Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2004-02-22 Auction - 564 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 6

1194A: SPATTERWARE CREAM PITCHER1294: PAIR OF COBALT PORCELAIN SCENT BOTTLES1057A: GERMAN PORCELAIN  LAMP LITHOPHANE
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction

500+ Lots! Tiffany Sterling & Art Glass; Pairpoint Lamp; Arts & Crafts Furniture; Samplers, Transfer, Spatterware;Americana; Estate Gold, Diamond &Platinum Jewelry... 150+ European & American Works of Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
BRASS FIGURAL 8 LIGHT PIANO LAMP 35'h: BRASS FIGURAL 8 LIGHT PIANO LAMP: Rococo scrolled arms, hanging prisms, 35"h!
1049: BRASS FIGURAL 8 LIGHT PIANO LAMP 35'hEst. US$400-US$600
LARGE ROYAL DUX FIGURAL GROUPING: LARGE ROYAL DUX FIGURAL GROUPING: Companion piece to the previous lot. A well dressed woman greeted by two gentlemen. Cobalt glazed porcelain with gold enhancement. 15"h. x 14" x 19 1/2".
1049C: LARGE ROYAL DUX FIGURAL GROUPINGEst. US$300-US$450Lot Passed
18TH C ITALIAN LANDSCAPE GUARDI ?: 18TH C ITALIAN SCHOOL O/C LANDSCAPE: Depicting ruins, figures, boats, horses, possibly Bay of Naples, 35 1/2''x 55 1/2'', in the style of Guardi, no visible signature. Condition - Has been relined
1050: 18TH C ITALIAN LANDSCAPE GUARDI ?Est. US$12,000-US$18,000Lot Passed
EXCEPTIONAL 19TH C O/C HAY MAKING: 19th C HAYMAKING SCENE WITH FIGURES, HORSES AND WHIPPETS: Church in background, O/C, no visible signature, 24 1/2'' x 40 1/8'', encased in an elaborate later 19th C carved and re-gilded molding,
1050A: EXCEPTIONAL 19TH C O/C HAY MAKINGEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
HUGE AMERICAN CUT GLASS PUNCH BOWL: HUGE AMERICAN CUT GLASS PUNCH BOWL: 13 ¬''h x 14''dia.
1051A: HUGE AMERICAN CUT GLASS PUNCH BOWLEst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
2 PC BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS: 2 PC BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS
1051D: 2 PC BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASSEst. US$80-US$160Lot Passed
3 PC CUT GLASS LOT: 3 PC CUT GLASS LOT
1051E: 3 PC CUT GLASS LOTEst. US$80-US$130
RARE CURRIER & IVES AMERICAN HOMESTEAD: RARE CURRIER & IVES PRINT ''American Homestead'': 13'' x 16 1/2''. Condition - Some staining in upper margin, with small tear approx. 1'' into margin, minor creases, original faux grain frame.
1052: RARE CURRIER & IVES AMERICAN HOMESTEADEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
REVERSE PAINTED PAIRPOINT LAMP SIGNED: REVERSE PAINTED PAIRPOINT LAMP: Signed base 03075 with paw feet, in original though worn silvered finish. The shade is a colorful butterfly and floral design, signed The Pairpoint Corp. Shade is
1052A: REVERSE PAINTED PAIRPOINT LAMP SIGNEDEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
PAIR 19TH C HENRY HARRIS O/C LANDSCAPE: HARRIS, Henry, (British, 1852-1926): Pair of landscapes. 1)Depicting cows in a stream with fisherman and figure crossing a bridge, O/C, 8'' x 14'', signed lower left, encased in period frame with
1054: PAIR 19TH C HENRY HARRIS O/C LANDSCAPEEst. US$800-US$1,200
PESHAWAR GEBBEH RUG: PESHAWAR GEBBEH RUG: Unusual striping effect on this hand tied carpet. Approx. 5'10" x 3'10".
1054A: PESHAWAR GEBBEH RUGEst. US$450-US$650Lot Passed
HORNER QUALITY CARVED GOLDEN OAK CHINA: HORNER QUALITY TRIPLE BOW TIGER OAK CHINA CABINET: Carved center crest over arched glass bowed door. Columnar stiles, paw feet. Interior of 4 glass shelves and mirror back. American, late
1055: HORNER QUALITY CARVED GOLDEN OAK CHINAEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
PAIR GUDRON SIBBONS O/M LANDSCAPE PAINT: SIBBONS, Gudron, (Dutch, 20th C): Pair of genre scenes with figures, one depicting haying time, the other a canal scene with figures and boats, both O/masonite, 16" x 20" each and encased in
1056: PAIR GUDRON SIBBONS O/M LANDSCAPE PAINTEst. US$500-US$800
ROARING LION UPHOLSTERED SETTEE: UPHOLSTERED SETTEE WITH CARVED LION HEAD ARMS: Striped velvet upholstery, slightly curved wooden arms with acanthus leaf and roaring lions, straight stretcher bars to open base, 62"w. x 42"h.
1056A: ROARING LION UPHOLSTERED SETTEEEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
SWAN ARM VICTORIAN ROCKER: SWAN ARM VICTORIAN ROCKER
1057: SWAN ARM VICTORIAN ROCKEREst. US$150-US$250
GERMAN PORCELAIN LAMP LITHOPHANE: FINE GERMAN PORCELAIN FIGURAL LAMP WITH LITHOPHANE SHADE: Four figures dancing around a tree. Handpainted. Reticulated bowl shade with 4 lithophanes and elaborate floral finial. Made in German
1057A: GERMAN PORCELAIN LAMP LITHOPHANEEst. US$150-US$350Lot Passed
LATE VICTORIAN OPEN ARM CHAIR: LATE VICTORIAN OPEN ARM CHAIR
1059: LATE VICTORIAN OPEN ARM CHAIREst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
GEORGE CONROY INDIAN SUMMER O/C PAINTIN: CONROY, George T., (American, 1850-1880): "Indian Summer", Landscape, O/C, 24" x 30", signed lower right, artist label affixed verso. Unframed, craquelure throughout. Needs cleaning
1060: GEORGE CONROY INDIAN SUMMER O/C PAINTINEst. US$400-US$600