Millea Bros "SELECT" (Day 2 of 3) 2023-11-16 Auction - 352 Price Results - Millea Bros Ltd in NJ - Page 10

Reginald Marsh, watercolor on paper, 1944Fine Chinese gold splashed bronze censerGeorge III giltwood console with Blue John top
Boonton, NJ, United States

Millea Bros "SELECT" (Day 2 of 3)

Millea Bros Ltd

Millea Bros Ltd

badge TOP RATED
Day 2: Asian Arts | American, British Art, Antiques, & Silver -- Asian highlights include exceptional Chinese porcelains, jades and bronzes from 885 Park Avenue. 25 scroll paintings spanning the Ming Era to Contemporary come from a private NYC collection. Works of American art include a Mary Cassatt gouache, oils by Antonio Jacobsen and Raphael Soyer, a fine Reginald Marsh watercolor, and a rare early Rockwell Kent woodblock. Fine period British George III and Regency furniture come from several distinguished collections including a desk signed Gillows from 1 Sutton Pl, and a spectacular George III giltwood console with Blue John top from the Breakers, Florida.
Lot Number: Lowest
George IV amboyna and rosewood credenza: George IV amboyna and rosewood credenza, 19th c., England, the rectangular top with brass gallery, over single glazed panel door at center flanked by blind fretwork panels, 36.5"h x 46"w x 15"d
2219: George IV amboyna and rosewood credenzaEst. US$600-US$800
Pair Minton majolica parrot & cockatoo lamps: Pair Minton majolica parrot & cockatoo lamps, 19th c., England, polychrome glazed, mounted as lamps, one unmounted with stamp visible to interior of underside, 13.5"h x 4.5"h (larger parrot), 26.75"h
2220: Pair Minton majolica parrot & cockatoo lampsEst. US$700-US$1,000
Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942: Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942, Philip Reisman (Polish-American, 1904-1992), "Hubert's Museum: Clown in Dressing Room", signed and dated lower right, title, date and signed on verso, 23.5"h x
2221: Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942: Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942, Philip Reisman (Polish-American, 1904-1992), "Hubert's Museum: Juggler and Magician", signed and dated lower right, titled and signed on stretcher verso, 29.5"h
2222: Philip Reisman, oil on Masonite, 1942Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
Whiting sterling silver 'milk pail' pitcher: Whiting sterling silver 'milk pail' pitcher, 20th c., USA, 3 1/2 pt. pail with swing handle, back handle, and spout, monogrammed on one side, stamped "Sterling" with maker's mark to underside, 9.5"h
2223: Whiting sterling silver 'milk pail' pitcherEst. US$300-US$500
Liberty & Co. (attrib.) Aesthetic Movement table: Liberty & Co. (attrib.) Aesthetic Movement table, Late 19th/20th c., in the Orientalist taste, the rectangular firwood top carved with poppy flowers on, on turned splayed legs joined by conforming
2224: Liberty & Co. (attrib.) Aesthetic Movement tableEst. US$500-US$700
Howard L. Hastings, oil on canvas, c. 1930s: Howard L. Hastings, oil on canvas, c. 1930s, Howard L. Hastings (American, 1887-1955), Winter wagon train, signed lower right, penciled printer instructions verso, likely a cover illustration for a
2225: Howard L. Hastings, oil on canvas, c. 1930sEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
George M. Reddington, oil on board, 1939: George M. Reddington, oil on board, 1939, George M. Reddington (American, b. 1905), "The Riding Plow", signed and dated lower left, title and artist in pencil verso, artist information sheet attached
2226: George M. Reddington, oil on board, 1939Est. US$500-US$700
Samuel Kilbourne (attrib), oil on canvas: Samuel Kilbourne (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Samuel A. Kilbourne (American, 1836-1881), Angling Still Life with Striped Bass and Rod, unsigned, 20"h x 30"w (stretchers), 28"h x 38"w
2228: Samuel Kilbourne (attrib), oil on canvasEst. US$600-US$800
(4) Large antique cut glass hurricane shades: (4) Large antique cut glass hurricane shades, 19th c., wheel cut decoration in the round with berry-laden branches, thistles and flower heads, rolled base rim, 21"h x 9"dia Provenance: A Private
2229: (4) Large antique cut glass hurricane shadesEst. US$800-US$1,200
Frank Hazell, oil on canvasboard: Frank Hazell, oil on canvasboard, Frank Hazell (American, 1883-1958), Cloisters, Tryon Park, sketched from Inwood Park, signed lower right, remnant title note taped verso, 9.5"h x 13.5"w (sight),
2230: Frank Hazell, oil on canvasboardEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Daniel Ridgway Knight, oil on canvas, 1886: Daniel Ridgway Knight, oil on canvas, 1886, Daniel Ridgway Knight (French/American, 1839-1924), "The Meeting at the Fence", signed and dated "Ridgway Knight - Paris - 1886", lower left, 31"h x 26"w
2232: Daniel Ridgway Knight, oil on canvas, 1886Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
Victorian sterling de Lamerie shell centerpiece: Victorian sterling de Lamerie shell centerpiece, London, 1898, marks of William Gibson & John Lawrence Langman, after a model by Paul de Lamerie, reticulated scallop shell form bowl with gadrooned
2233: Victorian sterling de Lamerie shell centerpieceEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Edward Lear, mixed media drawing: Edward Lear, mixed media drawing, Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888), "Parnassus from Levidia", pencil and ink wash on paper, titled lower right, signed and titled on paper affixed to back of frame,
2234: Edward Lear, mixed media drawingEst. US$500-US$700
Edwardian mahogany inlaid sideboard: Edwardian mahogany inlaid sideboard, Late 19th/20th c., the breakfronted top over a pair of glazed mullion doors lined with pleated fabric, opening to shelving, centered between parquetry veneered
2235: Edwardian mahogany inlaid sideboardEst. US$400-US$600
Dame Laura Knight, pastel on paper: Dame Laura Knight, pastel on paper, Dame Laura Knight (British, 1877-1970), Portrait of show girls at makeup table, signed lower right, sheet mounted to mat, framed under glass, 15.5"h x 10"w
2236: Dame Laura Knight, pastel on paperEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Nice set (6) George III style giltwood armchairs: Nice set (6) George III style giltwood armchairs, 20th c., the oval backrest over padded serpentine seat, acanthus-carved blocks at knee above square tapering paneled legs and block feet, upholstered
2237: Nice set (6) George III style giltwood armchairsEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
Lennart Anderson, red conte on paper, study: Lennart Anderson, red conte on paper, study, Lennart Anderson (American, 1928-2015), Study for Reclining Nude (Adele Mathewson), titled lower right, gallery label and exhibition catalog affixed
2238: Lennart Anderson, red conte on paper, studyEst. US$300-US$500
Large Victorian sterling silver serving tray: Large Victorian sterling silver serving tray, London, 1872, mark of Goldsmiths Alliance Ltd and silversmith Samuel Smily, the oval tray with raised and beaded serpentine rim, C-scroll handles,
2239: Large Victorian sterling silver serving trayEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
English tacked leather folding library ladder: English tacked leather folding library ladder, 19th/20th c., England, clad in red/brown leather, brass tacked trim, opening to six-rung steps, 91"h x 4"w x 2"l (closed), 80"h x 12"w (open)
2241: English tacked leather folding library ladderEst. US$800-US$1,200
Abbot H. Thayer, oil on canvas: Abbot H. Thayer, oil on canvas, Abbot Handerson Thayer (American, 1849-1921), Pink and White Roses, signed lower left, information label verso stretcher, 21"h x 16"w (stretchers), 26"h x 21"w (frame)
2242: Abbot H. Thayer, oil on canvasEst. US$1,500-US$2,500