Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2004-02-22 Auction - 564 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 3

1194A: SPATTERWARE CREAM PITCHER1294: PAIR OF COBALT PORCELAIN SCENT BOTTLES1057A: GERMAN PORCELAIN  LAMP LITHOPHANE
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction

500+ Lots! Tiffany Sterling & Art Glass; Pairpoint Lamp; Arts & Crafts Furniture; Samplers, Transfer, Spatterware;Americana; Estate Gold, Diamond &Platinum Jewelry... 150+ European & American Works of Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
SIGNED LIMBERT ARTS & CRAFTS OAK DESK: SIGNED LIMBERT ARTS & CRAFTS OAK DESK: 6 drawer kneehole desk with original pulls. Later finish. 30"h. x 45" x 24".
1019: SIGNED LIMBERT ARTS & CRAFTS OAK DESKEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
AMERICAN BRONZE LINDSEY STERLING NUDE: STERLING, Lindsey Morris, (American, 1876-1931): Young nude girl dipping her toe, Bronze, 8 1/2''h., monogrammed LMS, dated 1916, incised to base ''Cast by Griffoul Newark NJ''.
1020: AMERICAN BRONZE LINDSEY STERLING NUDEEst. US$300-US$500
ENGLISH STERLING SILVER TRAY: ENGLISH STERLING SILVER TRAY: Hallmarks indicate third quarter 20th century, Chippendale style pattern, 59 ozs. 23 1/4" x 10 1/4".
1021: ENGLISH STERLING SILVER TRAYEst. US$500-US$700
EDWARD BARNARD GILT SILVER CENTER DIS: EDWARD BARNARD & SONS GILT SILVER CENTER DISH: London 1840-41, Edward, Edward Jr., John. & William Barnard. Circular with center raised as high as the rim. Center has applied detailed wreath of
1021A: EDWARD BARNARD GILT SILVER CENTER DISEst. US$7,500-US$8,000Lot Passed
STANHOPE FORBES NEWLYN O/C LANDSCAPE: FORBES, Stanhope Alexander, (Irish, 1857-1948): ''Newlyn'', Coastal landscape, O/C, 17'' x 12'', signed lower left, titled and dated 1890. Condition - Unstretched and unframed, several portions of
1022: STANHOPE FORBES NEWLYN O/C LANDSCAPEEst. US$16,000-US$20,000
"CN HEMY PARLOCK BAY O/C 1891": HEMY, Charles Napier, (British, 1841-1917): ''Parlock Bay'', O/C, 11'' x 19'', signed lower left, dated 1891, also signed and titled verso. Condition - Unframed, craquelure throughout, small hole
1022A: "CN HEMY PARLOCK BAY O/C 1891"Est. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
L&JG STICKLEY ARM CHAIR: L&JG STICKLEY ARM CHAIR: Signed "The works of L & JG Stickley". Several pieces of wood are "chipped". Vinyl upholstery. 38 1/2"h, x 26" x 20".
1023: L&JG STICKLEY ARM CHAIREst. US$250-US$350Lot Passed
GOLDEN OAK ARTS & CRAFTS SERVER: GOLDEN OAK ARTS & CRAFTS SERVER: Parquetry inlay follows the lines of the backsplash and the single full length drawer. Lower section caned (one hole). 36"h, x 38" x 19 1/2".
1023A: GOLDEN OAK ARTS & CRAFTS SERVEREst. US$250-US$450Lot Passed
DONALD H FLOYD BULWARK WALES O/C: FLOYD, Donald H., (British, 1892-1965): ''Misty Morning, Bulwark (Wales)'', O/C, 14'' x 21'', signed lower left, old label visible verso with title and signature, encased in period ebonized frame
1024: DONALD H FLOYD BULWARK WALES O/CEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
LEXDEN LEWIS POCOCK W/C LANDSCAPE: POCOCK, Lexden Lewis, (British, 1850-1919): Landscape with lone figure, W/C, sight size 10 1/2" x 16 1/2", signed lower left, encased in contemporary gilded molding, overall 23 1/2" x 30".
1024A: LEXDEN LEWIS POCOCK W/C LANDSCAPEEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
TIFFANY & C0 STERLING DISH: TIFFANY & C0 STERLING DISH: Simply elegant bowl on slight pedestal. "Tiffany & Co. Makers 925-1000" 9" dia. Monogrammed EEL. Approx. 12.65 oz.
1025C: TIFFANY & C0 STERLING DISHEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
SIDNEY JOHNSON BUSINGSTOKE LANDSCAPE: JOHNSON, Sidney Yates, (British, 19th C): ''The Old Mile, Busingstoke'', O/C, 12'' x 28'', signed lower right, signed and titled on stretcher verso, encased in period gilded molding with minor wear.
1026: SIDNEY JOHNSON BUSINGSTOKE LANDSCAPEEst. US$1,400-US$1,800Lot Passed
Albert Markes British 19th C W/C: MARKES, Albert, (British, 1865-1901): Harbor Scene with Boats from the Shoreline, 8 1/2" x 15", SLL Albert, exceptional detail, encased in period frame, 20" x 26", minor wear. Condition-Needs
1026A: Albert Markes British 19th C W/CEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
ANTIQUE IRON AND BRASS BED: ANTIQUE IRON AND BRASS BED: White painted iron bed, 56"h. headboard, 48 1/2" footboard. 54 1/2"w. overall. Rails included.
1026B: ANTIQUE IRON AND BRASS BEDEst. US$350-US$650Lot Passed
19TH C CARVED WEST INDIES? BED: "19TH CENTURY CARVED WEST INDIES? PLANTATION BED: Extraordinarily heavy, solid mahogany construction. Approx. size of bed frame is 93''h, 82''l, 60''w. Approx. size of interior (for mattress) is 75
1027B: 19TH C CARVED WEST INDIES? BEDEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
LUCAS VAN UDEN ? FLEMISH LANDSCAPE OIL: UDEN, Lucas van, attribution/after, (Flemish, 1595-1672): Flemish landscape with figures, O/wood panel, 14 1/2'' x 19 1/4'', no visible signature, bears label verso.
1028: LUCAS VAN UDEN ? FLEMISH LANDSCAPE OILEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed