Art and Antique Auction 2015-01-01 Auction - 493 Price Results - Pace Auctions in IL - Page 7

VICKERY, CHARLES OIL ON CANVASGROLLERON, PAUL LOUIS NARCISSE OIL ON CANVASBUST OF GYPSY WOMAN ENTITLED TIME IS MONEY
Des Plaines, IL, United States

Art and Antique Auction

Brides baskets; Victorian Gone with the Wind lamps; Lg. jardinière; Epiphone guitar; Lg bust of woman with clock; Edison cylinder phonograph model A fireside; Jefferson reverse painted lamp; Royal Nippon; German shipping floor globe; Old hats; Carved wooden bear; African art; Lg. bronze of Napoleon on horse; Flint lock pistol; Hand carved scepter; Mah Jongg game; Shivalingam stones; Oriental art porcelain figurines; Dolls including Barbie, Madame Alexander, Betsy McCall, Effanbee, Gene, Madra, and others; Indian elephant candle stands; Satsuma; Jade; Pairpoint puffy lamp; Duffner and Kimberly leaded lamp; Steam engine bell; Carved Oriental china cabinet; Marble pedestals; Oriental rugs; Mah. Roll top desk; Nazi emblem; Paintings including Kirchner, Salabet, Gustave Madelain, P. Grolleron, Lautrec Litho, C. Dodd, Price, R. Frigerio, Hofman, Lebenstein, Mela Muter, Judyta Sobel, Kolozsvry and others, plus too much more to list.
Lot Number: Lowest
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN OIL ON CANVAS: CRACKING IN PAINT. 36" X 29".
0144: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN OIL ON CANVASEst. US$300-US$500
STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS: UNKNOWN ARTIST. 30" X 20".
0145: STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250
VIGGO LANGER OIL ON CANVAS COTTAGE 1932: CONDITION IS GOOD. 19" X 23 1/2"
0146: VIGGO LANGER OIL ON CANVAS COTTAGE 1932Est. US$400-US$600
SCHEMBS OIL ON CANVAS APPLIED TO BOARD: 32" X 20"
0147: SCHEMBS OIL ON CANVAS APPLIED TO BOARDEst. US$150-US$250
VESTERGAARD OIL ON CANVAS 1948: PAINT IS CRACKING. HAS A SMALL TEAR. 23" X 34".
0148: VESTERGAARD OIL ON CANVAS 1948Est. US$50-US$100
SPONBERG L. B. OIL ON CANVAS 1959: GOOD CONDITION. 24" X 30"
0149: SPONBERG L. B. OIL ON CANVAS 1959Est. US$150-US$250
FERSIEL OIL ON BOARD PAIR.: 4 3/4" X 12" OVERALL 17 1/2" X 10 1/2" PAIR VERY NICE FRAMES
0150: FERSIEL OIL ON BOARD PAIR.Est. US$500-US$800
ORIENTAL PAINTING ON CANVAS: 10 1/2" X 13 1/2" OVERALL 15" X 18".
0150A: ORIENTAL PAINTING ON CANVASEst. US$75-US$150
DAVISON, WILFRED P. 1863-1945 OIL ON CANVAS: 18" X 24" HEAVY CRACKING
0151: DAVISON, WILFRED P. 1863-1945 OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250
PETERSON, S. OIL ON CANVAS SEASCAPE: 20" X 30" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. SMA CHIP IN PAINT SCRATCHED UNFRAMED.
0152: PETERSON, S. OIL ON CANVAS SEASCAPEEst. US$150-US$250
PORTRAIT OF A MAN OIL ON CANVAS: UNSIGNED. 20 X 24. CONDITION IS GOOD.
0153: PORTRAIT OF A MAN OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250
OIL ON CANVAS: SIGNATURE IS NOT LEGIBLE. 27 1/2" X 29 1/2".
0154: OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN OIL ON CANVAS: UNSIGNED. MINOR CRACKING. 30" X 25".
0155: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
DRINHAUSEN WILHELM OIL ON CANVAS: 16" 31 1/2" GERMAN ARTIST (1821-1975) PAINT CRACKING, CHIPS, PAINT LOOSE..
0156: DRINHAUSEN WILHELM OIL ON CANVASEst. US$100-US$200
OIL ON CANVAS ARTIST UNKNOWN: "ROAD TO THE WILDERNESS" 12" X 24" RESTORED.
0157: OIL ON CANVAS ARTIST UNKNOWNEst. US$250-US$450
OIL ON CANVAS SWANS: SIGNED BUT ILLIGIBLE. 24" X 18".
0158: OIL ON CANVAS SWANSEst. US$150-US$250
SOBEL, JUDYTA OIL ON CANVAS: SIGNED. UNFRAMED, 24" X 24".
0159: SOBEL, JUDYTA OIL ON CANVASEst. US$800-US$1,200
HOFMAN, VLASTIMIL OIL ON CANVAS: PAINT CHIPPING AND REPAIRS. POLISH ARTIST 1881-1970. 13" X 9".
0160: HOFMAN, VLASTIMIL OIL ON CANVASEst. US$800-US$1,200
HOFMAN, VLASTIMIL OIL ON BOARD: 9" X 7 1/2". CONDITION IS GOOD.
0161: HOFMAN, VLASTIMIL OIL ON BOARDEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
SLOAN, H.(SIGNED) OIL ON BOARD: 13 1/2" X 17".
0162: SLOAN, H.(SIGNED) OIL ON BOARDEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
STANISTAWSKI, JAN OIL ON BOARD: SIGNED J.S. POLISH ARTIST (1860-1907) 17 1/2" X 27". UNFRAMED. EDGES ON BOARD ARE ROUGH.
0163: STANISTAWSKI, JAN OIL ON BOARDEst. US$600-US$800
HINDOUE STATUE 37" TALL: WHITE METAL.
0163A: HINDOUE STATUE 37" TALLEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CONT. BUST OF NAPOLEON: MARBLE BUST 28 IN TALL TWO TONE MARBLE COND IS GOOD
0163B: CONT. BUST OF NAPOLEONEst. US$600-US$1,200
LEBENSTEIN, J.B. INK ON BOARD: 11 1/2" X 8". POLISH ARTIST (1930-1999)
0164: LEBENSTEIN, J.B. INK ON BOARDEst. US$150-US$250