ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION 2012-05-27 Auction - 498 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 21

148: WASHINGTON FAMILY EMBROIDERY184: SHELDON PARSONS PAINTING188: GERALD CASSIDY WESTERN PAINTING
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION

ANTIQUE & ESTATE AUCTION on SUNDAY, MAY 27th - 1PM LANCERAY RUSSIAN BRONZE; QUALITY PAINTINGS, BRONZES, ARTWORK,GEORGE OHR POTTERY; ART POTTERY; WESTERN ART; HUNGARIAN ART; DUKE OF RICHELIEU FAMILY PORRINGERS JENSEN; ASSORTED STERLING & JEWELRY; PERIOD, REPRODUCTION & ANTIQUE FURNITURE; MEISSEN, PORCELAIN & LALIQUE; STRAWBERRY SOFT PASTE PORCELAIN; ORIENTAL RUGS AND OBJECTS;INDIAN, TRIBAL & ETHNIC BASKETS & ARTIFACTS;CLOCKS; MUSIC BOXES; NAUTICAL ITEMS; FOLK ART & UNUSUAL ITEMS; DOORSTOP COLLECTION; BISQUE DOLLS and DOLL HOUSE DOLLS;SCHOENHUTS; TOYS;COCA-COLA "BETTY" TIN ADVERTISING SIGN; MUCH MORE!
Lot Number: Lowest
(6) FLORAL ENGRAVINGS: (2) Shown; color engravings; Samson; not framed; 18" x 11", VG-EX
0481: (6) FLORAL ENGRAVINGSEst. US$200-US$400
PERLMUTTER ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPH: "Sunday Fisherman" signed lower right; matted and framed; 21" x 30", G-VG
0482: PERLMUTTER ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPHEst. US$200-US$400
COROT ENGRAVING: Matted and framed; some foxing; 14" x 11 1/2", G
0483: COROT ENGRAVINGEst. US$100-US$200
"THE WRECK" ENGRAVING: signed lower right; framed; 7" x 5 1/2"; G-VG
0484: "THE WRECK" ENGRAVINGEst. US$50-US$100
NUDE ENGRAVING: Signed illegibly lower right; matted and framed; 10" x 10", G-VG
0485: NUDE ENGRAVINGEst. US$100-US$200
ST. PAUL ENGRAVING: Champaigne - Morin; matted and framed; 17" x 12", G-VG
0486: ST. PAUL ENGRAVINGEst. US$50-US$100
PARIS ENGRAVING: Color engraving; Montmartre, signed illegibly; matted and framed; 12" x 14", G-VG
0487: PARIS ENGRAVINGEst. US$100-US$200
(2) NITZ ENGRAVINGS: Man and woman; signed B. Nitz lower right; matted and framed; 18" x 14", G-VG
0488: (2) NITZ ENGRAVINGSEst. US$150-US$250
HUNGARIAN BAS RELIEF PLAQUE: Carved and painted wood; 10" x 8", G-VG
0489: HUNGARIAN BAS RELIEF PLAQUEEst. US$75-US$125
(2) RELIGIOUS PAINTINGS: Unsigned; (1) oil on artist board; (1) oil on canvas with wood backing; framed; largest 13" x 11", VG-EX
0490: (2) RELIGIOUS PAINTINGSEst. US$200-US$400
(9) RELIGIOUS FIGURES: Carved and painted wood; some are fragments; paint loss and some damage; hand losses; H-4"-11", F-G
0491: (9) RELIGIOUS FIGURESEst. US$125-US$225
(4) EASTERN IVORY FIGURES: (2) Oriental carvings, (1) frog Netsuke, (1) Gandhi figure; some normal splitting; tallest 5 1/2", G-VG
0492: (4) EASTERN IVORY FIGURESEst. US$150-US$250
(5) EASTERN BRONZES: Antique but unsure of ages; Eastern woman on base has leg repair; horse missing wheels; tallest 12", F-G
0493: (5) EASTERN BRONZESEst. US$100-US$200
EUROPEAN RELIGIOUS FIGURE: Carved and painted wood with glass eyes; jointed arms; damage and loss to fingers and right forearm; normal wear; (3) bolts extend from back; H-34", G
0494: EUROPEAN RELIGIOUS FIGUREEst. US$400-US$600
AFRICAN CARVING: 3-Dimensional; original finish; some wear and checking; H-51"
0495: AFRICAN CARVINGEst. US$150-US$250
POTTERY CHARDS & VESSELS: Pre-Columbian, etc.; figures, vessels, chards, stones; Tallest 7", P-G
0496: POTTERY CHARDS & VESSELSEst. US$200-US$400
RELIGIOUS CARVINGS (17): Many polychrome; some groups, figures and horses with riders; paint chips; loss; etc.; tallest H-12", P-VG
0497: RELIGIOUS CARVINGS (17)Est. US$200-US$400
AFRICAN MASKS & FIGURES (9) PCS.: Carved wood figures and masks; some chips and checking; Highest H-24", G-VG
0498: AFRICAN MASKS & FIGURES (9) PCS.Est. US$200-US$400