ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION 2012-05-27 Auction - 498 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 16

148: WASHINGTON FAMILY EMBROIDERY184: SHELDON PARSONS PAINTING188: GERALD CASSIDY WESTERN PAINTING
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION on SUNDAY, MAY 27th - 1PM LANCERAY RUSSIAN BRONZE; QUALITY PAINTINGS, BRONZES, ARTWORK,GEORGE OHR POTTERY; ART POTTERY; WESTERN ART; HUNGARIAN ART; DUKE OF RICHELIEU FAMILY PORRINGERS JENSEN; ASSORTED STERLING & JEWELRY; PERIOD, REPRODUCTION & ANTIQUE FURNITURE; MEISSEN, PORCELAIN & LALIQUE; STRAWBERRY SOFT PASTE PORCELAIN; ORIENTAL RUGS AND OBJECTS;INDIAN, TRIBAL & ETHNIC BASKETS & ARTIFACTS;CLOCKS; MUSIC BOXES; NAUTICAL ITEMS; FOLK ART & UNUSUAL ITEMS; DOORSTOP COLLECTION; BISQUE DOLLS and DOLL HOUSE DOLLS;SCHOENHUTS; TOYS;COCA-COLA "BETTY" TIN ADVERTISING SIGN; MUCH MORE!
Lot Number: Lowest
REPRODUCTION WIG STAND: Mahogany; H-32", G-VG
0358: REPRODUCTION WIG STANDEst. US$100-US$200
CHIPPENDALE STYLE SIDE CHAIR: Carved crest rail, knees and ball & claw feet; needlepoint slip seat; refinished; H-39", VG-EX
0359: CHIPPENDALE STYLE SIDE CHAIREst. US$100-US$200
ANTIQUE REGENCY ARM CHAIR: Mahogany carved crest rail; urn splat; upholstered seat; H-35", G-VG
0360: ANTIQUE REGENCY ARM CHAIREst. US$150-US$250
ANTIQUE CHIPPENDALE STOOL: Mahogany, acanthus knee, ball and claw feet; some wear and rubs; upholstery worn; H-19", L-23", G-VG
0361: ANTIQUE CHIPPENDALE STOOLEst. US$200-US$400
CHIPPENDALE SIDE CHAIR: Mahogany; shell crest; pierced splat; back seat rail reinforced due to termite damage; H-38", L-21", F-G
0362: CHIPPENDALE SIDE CHAIREst. US$100-US$200
CHIPPENDALE STYLE SIDE CHAIR: Mahogany; carved pierced splat; upholstery worn; H-39", L-21", G-VG
0363: CHIPPENDALE STYLE SIDE CHAIREst. US$100-US$200
CONTINENTAL FOLK TRAPEZE TOY: Detailed figure; pine wood with original alligatored finish; jointed legs; arms need re-pinning; miniscule chip on hat; H-10 1/2", G-VG
0364: CONTINENTAL FOLK TRAPEZE TOYEst. US$300-US$500
PAIR IVORY BIRDS: Constructed with ivory panels; possible baleen(?) banding around neck; minor soiling; H-8", L-10 1/2", G-VG
0365: PAIR IVORY BIRDSEst. US$300-US$500
SOLDIER WEATHERVANE: Sheet metal; rivet supports; old over paint; H-26", L-32", G
0366: SOLDIER WEATHERVANEEst. US$400-US$600
ROOSTER WEATHER VANES (2): (1) Two-dimensional copper, legs and feet missing, splitting; (1) sheet metal with paint traces; H-14"-15", P-F
0367: ROOSTER WEATHER VANES (2)Est. US$200-US$400
STAG & HORSE WEATHER VANES: Sheet metal; (1) leaping stag, riveted supports, some rust; (1) running horse - breaks in leg; longest 33", F-G
0368: STAG & HORSE WEATHER VANESEst. US$300-US$500
WHIPPET CAST METAL FIGURE: Cast lead(?), missing (1) glass eye; repainted grey; H-8", L-17", G
0369: WHIPPET CAST METAL FIGUREEst. US$250-US$450
PAIR CAST IRON PHOENIX BRACKETS: Heavy and massive brackets, bird head ends; H-19", L-27", VG-EX
0370: PAIR CAST IRON PHOENIX BRACKETSEst. US$200-US$400
PAIR BRONZE LAMPS: Possibly converted chandeliers; ornate dolphins and foliate decoration; (1) finial different; ball globes different; H-42", G
0371: PAIR BRONZE LAMPSEst. US$400-US$600
ART NOUVEAU TABLE LAMP: Pierced copper splayed stained glass and beaded shade on a verdigris patinated bronze base; (4) different colored flowers; H-15", VG-EX
0372: ART NOUVEAU TABLE LAMPEst. US$300-US$500
FOLK CARVED HEAD: Large carved head of man with tongue out; (1) piece wood with some gesso and traces of paint remaining; (1) large check in left side; some other minor splits and losses; H-19", G
0373: FOLK CARVED HEADEst. US$200-US$400
(3) POWDER HORNS: (1) engraved "Libirty" with man shooting at swordsman; (1) engraved "U. States" with ships, fish and birds; (1) brass heart band; L-11"-13", G
0374: (3) POWDER HORNSEst. US$500-US$700
POTTERY CREAMER: Dark green glaze; pinched spout; unmarked; tiny chip in top edge; H-2 1/2", G
0375: POTTERY CREAMEREst. US$100-US$200
VANDERMARK ART GLASS VASE: Pulled feather design; opalescent glaze; H-6 1/2", VG-EX
0376: VANDERMARK ART GLASS VASEEst. US$100-US$200
FULPER & BLUE HILL POTTERY: (1) Blue Hill pot, inscribed L.L.P; (1) Fulper vase with stamped bottom and Vasecraft paper label; H-3 1/2" - 5 1/2", G-VG
0377: FULPER & BLUE HILL POTTERYEst. US$100-US$200
OWENS, ETC. POTTERY (3) PCS.: Painted and incised ceramic; (1) small pitcher: with flowers, Utopian, by Mary Stevens; (1) tallest vase: leaf design, stamped on bottom; (1) incised with flower; H-3 1/2" - 6 1/2", G-VG
0378: OWENS, ETC. POTTERY (3) PCS.Est. US$100-US$200
(3) PCS. STUDIO POTTERY: Glazed ceramic; (1) incised: M.G.; (1) J.E.C. - G.H., (1) M. C.; H-6"-10 1/2", G-VG
0379: (3) PCS. STUDIO POTTERYEst. US$100-US$200
VAN BRIGGLE LORELEI VASE: Relief wrap-around woman figure; H-11 1/2", VG-EX
0380: VAN BRIGGLE LORELEI VASEEst. US$200-US$300
VAN BRIGGLE FLORAL VASE: Relief daffodil pattern; H-9 1/2", VG-EX
0381: VAN BRIGGLE FLORAL VASEEst. US$75-US$125