ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION 2011-12-11 Auction - 431 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 12

87: JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH PAINTING377: FLINTLOCK PISTOL385: REMINGTON PERCUSSION REVOLVER
Timonium, MD, United States

ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION

ESTATE AND ANTIQUE AUCTION PAINTINGS, ART, SCULPTURE, JESSIE WILCOX SMITH, ROMNEY,CAPELLE, BEMMEL, MARBLE, ALABASTER & BRONZE STATUARY PERIOD, ANTIQUE, VICTORIAN FURNITURE, WILLIAM WEAVER BALTIMORE-MADE FURNITURE, MODERNE FURNITURE & FURNISHINGS, EASTERN & ORIENTAL PORCELAIN and RUGS, LITHOPHANES; CRYSTAL and PORCELAIN; STERLING SILVER & JEWELRY; COLLECTORS LONG GUNS, PISTOLS; POSTERS; UNUSUAL & COLLECTIBLE OBJECTS OF INTEREST
Lot Number: Lowest
VICTORIAN EASTLAKE BOOKCASE: Walnut; triple door; some wear and molding loss. H-90", L-98"; G-VG
0253: VICTORIAN EASTLAKE BOOKCASEEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
EDWARDIAN DISPLAY CABINET: Mahogany with floral frieze inlay; triple door with middle inset; mirrored back; spade feet; refinished. H-52", L-54"; VG-EX
0254: EDWARDIAN DISPLAY CABINETEst. US$600-US$900
HUNTZINGER FOLDING CHAIR: Labeled; walnut; newly upholstered and refinished. H-30", W-28"; EX
0255: HUNTZINGER FOLDING CHAIREst. US$250-US$450
EMPIRE SIDEBOARD: Mahogany with maple insets; twist columns on ringed ball feet; some veneer and molding loss. H-51", L-72"; G-VG
0256: EMPIRE SIDEBOARDEst. US$600-US$900
OAK SETTLE BENCH: Late 19th / early 20th century; paneled back and front; lift bench seat. H-45", L-48"; G-VG
0257: OAK SETTLE BENCHEst. US$200-US$400
COUNTRY SLANT FRONT DESK: Cherry; plain interior; four graduated drawers; straight bracket feet; several Dutchman in drawer fronts and in top; replaced feet. H-41", L-41"; G-VG
0258: COUNTRY SLANT FRONT DESKEst. US$400-US$600
ANTIQUE ENGLISH COMMODE CABINET: Mahogany; two doors over drawer; commode removed; reeded top edge and feet; brass handles; line inlay. H-29", W-23"; G
0259: ANTIQUE ENGLISH COMMODE CABINETEst. US$200-US$400
ANTIQUE COUNTRY HEPPLEWHITE TABLE: Mahogany, some early repairs and patches, H-28 1/2", W-37", G
0260: ANTIQUE COUNTRY HEPPLEWHITE TABLEEst. US$125-US$225
ENGLISH HEPPLEWHITE PEMBROKE TABLE: Mahogany; simple line inlay; straight tapered legs; top has central check; some inlay losses. H-28", L-30"; F
0261: ENGLISH HEPPLEWHITE PEMBROKE TABLEEst. US$125-US$225
MACKALL PASTEL STUDY: Unsigned; inscription identification from family on reverse; matted and framed. 11"x17", VG
0262: MACKALL PASTEL STUDYEst. US$100-US$200
ARNOLD NAUTICAL PAINTING: Oil on canvas; signed J. Arnold; "Kqben Haven"; framed. 24" x 36"; EX
0263: ARNOLD NAUTICAL PAINTINGEst. US$400-US$600
MELVIN MILLER PAINTING: Oil on canvas; "Riverside Row"; framed. 11" x 14"; G-VG
0264: MELVIN MILLER PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$400
ANN SCHULER STILL LIFE PAINTING: Oil on masonite; signed L.R.; gilt frame. 12" x 16"; VG-EX
0265: ANN SCHULER STILL LIFE PAINTINGEst. US$150-US$250
F. HOPKINSON SMITH GOUACHE: River scene with boats and village; pencil lined in image for cropping or study; matted and framed. 13" x 20"; G-VG
0266: F. HOPKINSON SMITH GOUACHEEst. US$800-US$1,200
WATERCOLOR SEASCAPE: "The Pardenick Cliffs, Lands End Cornwall, Basalthe Formation"; signed J. Cure(k); matted. 21?" x 14?"; G-VG
0267: WATERCOLOR SEASCAPEEst. US$400-US$600
A.B. DAVIES COASTAL WATERCOLOR: Signed L.L.; matted and framed; some slight foxing. 11" x 15", G
0268: A.B. DAVIES COASTAL WATERCOLOREst. US$400-US$600
IMPRESSIONISTIC LANDSCAPE: Oil on wood panel; signed Alice R. Nurawick; gilt frame inscribed Goodnow. 9" x 12", EX
0269: IMPRESSIONISTIC LANDSCAPEEst. US$100-US$200
CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST: Dovetailed; strap hinges; three drawers; interior till; some old overpaint, feet damage, loss, and repair. H-31", L-52"; F-G
0270: CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHESTEst. US$800-US$1,200
NEW YORK CHIPPENDALE SIDE CHAIR: Mahogany; carved scrolled crest and scrolled ears; pierced splat; acanthus knees; ball & claw feet; original finish; splat missing small piece; finish loss in several spots. H-38", L-23", G
0271: NEW YORK CHIPPENDALE SIDE CHAIREst. US$300-US$500
ANTIQUE CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST: Walnut, strap hinges, inlaid star and 1786; feet reduced and missing (1) inner till and grab lock; H-24", L-50", G
0272: ANTIQUE CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHESTEst. US$800-US$1,200
ANTIQUE DESK ON FRAME: Walnut; block and turned legs; provenance: Trentham Craddock estate, Owings Mills; H-38", W-36", G-VG
0274: ANTIQUE DESK ON FRAMEEst. US$250-US$450
COUNTRY ACORN ROPE BED: Mixed wood; scratches, mostly to headboard; W-52", L-80", F-G
0275: COUNTRY ACORN ROPE BEDEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHEST: Original finish and feet; butt hinges; (1) lip repair to left drawer. H-29", L-46"; VG
0276: PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHESTEst. US$500-US$800
ANTIQUE QUEEN ANNE HIGHBOY: Cherry; shell carved; probable marriage; some lip chips, etc.; H-78", W-41", F-G
0276A: ANTIQUE QUEEN ANNE HIGHBOYEst. US$1,000-US$2,000