17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art 2015-08-19 Auction - 374 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX - Page 2

DAUM "THE WAVE" ART GLASS VASEA. D. GREER "FLORAL STILL LIFE"  OIL ON CANVASJIM DINE "ETCHING HEART" SOFT GROUND ETCHING
Houston, TX, United States

17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art

An important lifetime collection of fine art, 18th century German furnishings. Meissen, Dresden and Huschenreuther fine china sets. Pair of 18th century bone china lanterns, pair of 18th century Chinese Kangxi famille noire vases. Many blue & white 18th and 19th century vases, 17th and 18th century carved santos. German silver Wurttembergische flatware service for twelve (800 pure). Baccarat, Lalique and Waterford crystal pieces. Mid-century modern and a chair by Le Corbusier. Of special interest a full size bronze of Mercury. Artwork by Jean Dubuffet, Rauschenberg, Edgar Degas, Asger Jorn, Le Corbusier, Jim Dine, David Adickes, William Anzalone, Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Robert Weimerskirch, Marc Chagall and many more. A great selection of Oriental/Persian rugs and fine Estate jewelry, lamps and chandeliers.
Lot Number: Lowest
MICHAEL PEARSON "VILLAGE SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS: MICHAEL PEARSON "VILLAGE SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 27 & 17 1/2 in. by Width: 32 & 23 in.
0023: MICHAEL PEARSON "VILLAGE SCENE" OIL ON CANVASEst. US$375-US$675
WILLIAM LOYD "CAIRO" MIXED MEDIA: WILLIAM LOYD "CAIRO" MIXED MEDIA WITH NATURAL GOLD DUST. VALUE=$1200. Height: 30 in. by Width: 48 in. by Depth: 2 in.
0026: WILLIAM LOYD "CAIRO" MIXED MEDIAEst. US$650-US$1,250Lot Passed
17th CENTURY FRENCH WOOD CARVED MADONNA: 17th CENTURY FRENCH WOOD CARVED MADONNA. Height: 29 in. by Width: 9 in. by Depth: 6 in.
0028: 17th CENTURY FRENCH WOOD CARVED MADONNAEst. US$750-US$1,550Lot Passed
ROBERT WEIMERSKIRCH "BLAZE" OIL ON CANVAS: ROBERT WEIMERSKIRCH "BLAZE" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 24 in. by Width: 30 in.
0030: ROBERT WEIMERSKIRCH "BLAZE" OIL ON CANVASEst. US$400-US$800
14KT GOLD 12.10CT RUBY 2.26 DIAMOND RING: 14KT YELLOW GOLD 12.10CT RUBY 2.26 DIAMOND RING.
0033A: 14KT GOLD 12.10CT RUBY 2.26 DIAMOND RINGEst. US$1,600-US$2,600
ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWL: ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWL. Height: 3 3/4 in. by Width: 8 in.
0034: ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWLEst. US$150-US$250
ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWL: ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWL WITH YELLOW GLAZE DRAGON AND SCALES. Height: 3 3/4 in. by Width: 8 in.
0035: ANTIQUE MASON'S IRONSTONE BOWLEst. US$150-US$250
PRE-COLUMBIAN VESSEL CIRCA 500-800 A. D.: PRE-COLUMBIAN VESSEL CIRCA 500-800 A. D. Height: 10 in. by Width: 9 1/2 in. by Depth: 7 in.
0036: PRE-COLUMBIAN VESSEL CIRCA 500-800 A. D.Est. US$400-US$800
PRE-COLUMBIAN MAN SQUATTING SCULPTURE, C. 500 AD: PRE-COLUMBIAN MAN SQUATTING SCULPTURE, CIRCA 500 A. D. PROVENANCE: FROM THE ESTATE OF DR. GENE BURKE. Height: 10 in. by Width: 7 in. by Depth: 5 in.
0037: PRE-COLUMBIAN MAN SQUATTING SCULPTURE, C. 500 ADEst. US$650-US$1,250
19th CENTURY MEXICAN CRUCIFIX: 19th CENTURY MEXICAN CARVED AND POLYCHROME CRUCIFIX. Height: 26 in. by Width: 14 in. by Depth: 7 in.
0038: 19th CENTURY MEXICAN CRUCIFIXEst. US$150-US$250
PRE-COLUMBIAN WATER VESSEL, CIRCA 500 A. D.: PRE-COLUMBIAN WATER VESSEL, CIRCA 500 A. D. PROVENANCE: FROM THE ESTATE OF DR. GENE BURKE. Height: 7 in. by Width: 6 1/2 in. by Depth: 7 IN
0039: PRE-COLUMBIAN WATER VESSEL, CIRCA 500 A. D.Est. US$400-US$800
PORTER BLANCHARD STERLING SILVER BOWL: PORTER BLANCHARD STERLING SILVER BOWL. Height: 4 in. by Width: 13 in. by Depth: 13 in.
0040: PORTER BLANCHARD STERLING SILVER BOWLEst. US$300-US$600