THE CHUCK WEINER COLLECTION 2012-12-15 Auction - 395 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 16

138: PISTOL RIFLE NEON ARCADE "THE BLOCK" SIGN144: COCA-COLA VENDORLATER 44184: COCA-COLA VENDO VENDING MACHINE
Baltimore, MD, United States

THE CHUCK WEINER COLLECTION

Ephemera and Advertising Auction; includes fabuous arcade shooting gallery sign from Baltimore's "Block"; Little Tavern, Hendlers, Koesters, Alpert's Pharmacy Lunch Counter; advertising includes: Coke vending, Coca-Cola and Soda Pop, Gas, Oil, NASCAR, Cigarette vendors & Tobacco, Juke Boxes, Coin-Ops, ice Cream, Luncheonette & More, primarily from the 1930's to the 1970's; many items used as movie props-including "Tin Men", "Liberty Heights", "My One and Only" and including several Barry Levinson films
Lot Number: Lowest
(2) PEPSI CLOCKS: (1) Faux wood plastic clock; Pepsi logo; H-18 1/2", W-13 1/2", VG-EX (1) blue border rectangle clock with Pepsi logo; H-16" W-13", G
0360: (2) PEPSI CLOCKSEst. US$45-US$90
ALWAYS COCA-COLA BANNER: Plastic with nylon rope; very minor scuffs; 19" x 22", VG-EX
0361: ALWAYS COCA-COLA BANNEREst. US$10-US$20
PLASTIC 7-UP LIGHTED CLOCK: Rectangle clock with 7-Up logo; green numbers; blinks; missing hands; H-22", F-G
0362: PLASTIC 7-UP LIGHTED CLOCKEst. US$25-US$50Lot Passed
ADVERTISING SQUIRT COOLER: "Drink Squirt"; aluminum; Cronstrom's Manufacturing; well used; dented and scuffed; (1) hinge partially unattached; L-23", P
0363: ADVERTISING SQUIRT COOLEREst. US$20-US$40
"HAVE A PEPSI" THERMOMETER: Tin litho; rusty; missing tube; H-27", P
0364: "HAVE A PEPSI" THERMOMETEREst. US$10-US$20
STRAW HOLDER: Pink glass with metal top; H-11 1/2", VG-EX
0365: STRAW HOLDEREst. US$20-US$40
(3) CANDY BOXES: Shipping / display half boxes (3); Mounds 10? double bar; Snickers 5?; Milky Way 5?; L-11", F-G
0366: (3) CANDY BOXESEst. US$20-US$40Lot Passed
ASSORTED SODA BOTTLES (12): (7) Coca-Cola; (2) Diet-Rite; (3) Suburban Club paper labels; some paper labels damaged; H-7 1/4" - 11 1/4", F-G
0367: ASSORTED SODA BOTTLES (12)Est. US$20-US$40Lot Passed
INTERNATIONAL FLAGS (18): Nylon; minor spots on some; overall good condition; 60" x 34", G-VG
0368: INTERNATIONAL FLAGS (18)Est. US$75-US$125
STONEWARE BOTTLE: Signed on bottom; H-12"
0369: STONEWARE BOTTLEEst. US$10-US$20
PAIR OF ITALIAN PORCELAIN ORNAMENTAL HORNS: H-15"
0370: PAIR OF ITALIAN PORCELAIN ORNAMENTAL HORNSEst. US$20-US$40
"DAZY" CAMPBELLS ADVERTISING CAN OPENER: electric; plastic body; couple of burns, dents and scuffs; H-7 1/2",
0371: "DAZY" CAMPBELLS ADVERTISING CAN OPENEREst. US$15-US$25
GLOBAL LOCK DISPLAY: Metal; shows inner-workings of lock; H-7 1/2"
0372: GLOBAL LOCK DISPLAYEst. US$20-US$40
7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKS: "Fresh Up"; litho cardboard; (10); 16" x 12"; G-VG
0373: 7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKSEst. US$100-US$200
7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKS: "Fresh Up"; litho cardboard; (10); water & peeling, 16" x 12"; F
0374: 7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKSEst. US$100-US$200
7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKS: (6) Litho cardboard; 16" x 12", G-VG
0375: 7-UP CARDBOARD EASEL-BACKSEst. US$50-US$100
7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNS: (10) Litho cardboard; slight water damage; but G-G+; 21" x 33"
0376: 7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNSEst. US$100-US$200
7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNS: (10) Litho cardboard; slight water damage; but G-G+, 21" x 33"
0377: 7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNSEst. US$100-US$200
7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNS: (15) Litho cardboard; water damage; F-G, 21" x 33"
0378: 7-UP FLOATS CARDBOARD SIGNSEst. US$100-US$200
ORIOLE BIRD BOBBLE-HEAD: Painted ceramic; chip under chin; "Orioles" logo on shirt is smeared; H-7 1/2", G
0379: ORIOLE BIRD BOBBLE-HEADEst. US$40-US$80
AD MAGIC WHIRL HOT CHOCOLATE ELECTRIC BURNER: metal and plastic; some scratches and scuffs; wear; H-15", F-G
0380: AD MAGIC WHIRL HOT CHOCOLATE ELECTRIC BURNEREst. US$40-US$80
(5) ALUMINUM BRACKETS: 6" Each; VG
0381: (5) ALUMINUM BRACKETSEst. US$100-US$200
HOCKEY DIORAMA: Chiefs; plastic; made of (3) interlocking sections; not sure if complete; H-10", G-VG
0382: HOCKEY DIORAMAEst. US$100-US$200
HOT FUDGE KETTLE: Helmco Inc.; metal; built-in heating mechanism; H-11"
0383: HOT FUDGE KETTLEEst. US$50-US$100