FINE ART WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION 2013-12-14 Auction - 234 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO RICAN 1913-1986)IVAN KLIUN (RUSSIAN 1873-1943)
Avon, CT, United States

FINE ART WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION

Trinity International Auctions LLC announces its 48th Fine Art auction. This auction consists of 240 works on paper with 200 artists represented. It includes watercolors, lithographs, pastels and etchings. Many lots have no reserves.
Lot Number: Lowest
IVAN KLIUN (RUSSIAN 1873-1943): "Untitled", mixed media 10 x 12 1/2 in (25.4 x 31.8 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Note of authentication appears verso
0025: IVAN KLIUN (RUSSIAN 1873-1943)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN B.1930): ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN B.1930)"Joyous Interlude" Serigraph on Canvas, Embellished with Marker 13.5 x 10.5 in (34.3 x 26.7 cm) signed lower left, Edition 72/150 noted verso
0028: ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN B.1930)Est. US$600-US$900
MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.1943): "The Runner" (AP 19) lithograph, 39 x 26" (99 x 66 cm) pencil singed lower right
0029: MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.1943)Est. US$600-US$900
MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.1943): MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.1943) "Carnival de St. Petersburg" Original lithograph in colors on paper 13 x 13 in (33 x 33 cm) signed in lower margin, Edition 225/275
0030: MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.1943)Est. US$600-US$900
ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF ERTE (FRENCH 1892-1990): "Adoration", 1986, serigraph in colors , 24 x 20 1/8 in (61 x 51.1 cm), pencil signed lower right, Edition 157/300
0032: ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF ERTE (FRENCH 1892-1990)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF ERTE (FRENCH 1892-1990): "Twilight", 1987 silkscreen with and embossed colors, 29 3/4 x 20 1/2 in (75.6 x 52.1 cm) , pencil signed lower right, Edition 133/300
0033: ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF ERTE (FRENCH 1892-1990)Est. US$1,250-US$2,250Lot Passed
LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950): LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950)"Storyteller" Original dry point etching with hand watercoloring on paper 14 x 18 in (35.6 x 45.7 cm) pencil signed in lower margin, limited to 300 impressions
0034: LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950): LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950)"Puppets (Marionettes)" Original dry point etching on paper with hand watercolor 14.5 x 19.125 (36.8 x 48.6 cm) pencil signed in lower right margin From The
0035: LOUIS ICART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1888-1950)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
MARINO MARINI (ITALIAN/SWISS 1901-1980): Furia di danza", (Munchen, Plate I) 1975 , Etching and coloured aquatint on Vélin r , Plate: 21 3/10 x 16 in ( 54 x 41 cm), pencil signed lower right, edition 25/75
0036: MARINO MARINI (ITALIAN/SWISS 1901-1980)Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999): group of four "Little Owl", Still life with Bottle", "Torero", "Still life with Fruit" lithograph, 12 7/8 x 9 1/2" ( 33 x 49.5 cm), plate signed
0037: BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999)Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
FRANCOIS GILOT (FRENCH B.1921): Ballerina” (2/100) 19 1/4 x 15 1/4” (48.9 x 38.7 cm)pencil signed L/R chop mark L/R
0038: FRANCOIS GILOT (FRENCH B.1921)Est. US$800-US$1,200
JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983): "Untitled" , lithograph, 15 1/4 x 11 1/2 in (38.7 x 29.2 cm), plate signed lower right,Edition 139/200
0040: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983)Est. US$400-US$600
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985): "Bookplate", 18 3/4 x 12 3/4 in (47.6 x 32.4 cm)
0041: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985)Est. US$400-US$600
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985): ""The Accordianist", 1957 ,lithograph on arches paper , Image size 15.9 x 9.8 in (40.5 x 25 cm) Paper size (22 x 15.6 in (56 x 39.5 cm),pencil signed lower right, Edition 50/90 39.5
0042: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985)Est. US$3,500-US$5,500
HENRI MATISSE (ATTR) (FRENCH 1869-1954): "Portrait of a Young Woman" ,ink drawing, 11 x 9 in (27.9 x 22.9 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1946
0043: HENRI MATISSE (ATTR) (FRENCH 1869-1954)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954): HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954) "Portrait", 1954 Lithograph 12 3/8 x 9 1/2 in (31.4 x 24.1 cm)
0044: HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954)Est. US$1,400-US$1,800Lot Passed
HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954): "Des Amours" , lithograph, 10 1/2 x 13 in (26.7 x 33 cm), pencil signed lower right, Harcourt Gallery, San Francisco, CA gallery label verso
0045: HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954)Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
JEAN LIBERTE (FRENCH 1900-1982): "Landscape" , watercolor , 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in (21.6 x 29.2 cm)
0046: JEAN LIBERTE (FRENCH 1900-1982)Est. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
GEORGE Z. CONSTANT (AMERICAN 1892-1978): "Untitled", watercolor, 14 1/2 x 11 (36.8 x 27.9 cm), pencil signed lower right,
0047: GEORGE Z. CONSTANT (AMERICAN 1892-1978)Est. US$300-US$500
OTTO SOGLOW (AMERICAN 1900-1975): "Little King",pencil drawing, 7 x 5/14 in (17.8 x 13.3 cm), pencil signed lower right, inscribed "To Gloria Berkely with best wishes"
0048: OTTO SOGLOW (AMERICAN 1900-1975)Est. US$300-US$500