOUP BOATEst. US$100-US$200
WORCESTER COVERED DIVIDED DISH: Porcelain, has insert; gilt painted edges worn; L-15", G-VG
0215: WORCESTER COVERED DIVIDED DISHEst. US$250-US$450
ORIENTAL PORCELAIN (3) PCS.: Porcelain, bulbous vase is not damaged, lidded jar has repaired lid and large chip on bottom base; handled vase has repaired major crack; L-9 1/2"-11", P-F
0216: ORIENTAL PORCELAIN (3) PCS.Est. US$50-US$100
QUEEN ANNE CHERRY LOWBOY: Provenance: Samuel Riddle estate, original brass hardware, cabriole legs on pad feet; fan carved front; two board top; H-30", L-32", G-VG
0217: QUEEN ANNE CHERRY LOWBOYEst. US$600-US$900
NEW YORK MAHOGANY SIDE CHAIR: Carved crest and pierced splat, acanthus leaf knees, ball and claw feet; H-38", VG
0218: NEW YORK MAHOGANY SIDE CHAIREst. US$500-US$1,000
VICTORIAN OAK ROLL TOP DESK: Serpentine front; paneled ends and vanity board; old refinish with rich finish; missing pencil drawer front. H-50", L-60"; EX
0219: VICTORIAN OAK ROLL TOP DESKEst. US$800-US$1,200
PLATFORM ROCKING HORSE: Painted wood; real horse hair; H-41", L-48", G-VG
0220: PLATFORM ROCKING HORSEEst. US$400-US$600
LARGE COPPER APPLE BUTTER KETTLE: Dovetailed construction; Dia.-23"; H-16 1/2", G-VG
0220A: LARGE COPPER APPLE BUTTER KETTLEEst. US$100-US$200
SHEPPARD COASTAL PAINTING: Signed Sheppard "Rocks"; oil on masonite; framed; 12" x 16", VG-EX
0221: SHEPPARD COASTAL PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400
R. RICHARD MOUNTAIN & RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Oil on artist board; signed R. Richard; heavy palette; framed; 12" x 16", VG
0222: R. RICHARD MOUNTAIN & RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. US$100-US$200
TOWN WINTER SCENE: Oil on canvas; signed L.L. G. Ney___; heavy palette; framed; 18" x 24", VG-EX
0223: TOWN WINTER SCENEEst. US$200-US$400
GLEN WALKER IMPRESSIONISTIC NUDE: Signed, G. W. (Glen Walker) also signed in pencil on reverse; oil on canvas; "Blue Nude"; controversial artist from 1955 incident; framed; 16" x 12", G-VG
0224: GLEN WALKER IMPRESSIONISTIC NUDEEst. US$100-US$200
GLUSHAKOW BALTIMORE HARBOR PAINTING: Glushakow 47, oil on masonite; 15 1/2" x 24 1/2", VG
0225: GLUSHAKOW BALTIMORE HARBOR PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800
AARON SOPHER WATERCOLOR: Comical; matted and framed; 17" x 15", VG-EX
0226: AARON SOPHER WATERCOLOREst. US$100-US$200
BACCARAT CRYSTAL TABLE WARE: (41) pieces; (32) pieces Baccarat stems, tumblers, bottle; (4) English shots; (5) unmarked tumblers; chip on (1) Baccarat tumbler; H-2 1/4" - 9 1/2", VG-EX
0227: BACCARAT CRYSTAL TABLE WAREEst. US$200-US$400
(59) PIECES CRYSTAL STEMWARE: H-5 3/4" - 7 1/2", VG-EX
0228: (59) PIECES CRYSTAL STEMWAREEst. US$200-US$400