THE CHUCK WEINER COLLECTION 2012-12-15 Auction - 395 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 12

138: PISTOL RIFLE NEON ARCADE "THE BLOCK" SIGN144: COCA-COLA VENDORLATER 44184: COCA-COLA VENDO VENDING MACHINE
Baltimore, MD, United States

THE CHUCK WEINER COLLECTION

Ephemera and Advertising Auction; includes fabuous arcade shooting gallery sign from Baltimore's "Block"; Little Tavern, Hendlers, Koesters, Alpert's Pharmacy Lunch Counter; advertising includes: Coke vending, Coca-Cola and Soda Pop, Gas, Oil, NASCAR, Cigarette vendors & Tobacco, Juke Boxes, Coin-Ops, ice Cream, Luncheonette & More, primarily from the 1930's to the 1970's; many items used as movie props-including "Tin Men", "Liberty Heights", "My One and Only" and including several Barry Levinson films
Lot Number: Lowest
SCUBA DIVER DISPLAY: Scuba diver with Seaquest outfit; does not have scuba tank; L-80", VG-EX
0264: SCUBA DIVER DISPLAYEst. US$200-US$400
GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGN: Original, litho cardboard strip in aluminum frame, with box and brackets; 6" x 26", NM-M
0265: GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGNEst. US$30-US$60
GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGN: Original, litho cardboard strip in aluminum frame, with brackets; 6" x 26", NM-M
0266: GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGNEst. US$30-US$60
GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGN: Original, litho cardboard strip in aluminum frame, no brackets; 6" x 26", NM-M
0267: GOTTLIEB PINBALL SIGNEst. US$30-US$60
PUTT PUTT FIGURAL GOLF SIGN: Painted plywood; H-54", W-48", G-VG
0268: PUTT PUTT FIGURAL GOLF SIGNEst. US$75-US$125
ROLLING ROCK BEER LIGHT-UP SIGN: "We Serve"; plastic with metal case; minor scratches; 6" x 14", VG-EX
0269: ROLLING ROCK BEER LIGHT-UP SIGNEst. US$75-US$125
MODERNE STOOLS (6): (3) Photographed; wire stools, with backs; (2) pink, (2) blue, (2) yellow; seat H-29", Dia.-14", H-40", G-VG
0270: MODERNE STOOLS (6)Est. US$150-US$250
FROSTIE ROOT BEER MENU BOARD: Tin litho; self-framed border; minor edge wear; 30" x 19 1/2", VG-EX
0271: FROSTIE ROOT BEER MENU BOARDEst. US$75-US$125
RED MAN CHEWING TOBACCO TIN SIGN: Embossed litho tin; self-framed; minor scratches; 16" x 12", VG-EX
0272: RED MAN CHEWING TOBACCO TIN SIGNEst. US$100-US$200
COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENT: BASEBALL WORLD SERIES Metal frames with plastic back boards & controllers; untested; 33" x 48", G-VG
0273: COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENTEst. US$100-US$200
0274: COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENTEst. US$100-US$200
0275: COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENTEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENT BULLSEYE DART GAME: Metal frames with plastic back boards & controllers; untested; 33" x 48", G-VG
0276: COIN OP BAR AMUSEMENT BULLSEYE DART GAMEEst. US$100-US$200
POWERHOUSE ARCADE GAME: Missing some edge finishing; not tested; H-69", W-25", G
0277: POWERHOUSE ARCADE GAMEEst. US$200-US$400
POWERHOUSE ARCADE GAME: Missing some edge finishing; not tested; H-69" L-25", G
0278: POWERHOUSE ARCADE GAMEEst. US$200-US$400
TALKING LOVER METER ARCADE GAME: Bottom face detached; not tested; H-65", W-25", G
0279: TALKING LOVER METER ARCADE GAMEEst. US$200-US$400
TALKING LOVE METER ARCADE GAME: Unfinished top and bottom; untested; H-65", L-25", G
0280: TALKING LOVE METER ARCADE GAMEEst. US$200-US$400
BURGER KING SIGN - OUTDOOR: Monumental; metal frame with plastic letters; H-52", L-222", G-VG
0281: BURGER KING SIGN - OUTDOOREst. US$200-US$400
7-UP CLOCK: Square; 15" x 15", VG-EX
0282: 7-UP CLOCKEst. US$150-US$250
DIET-RITE COLA TIN SIGN: Embossed litho tin; great colors; minor edge rubs; 12" x 31 1/2", VG-EX
0283: DIET-RITE COLA TIN SIGNEst. US$75-US$125
7-UP TIN SIGN: "Fresh-up with 7Up" embossed litho tin; some dings and edge ware; 16" x 14", G-VG
0284: 7-UP TIN SIGNEst. US$150-US$250
VICEROY CIGARETTE TIN SIGN: Litho tin; "Come In'; 25" x 11", VG-EX
0285: VICEROY CIGARETTE TIN SIGNEst. US$100-US$200
PEPSI COLA TIN SIGN: "Enjoy Pepsi" litho tin; "Take Home"; 17" x 45", G-VG
0286: PEPSI COLA TIN SIGNEst. US$100-US$200
DR. PEPPER TIN SIGN: Embossed litho tin; (2) small flaking spots upper right and at V; 12" x 26", G
0287: DR. PEPPER TIN SIGNEst. US$75-US$125