RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES 2014-06-07 Auction - 330 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

EGON SCHIELE (AUSTRIAN 1890-1918), Zeichnungen: EgonA MINIATURE SILVER AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL KOVSH, MARKEDA RUSSIAN ICON OF SAINT PANTALEIMON WITH SCENES FROM
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES

This auction features over 300 lots of Russian and International Art, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Orange Flowers and: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Orange Flowers and Lighthouse ', 1946, oil on canvas , 92.1 x 56 cm (36 1/4 x 22 in.) , signed lower right, dated lower left, PROVENANCE: Sotheby's New York, Oct.
0073: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Orange Flowers andEst. US$65,000-US$85,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Autumn', 1949,: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Autumn', 1949, watercolor and charcoal on paper, 35.5 x 25.5 cm (14 x 10 in.), signed and dated lower right,
0076: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Autumn', 1949,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tangiers', 1954,: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tangiers', 1954, watercolor on paper, 25.3 x 34.5 cm (9 7/8 x 13 1/2 in.), signed lower left, titled and dated lower right,
0077: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tangiers', 1954,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
LADO [VLADIMIR] DAVIDOVICH GUDIASHVILI (GEORGIAN: LADO [VLADIMIR] DAVIDOVICH GUDIASHVILI (GEORGIAN 1896-1980), 'A Flute Player', 1940, watercolor on paper, 45 x 34.3 cm (17 3/4 x 13 1/2 in.), signed in Georgian and dated lower right, EXPERTISE:
0083: LADO [VLADIMIR] DAVIDOVICH GUDIASHVILI (GEORGIANEst. US$16,000-US$18,000
ANATOLY IVANOVICH SHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1989),: ANATOLY IVANOVICH SHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1989), 'Untitled', paint on wood, height: 89 cm (35 in.),
0085: ANATOLY IVANOVICH SHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1989),Est. US$800-US$1,200
VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968 ),: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968 ), 'Portrait of a Young Woman', oil on canvas, 79 x 58.5 cm. (31 1/8 x 23 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'V. Serov' lower right; authenticated and signed by
0089: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968 ),Est. US$1,500-US$2,000
PAVEL KORIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1967), 'Alexander Nevsky',: PAVEL KORIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1967), 'Alexander Nevsky', 1938, gouache on paper, 61 x 43 cm (24 x 16 7/8 in.), signed, dated, and titled bottom center; various unrelated notes in pencil on verso,
0092: PAVEL KORIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1967), 'Alexander Nevsky',Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
IRENE KLESTOVA (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1908-1989), 'Roses in a: IRENE KLESTOVA (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1908-1989), 'Roses in a Bud Vase', oil on board, 24.5 x 19 cm (9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in.), signed lower right; Frost & Reed label on verso, PROVENANCE: Frost & Reed Gallery,
0093: IRENE KLESTOVA (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1908-1989), 'Roses in aEst. US$1,000-US$1,500