Art and Antique Auction 2015-01-01 Auction - 493 Price Results - Pace Auctions in IL - Page 8

VICKERY, CHARLES OIL ON CANVASGROLLERON, PAUL LOUIS NARCISSE OIL ON CANVASBUST OF GYPSY WOMAN ENTITLED TIME IS MONEY
Des Plaines, IL, United States

Art and Antique Auction

Brides baskets; Victorian Gone with the Wind lamps; Lg. jardinière; Epiphone guitar; Lg bust of woman with clock; Edison cylinder phonograph model A fireside; Jefferson reverse painted lamp; Royal Nippon; German shipping floor globe; Old hats; Carved wooden bear; African art; Lg. bronze of Napoleon on horse; Flint lock pistol; Hand carved scepter; Mah Jongg game; Shivalingam stones; Oriental art porcelain figurines; Dolls including Barbie, Madame Alexander, Betsy McCall, Effanbee, Gene, Madra, and others; Indian elephant candle stands; Satsuma; Jade; Pairpoint puffy lamp; Duffner and Kimberly leaded lamp; Steam engine bell; Carved Oriental china cabinet; Marble pedestals; Oriental rugs; Mah. Roll top desk; Nazi emblem; Paintings including Kirchner, Salabet, Gustave Madelain, P. Grolleron, Lautrec Litho, C. Dodd, Price, R. Frigerio, Hofman, Lebenstein, Mela Muter, Judyta Sobel, Kolozsvry and others, plus too much more to list.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHMIELINSKI, WTADYSTAW OIL ON BOARD: POLISH ARTIST (1911-1979). SIGNED.9" X 11".
0165: CHMIELINSKI, WTADYSTAW OIL ON BOARDEst. US$400-US$600
MUTER, MELA OIL ON BOARD: POLISH ARTIST 1876-1967.SIGNED. SEVERE PAINT CHIPPING AND FLAKING. 14 1/2" X 11".
0166: MUTER, MELA OIL ON BOARDEst. US$400-US$600
PORTRAIT OF GEO WASHINGTON: OVERALL 33 1/2" X 27" INNER FRAME IS 28 1/2" X 22. BEAUTIFUL GOLD LEAF FRAME. LITTLE WEAR ON TOP OTHERWISE GREAT CONDITION.
0167: PORTRAIT OF GEO WASHINGTONEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
SET OF THREE ORIENTAL BLOCK PRINTS: 22 1/2" X 18". CONDITION IS GOOD.
0168: SET OF THREE ORIENTAL BLOCK PRINTSEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
MAY A.K. AUTUMN MORN OIL ON CANVAS: EARLY 2ND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. CIRCA 1920-30s. CRACKING IN PAINT. FRAME MARKS. 20" X 30"
0169: MAY A.K. AUTUMN MORN OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250
VICKERY, CHARLES OIL ON CANVAS: CONDITION IS GOOD. 22" X 28". "THIS OIL PAINTING WAS CONCEIVED FROM SKETCHES I MADE DURING MY TRIP TO CALIFORNIA IN SEPTEMBER OF 1988, DURING THE TALL SHIPS FESTIVAL. "BREAK OF DAY THIS PC CAME
0170: VICKERY, CHARLES OIL ON CANVASEst. US$15,000-US$25,000
SALABET, JEAN. PARISIAN STREET SCENE: OIL ON CANVAS. 18" X 22 . NICELY FRAMED. RESTORATION HAS BEEN DONE.
0171: SALABET, JEAN. PARISIAN STREET SCENEEst. US$300-US$500
GROLLERON, PAUL LOUIS NARCISSE OIL ON CANVAS: CONDITION IS EXCELENT. FRENCH ARTIST (1848-1901). MINOR LOSSES ON FRAME.
0173: GROLLERON, PAUL LOUIS NARCISSE OIL ON CANVASEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
MADELAIN, GUSTAVE OIL ON CANVAS: FRENCH ARTIST. 18" X 22".cracking in paint
0174: MADELAIN, GUSTAVE OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
SYLIVA, E.OIL ON CANVAS: 24" X 36 1/2"
0175: SYLIVA, E.OIL ON CANVASEst. US$400-US$600
KOLOZSVRY, L. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING: SIGNED LOWER RIGHT CORNER. 34" X 27". CONDITION has a repair in middle paint loss on edges varnished . FROM LOCAL ESTATE. WAS IN THE FAMILY FOR 40 YEARS.
0176: KOLOZSVRY, L. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
TWO MARBLE CLOISONNE CENTER PIECES: 16" TALL.
0177: TWO MARBLE CLOISONNE CENTER PIECESEst. US$150-US$250
MUSIC CABINET WITH PORCELAIN TILES: BRASS MOUNTS. FINE PORCELEIN FRONT. 47" TALL, 28" WIDE, 13" DEEP. BACK LEG HAS BEEN REPAIRED. VENEER CHIPPING, WOOD ON FRONT TOP SPLITTING. SERPENTINE SIDES. 1850s.
0178: MUSIC CABINET WITH PORCELAIN TILESEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
DELFAU ANDRE (1914-2001) GOUACHE FRENCH: 18 1/2" x 12" UNDER GLASS COND IS GOOD
0179: DELFAU ANDRE (1914-2001) GOUACHE FRENCHEst. US$150-US$250
DELFAU, ANDRE GAUACHE FRENCH: 18" X 10 1/2" COND IS GOOD UNDER GLASS
0180: DELFAU, ANDRE GAUACHE FRENCHEst. US$300-US$500
PASINI, E. OIL ON CANVAS: 12 X 16. CONDITION IS GOOD. NICELY FRAMED.
0181: PASINI, E. OIL ON CANVASEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
PASINI, E. OIL ON CANVAS SEASCAPE: 12" X 16" GOOD CONDITION AND NICELY FRAMED.
0182: PASINI, E. OIL ON CANVAS SEASCAPEEst. US$200-US$400
FISH TANK STAND: 34" TALL.
0183: FISH TANK STANDEst. US$50-US$100
NAZI BANNER: SOILED ON ONE SIDE. MADE WITH METAL MESH, POSSIBLY GOLD. 24" TALL AND 23" WIDE.
0184: NAZI BANNEREst. US$500-US$800
BUST OF GYPSY WOMAN ENTITLED TIME IS MONEY: 25" TALL. WADGAN.
0185: BUST OF GYPSY WOMAN ENTITLED TIME IS MONEYEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
MAHOGANY CARVED PEDESTAL: SPLIT ON BOTTOM 54" TALL, 22 1/2 WIDE,\ 16" DEEP.
0186: MAHOGANY CARVED PEDESTALEst. US$500-US$800
LITHOGRAPH OF SOLDIER ON A HORSE: 25" X 21".
0188: LITHOGRAPH OF SOLDIER ON A HORSEEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed