ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION 2011-12-11 Auction - 431 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 5

87: JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH PAINTING377: FLINTLOCK PISTOL385: REMINGTON PERCUSSION REVOLVER
Timonium, MD, United States

ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION

ESTATE AND ANTIQUE AUCTION PAINTINGS, ART, SCULPTURE, JESSIE WILCOX SMITH, ROMNEY,CAPELLE, BEMMEL, MARBLE, ALABASTER & BRONZE STATUARY PERIOD, ANTIQUE, VICTORIAN FURNITURE, WILLIAM WEAVER BALTIMORE-MADE FURNITURE, MODERNE FURNITURE & FURNISHINGS, EASTERN & ORIENTAL PORCELAIN and RUGS, LITHOPHANES; CRYSTAL and PORCELAIN; STERLING SILVER & JEWELRY; COLLECTORS LONG GUNS, PISTOLS; POSTERS; UNUSUAL & COLLECTIBLE OBJECTS OF INTEREST
Lot Number: Lowest
JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH CHRISTMAS CARD: Printed card with penned signature; 5" x 7", VG-EX
0088: JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH CHRISTMAS CARDEst. US$50-US$100
JAN VAN DE CAPELLE INK & WASH: Boats in harbor; Van der Capelle written on back; watermarked Adrian Rogge; matted and framed; some light spotting; laid down; image: 11 1/2" x 10", VG
0089: JAN VAN DE CAPELLE INK & WASHEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
W. VAN BEMMEL LANDSCAPE GOUACHE: Village scene; hunting, skating and farming; after Pieter Brueghel; matted and framed; image: 6" x 7 1/2", VG-EX
0090: W. VAN BEMMEL LANDSCAPE GOUACHEEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
JARVIS GYPSY CAMP PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS: Labeled on reverse, John Wesley Jarvis; pictured in "Winn and Jarvis Family Tree Book", "Little Mary Jarvis in the Gypsies Camp, painted by her father J. W. J."; book accompanies painting; relined;
0091: JARVIS GYPSY CAMP PAINTING OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
SHIP IN NIGHT STORM PAINTING: Oil on canvas; signed Graham Hedges; ship foundering in night storm with lighthouse; carved frame; 24" x 36", VG-EX
0092: SHIP IN NIGHT STORM PAINTINGEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
HENRY BERGE COMPOSER PLAQUE: Painted relief chalk plaque with (5) images; minor chips; 11" x 42", VG
0093: HENRY BERGE COMPOSER PLAQUEEst. US$150-US$250
HENRY BERGE PLAQUE: Painted composition family group, applied to wood plaque, 16" x 12", VG-EX
0093A: HENRY BERGE PLAQUEEst. US$100-US$200
RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUST: 1963-7/9 woman with hair up; made to be mounted on base; H-5 1/2", VG-EX
0094: RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUSTEst. US$100-US$200
RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUST: 1963 S.C.1 Girl with pigtails; made to be mounted on base; H-5", VG-EX
0095: RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUSTEst. US$150-US$250
RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUST: Child bride 1963 5/7, made to be mounted on base; H-6 1/2", VG-EX
0096: RUBIN KRAMER BRONZE BUSTEst. US$150-US$250
PERNA KRICK BRONZE CHILD: 1940 3/5, made to be mounted on base; H-6", VG-EX
0097: PERNA KRICK BRONZE CHILDEst. US$125-US$225
PERNA KRICK BRONZE CHILD: 1970 1/5, made to be mounted on base; H-6", VG-EX
0098: PERNA KRICK BRONZE CHILDEst. US$150-US$250
CLOWN BRONZE: Inscribed T.S. on front; mounted on wood base; H-7", VG-EX
0099: CLOWN BRONZEEst. US$100-US$200
PERNA KRICK DOG BRONZE: 1977 4/5, made to be mounted on base; H-7 3/4", VG-EX
0100: PERNA KRICK DOG BRONZEEst. US$200-US$400
ED BERGE BRONZE NUDE: Stamped monogram on bottom of base; H-7 3/4", VG-EX
0101: ED BERGE BRONZE NUDEEst. US$150-US$250
BRONZE CHANDELIER REMNANTS: (2) heavy bronze fire-gilt decorated 6-candle arm elements, believed to be Miyao-Japanese; set in crafted green alabaster bases, missing (1) cup; Dia.-20", H-9", F-G
0102: BRONZE CHANDELIER REMNANTSEst. US$400-US$600
ORIENTAL BRONZE INCENSE BURNER: Relief cast with dragon panels, H-9", L-13", G-VG
0103: ORIENTAL BRONZE INCENSE BURNEREst. US$75-US$125
EXPORT CREAMER & TEA CADDY: Blue and white transfer with gilt decoration; H-4 1/2"- 5 1/2", VG-EX
0104: EXPORT CREAMER & TEA CADDYEst. US$100-US$200
(3) PIECES EXPORT PORCELAIN: Professional repair to lip of tray; longest 9", G-VG
0105: (3) PIECES EXPORT PORCELAINEst. US$50-US$100
LARGE IMARI CENTER BOWL: Octagonal; decorated porcelain; retains a "Kimon Nicolaides", "Saratoga Japanese Imporium", "Washington DC" label; H-7", Dia.-20", EX
0106: LARGE IMARI CENTER BOWLEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
JAPANESE BRONZE LOTUS LEAF POT: Applied lotus leaves and frog; original dark patina; H-8", Dia.-12", VG-EX
0107: JAPANESE BRONZE LOTUS LEAF POTEst. US$150-US$250
JAPANESE FLOOR VASE: Decorated porcelain, (2) vignettes with figures, floral decoration; H-25", VG-EX
0108: JAPANESE FLOOR VASEEst. US$400-US$600
JAPANESE IMARI FLOOR VASE: (4) vignettes of birds; H-42", Dia.-17", VG-EX
0109: JAPANESE IMARI FLOOR VASEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
ANTIQUE MAHOGANY CORNER CUPBOARD: Arched doors, broken arch pediment; double arched mullioned doors; (2) lower paneled doors; ogee bracket feet; (1) pane of glass missing; H-82", W-43", G-VG
0110: ANTIQUE MAHOGANY CORNER CUPBOARDEst. US$800-US$1,200