West Palm Beach, FL, United States
MARCH FINE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION
Please join us for our March Fine Art & Antiques Auction on Saturday, March 25th at 1 p.m. Fine Art and Antiques from South Florida and the Palm Beaches, and Art including O. Albizu (2), A. Algardi, G. Armfield, J. Brooks, P. Corley, S. Dali, Attrib. J. DeWit, G. Elvgren, L. Feito-Lopez, H. Fitze, Attrib J.H. Fragonard, H. Frankenthaler, E. Galien-Laloue, C. Gray, G.A. Hays, J.-F. Humbert, C. Larsson (2), W.L. Lehmann (2), A.S. Liberman, J. Little (2), R. MacGregor, M. Markman, K. Morris, Attrib J. Myers, H. Newton, Manner of P.P. Roos, D.K. Sultan (2), R. Tamayo. For inquiries please email us at info@agopb.com or call the gallery at 561-805-7115. Thanks for viewing!!!
Lot Number: Lowest
0118: ATTRIBUTED TO FERNANDO AMORSOLO (Phillipines, 1892-1972) PAINTINGEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
0119: THAI GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE DANCER, In ceremonial attire, in a wood stand. Height overall 29 in.Est. US$100-US$1,000
0120: JAPANESE CLOISIONNE ENAMEL VASE, The baluster vessel with foliage on a dark blue ground, with woodEst. US$100-US$1,000
0121: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE DECORATED PORCELAIN LAMP, The tapered body decorated with women and children inEst. US$100-US$1,000Lot Passed
0124: CONTINENTAL PAINTED & CARVED WOOD BLACKAMOOR CHILD , Early to Mid-20th Century. Seated cross-leggedEst. US$100-US$1,000
0125: VENETIAN CARVED WOOD BLACKAMOOR STAND, Early 20th Century. The elaborately painted figure depictedEst. US$100-US$1,000
0126: CONTINENTAL PAINTED METAL BLACKAMOOR , The standing figure in white striped leggings and holdingEst. US$100-US$1,000
0127: ROBERT MAPPLETHROPE, THE BLACK BOOK, published 1986. Some wear from handling and age, light tear toEst. US$50-US$100
0128: SLIM AARONS, A WONDERFUL TIME, an intimate portrait of the good life. First Edition. 1974., LargeEst. US$50-US$100
0129: JAPANESE MORIAGE PORCELAIN CYLINDRICALMBRELLA STAND AND NINE ASSORTED CANES, Sticks of varyingEst. US$100-US$1,000
0130: HELEN FRANKENTHALER (American, 1928-2011), Untitled, Watercolor and Gouache, Signed and dated '70 inEst. US$8,000-US$12,000
0131: DONALD KEITH SULTAN (American, b. 1951), Red and Black Poppies, Serigraph, Signed and numbered 40/75Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
0132: DONALD KEITH SULTAN (American, b. 1951), Blue and Black Poppies, Serigraph, Signed and numbered 8/75Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
0133: RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899-1991), Sandias (Watermelons), Mixograph on paper, Signed Tamayo andEst. US$800-US$1,200
0134: HANS FITZE (b. 1943), Odeon Bar, Color Lithograph, Signed, numbered 9/300, and titled in pencil,Est. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
0135: OLGA ALBIZU (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005), Untitled, Oil on Canvas, Signed Albizu lower right, 29 1/2" xEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
0136: OLGA ALBIZU (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005), Untitled, Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 16" x 13".Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
0137: PAIR ENGLISH ETCHED COLORLESS GLASS STOPPERED DECANTERS, W/ ENAMEL LABLES, Each body molded facetedEst. US$100-US$1,000Lot Passed
0138: SET OF TWELVE GINORI PORCELAIN SOUP BOWLS, The underside of each marked. The rims with a blue andEst. US$100-US$1,000
0141: ASSORTED GROUP OF ROYAL CROWN DERBY CHINA , (7 pcs.), plate 8" dia.Est. US$100-US$1,000