17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art 2015-08-19 Auction - 374 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX

DAUM "THE WAVE" ART GLASS VASEA. D. GREER "FLORAL STILL LIFE"  OIL ON CANVASJIM DINE "ETCHING HEART" SOFT GROUND ETCHING
Houston, TX, United States

17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art

An important lifetime collection of fine art, 18th century German furnishings. Meissen, Dresden and Huschenreuther fine china sets. Pair of 18th century bone china lanterns, pair of 18th century Chinese Kangxi famille noire vases. Many blue & white 18th and 19th century vases, 17th and 18th century carved santos. German silver Wurttembergische flatware service for twelve (800 pure). Baccarat, Lalique and Waterford crystal pieces. Mid-century modern and a chair by Le Corbusier. Of special interest a full size bronze of Mercury. Artwork by Jean Dubuffet, Rauschenberg, Edgar Degas, Asger Jorn, Le Corbusier, Jim Dine, David Adickes, William Anzalone, Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Robert Weimerskirch, Marc Chagall and many more. A great selection of Oriental/Persian rugs and fine Estate jewelry, lamps and chandeliers.
Lot Number: Lowest
LOT OF THREE BLOWN GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: LOT OF THREE BLOWN GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS. Height: 3 1/2 in. by Width: 4 in. by Depth: 4 in.
0003: LOT OF THREE BLOWN GLASS PAPERWEIGHTSEst. US$50-US$75
FIVE-PIECE BAVARIAN CHINA TEA SET: FIVE-PIECE BAVARIAN CHINA TEA SET. COFFEE POT 6X12X71/2, TEAPOT 10X11X6 1/2, CREAMER 4X6X 1/2, SUGAR BOWL 3X6 1/2X4 1/2. Height: 10 in. by Width: 11 in. by Depth: 6 1/2 in.
0005: FIVE-PIECE BAVARIAN CHINA TEA SETEst. US$50-US$125
ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE URN NOW A LAMP: ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE URN NOW A LAMP. STAMPED "PARIS". Height: 24 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 5 1/2 in.
0006: ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE URN NOW A LAMPEst. US$375-US$675Lot Passed
PAIR OF BRONZE PATINA CHALK BUSTS: PAIR OF BRONZE PATINA CHALK BUSTS. Height: 11 in. by Width: 4 1/2 in. by Depth: 5 in.
0007: PAIR OF BRONZE PATINA CHALK BUSTSEst. US$75-US$150
OLAF WIEGHORST "UNTITLED" WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: OLAF WIEGHORST "UNTITLED" ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR & INK DRAWING ON PAPER. 1977 SIGNED & INSCRIBED "TO GEORGE & GRACE/WITH BEST WISHES FOR A/MERRY XMAS AND A/HAPPY NEW YEAR/MAC & OLAF" INITIATED UNDER
0009: OLAF WIEGHORST "UNTITLED" WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. US$550-US$950
BACCARAT CRYSTAL VASE: BACCARAT CRYSTAL VASE Height: 7 in. by Width: 4 in. by Depth: 4 in.
0010: BACCARAT CRYSTAL VASEEst. US$100-US$200
LOT OF THREE ELEPHANTS: LOT OF THREE ELEPHANTS. CLOISONNE ELEPHANT, JADE ELEPHANT,SOAPSTONE ELEPHANT WITH INLAID TURQUOISE, CORAL & MALACHITE. Height: 4 in. by Width: 6 in. by Depth: 2 1/2 in.
0011: LOT OF THREE ELEPHANTSEst. US$100-US$200
LOT OF TWO ANTIQUE MAJOLICA PLATES: LOT OF TWO ANTIQUE MAJOLICA PLATES. Height: 9 and 7 1/2 in. by Width: 1 and 3/4 in.
0015: LOT OF TWO ANTIQUE MAJOLICA PLATESEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
LOT OF TWO BACCARAT CATS: LOT OF TWO BACCARAT CATS. ONE BLACK, ONE CLEAR. Height: 6 in. by Width: 2 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0016: LOT OF TWO BACCARAT CATSEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
LOT OF THREE LALIQUE BIRD RING HOLDERS: LOT OF THREE LALIQUE BIRD RING HOLDERS. Height: 4 in. by Width: 4 in. by Depth: 4 in.
0017: LOT OF THREE LALIQUE BIRD RING HOLDERSEst. US$150-US$250
0017A: LOT OF THREE LALIQUE BIRD RING HOLDERSEst. US$150-US$250
BACCARAT AND LALIQUE HEARTS: BACCARAT AND LALIQUE HEARTS. Height: 3 in. by Width: 4 1/2 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0018: BACCARAT AND LALIQUE HEARTSEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
SIGNED & FRAMED DICK WRAY PHOTOGRAPH, 1996: SIGNED & FRAMED DICK WRAY PHOTOGRAPH, 1996. Height: 21 & 5 in. by Width: 17 & 3 in.
0021: SIGNED & FRAMED DICK WRAY PHOTOGRAPH, 1996Est. US$200-US$300
PIERRE BONNARD "FEMME ASSISE DANS SA BAIGNOIRE": PIERRE BONNARD "FEMME ASSISE DANS SA BAIGNOIRE" HAND SIGNED PRINT. PUBLISHED IN 1934. FROM A SIGNED VIP FOLDER.HAND SIGNED BY BONNARD IN PENCIL. Height: 16 1/2 & 8 in. by Width: 17 & 9 in.
0022: PIERRE BONNARD "FEMME ASSISE DANS SA BAIGNOIRE"Est. US$300-US$600