RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES 2014-06-07 Auction - 330 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

EGON SCHIELE (AUSTRIAN 1890-1918), Zeichnungen: EgonA MINIATURE SILVER AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL KOVSH, MARKEDA RUSSIAN ICON OF SAINT PANTALEIMON WITH SCENES FROM
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES

This auction features over 300 lots of Russian and International Art, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Domed Huts',: DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Domed Huts', 1965, ink wash on paper, 26.8 x 21.7 cm (10 1/2 x 8 1/2 in.), monogrammed and dated lower right, PROVENANCE: This work comes from the collection of
0121: DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Domed Huts',Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Vegetation and: DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Vegetation and an Insect', 1967, ink on paper, 22 x 21 cm (8 5/8 x 8 1/4 in.), monogrammed and dated lower center, PROVENANCE: This work comes from the
0122: DMITRY PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012), 'Vegetation andEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
VALENTINA KROPIVNITSKAYA (RUSSIAN B. 1924), 'Woodland: VALENTINA KROPIVNITSKAYA (RUSSIAN B. 1924), 'Woodland Creatures ', 1966, watercolor and pencil on paper, 38 x 29 cm (15 x 11 3/8 in.) [sight], initialed and dated lower right, PROVENANCE: This work
0124: VALENTINA KROPIVNITSKAYA (RUSSIAN B. 1924), 'WoodlandEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
LEV KROPIVNITSKY (RUSSIAN 1922-1994/5), 'Cat and: LEV KROPIVNITSKY (RUSSIAN 1922-1994/5), 'Cat and Woman', 1964, ink and collage on paper, 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower left, titled on verso, PROVENANCE: This work comes
0125: LEV KROPIVNITSKY (RUSSIAN 1922-1994/5), 'Cat andEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN B. 1925), 'Card Players',: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN B. 1925), 'Card Players', 1967, ink and colored pencils on paper, 57.2 x 45.6 cm (22 1/2 x 18 in.) [sight], signed in Cyrillic and dated lower center, PROVENANCE: This work
0128: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN B. 1925), 'Card Players',Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927 - 1998), 'Medieval: BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927 - 1998), 'Medieval Village', circa 1960s, ink on paper, 28.3 x 37.4 cm (11 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.), PROVENANCE: This work comes from the collection of Anne Davis Gillet, who
0129: BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927 - 1998), 'MedievalEst. US$1,200-US$1,500
NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'Black Hook',: NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'Black Hook', 1964, enamel on paper, 42.5 x 30.2 cm (16 3/4 x 11 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right, PROVENANCE: This work comes from the collection of
0133: NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'Black Hook',Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'Abstract: NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'Abstract Composition in Grey', 1965, watercolor and ink on paper, 40 x 26 cm (15 3/4 x 10 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right, PROVENANCE:
0134: NIKOLAI VECHTOMOV (RUSSIAN 1923-2007), 'AbstractEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998), 'Tonalist: VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998), 'Tonalist Landscape', circa 1960s, gouache on paper, 42.4 x 36.3 cm (16 5/8 x 14 1/4 in.), initialed lower right, PROVENANCE: This work comes from the
0136: VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998), 'TonalistEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Lilies of the: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Lilies of the Valley', 1963, gouache and watercolor on paper, 27.3 x 31.7 cm (10 3/4 x 12 1/2 in.) [sight], initialed 'A.Z' in Cyrillic and dated lower left,
0137: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Lilies of theEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Portrait of the: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Portrait of the Artist`s Wife, Lucy', watercolor on paper, 59.5 x 41.5 cm (23 1/2 x 16 3/8 in.), initialed lower left, titled on verso, PROVENANCE: This work
0138: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Portrait of theEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Churches', 1968,: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Churches', 1968, watercolor and felt-tip pen on paper, 54.6 x 42.2 cm (21 1/2 x 16 5/8 in.) [sight], signed in Cyrillic an dated upper right, PROVENANCE: This
0139: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Churches', 1968,Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Don Quixote: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Don Quixote Battling the Windmills', 1971, oil on paper laid on canvas, 53 x 41 cm (20 7/8 x 16 1/8 in.) , signed and dated lower right, PROVENANCE: Collection
0143: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986), 'Don QuixoteEst. US$4,000-US$6,000