RUSSIAN ESTATE, CHINESE WORKS AND FINE ART 2014-07-21 Auction - 379 Price Results - Palm Beach Auction Gallery in FL - Page 6

HENRY MOORE REGLINING BRONZE SCULPTURE.IMPERIAL RUSSIAN SILVER ENAMELED MATCH BOOK CASEF. W. BENSON WATERCOLOR WATERSCAPE WORK ON PAPER
Lake Worth, FL, United States

RUSSIAN ESTATE, CHINESE WORKS AND FINE ART

Russian works, Chinese jade and porecelain.
Lot Number: Lowest
BOTTEGA BRONZE HORSE SCULPTURE 'L'ULTIMO SOSPIRO: A La Botega Del Vasari silver and gold plated bronze sculpture depicting a dying horse. Titled 'Cavallo Morente L'Ultimo Sospiro' or 'The Dying Horse: The Last Sigh'. Mounted on brown onyx tiered
0126: BOTTEGA BRONZE HORSE SCULPTURE 'L'ULTIMO SOSPIROEst. US$400-US$600
Pr LARGE ITALIAN PORCELAIN CHINOISERIE FIGURES: A pair of European large Chinese style figures depicting Emperor and Empress. Circa 1950's-1960's. Most probably Italian. We did not attempt to remove the figures from black lacquered wooden bases.
0128: Pr LARGE ITALIAN PORCELAIN CHINOISERIE FIGURESEst. US$200-US$400
ANTIQUE CHINESE FAMILLE NOIR FLORAL BIRDS VASE: Antique Chinese hand painted enameled Famille Noir vase depicting lotus blossom blooms with flowering branches. Flying birds and rock formations can be seen. Circa late Qing dynasty period. Mounted
0129: ANTIQUE CHINESE FAMILLE NOIR FLORAL BIRDS VASEEst. US$200-US$300
RARE RUSSIAN ENAMELED SILVER EGG w SURPRISE: A very rare guilloche enamel Russian 88 silver egg holding jeweled surprise. Intricate applique scrolled designs throughout with crown over crest. Holds marks of Faberge and 88 silver purity.
0130: RARE RUSSIAN ENAMELED SILVER EGG w SURPRISEEst. US$4,500-US$5,000
HUGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL ENAMELED SILVER EGG: Multi Color Enameled Silver Egg with Scroll and Bird Design. Gold Wash Siilver Inside with Silver Purity Marks measures 5" Tall
0133: HUGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL ENAMELED SILVER EGGEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
PR MID 20TH CENTURY 5 DRAW OAK CHESTS: Each measure 42" Tall by 43" Wide by 18 1/2" Depth 5 Draw Chests
0134: PR MID 20TH CENTURY 5 DRAW OAK CHESTSEst. US$600-US$1,000
HUGE CHINESE PORCELAIN PALACE VASE: Chinese porcelain vase, rose medallion style. China, 20th C. Rose medallion vase with interior palace scene reserves, gilt highlights.
0138: HUGE CHINESE PORCELAIN PALACE VASEEst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
CHINESE WHITE JADE CHIH LUNG DRAGONS CARVED DISC: Antique Chinese hand carved jade Bi disc plaque with archaic Chih Lung dragon design. Hand etched scrolling throughout. Translucent white jade tone with russet suffusions. 19th/20th century. Measures
0142: CHINESE WHITE JADE CHIH LUNG DRAGONS CARVED DISCEst. US$200-US$400
CHINESE JADE HAND CARVED BELL & FOO DOGS PLAQUE: Hand carved Chinese jade figure depicting two Foo dogs facing each other over a bell. Hand etched designs throughout. 19th/20th century. Measures 3 1/4" height (8.2cm).
0144: CHINESE JADE HAND CARVED BELL & FOO DOGS PLAQUEEst. US$200-US$300