INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-02-20 Auction - 178 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 3

JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's February 20th auction that marks the company's 56th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
FREDERICK WILLIAM HULME BRITISH 1816-1844: Young Boy Sitting on a Fallen Tree, oil on canvas, 18 x 18 in (45.7 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right dater 1865, purchased at Sotheby's NY, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West
0049: FREDERICK WILLIAM HULME BRITISH 1816-1844Est. US$2,500-US$4,500Lot Passed
THOMAS BRADLEY AMERICAN B.1938: Cattle in the Scottish Highlands, watercolor, 17 x 29 1/2 in (43.2cm x 74.9cm) , signed lower right dated 1899. PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0050: THOMAS BRADLEY AMERICAN B.1938Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
OLE RING DANISH 1902-1972: A Field of Haystacks, oil on canvas, 10 1/4 x 13 in (26 x 32 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0051: OLE RING DANISH 1902-1972Est. US$750-US$1,250Lot Passed
CARLO HORNUNG JENSEN DANISH 1882-1960: Artist's Wife and Child, oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in (91.4 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right, dated 1924, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0052: CARLO HORNUNG JENSEN DANISH 1882-1960Est. US$600-US$900
GODFREY CHRISTENSEN DANISH 1845-1928: Mons Kunk, , oil on canvas, 17 3/4 x 24 1/2 in (45.1 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0053: GODFREY CHRISTENSEN DANISH 1845-1928Est. US$800-US$1,200
PAUL SINDING DANIISH (1882 - 1964): Korvetten Dagmar, 1901, oil on canvas, 40 x 32.5 in (101.6 x 82.6 cm) signed lower left, titled and dated verso, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0054: PAUL SINDING DANIISH (1882 - 1964)Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
SOREN CHRISTENSEN DANISH 1858-1937: Woman Knitting, oil on canvas, 24 x 27 1/4 in (61 x 69.2 cm), signed lower left dated 1902, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0055: SOREN CHRISTENSEN DANISH 1858-1937Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
ARNE MAGNUSSEN SWEDISH 1890-1963: Yacht Harbor in Copenhagen (dated 1931), oil on canvas, 19 x 25 in (48.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, dated 1931, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0056: ARNE MAGNUSSEN SWEDISH 1890-1963Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
PIERRE PAUL BOISSARAT FRENCH 1878-1944: View of Holland, oil on canvas, 39 1/2 x 32 in (100.3 x 81.3 cm), signed lower right, purchased from Sotheby, NY, 1996, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0057: PIERRE PAUL BOISSARAT FRENCH 1878-1944Est. US$800-US$1,200
ALFRED JENSEN DANISH 1898-1960: View of Copenhagen with the Stock Exchange, oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in (61 x 50.8 cm) signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0058: ALFRED JENSEN DANISH 1898-1960Est. US$250-US$500
JAN VAN RAVENZWAAY DUTCH 1789-1869: View of Dutch Countryside, oil on wood panel, 9 5/8 x 12 3/4 in (24.6 x 32.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: 2 labels verso with indistinct writing.
0059: JAN VAN RAVENZWAAY DUTCH 1789-1869Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012: Flowers on a Table, oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in (91.4 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Woodstock, NY
0060: JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. US$5,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
RUBIN REIF POLISH B.1910: Kneeling Woman, oil on canvas, 30 x 26 in (76.2 x 66 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0061: RUBIN REIF POLISH B.1910Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
IDA MOSKOWITZ POLISH/AMERICAN 1912-2001: Garden with View of Rooftops, oil on canvas, 36 x 46 in 91.4 x116.8 cm), signed lower right and dated 1966
0062: IDA MOSKOWITZ POLISH/AMERICAN 1912-2001Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
JACQUES ZUCKER POLISH/AMERICAN 1900-1981: Floral Still Life, oil on canvas, 23 1/2 x 19 in (59.6 x 48.2 cm), signed lower right
0063: JACQUES ZUCKER POLISH/AMERICAN 1900-1981Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
ANDREI AFANASIEVICH JEGOROV RUSSIAN 1878-1954: Winter Landscape, gouache, 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6cm) signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0064: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH JEGOROV RUSSIAN 1878-1954Est. US$2,500-US$4,500
ANDREI AFANASIEVICH JEGOROV RUSSIAN 1878-1954: Sled Returning to the Farm, gouache, 12 x 18 1/4 in (30.5 x 46.4 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT
0065: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH JEGOROV RUSSIAN 1878-1954Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
VLADIMIR ALEXEEVICH KRIVONOSOV RUSSIAN 1938-1994: Russian Village Scene, oil on board, 12 x 19 1/2 in (30.4 x 49.5 cm), signed lower right
0068: VLADIMIR ALEXEEVICH KRIVONOSOV RUSSIAN 1938-1994Est. US$300-US$500
ABRAM EFIMOVICH ARCHIPOV RUSSIAN 1862-1930: Study of Peasant Woman in Red Costume, oil on board, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 in (23.5 x 16.5 cm), signed lower right
0069: ABRAM EFIMOVICH ARCHIPOV RUSSIAN 1862-1930Est. US$6,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
PYOTR KONCHALOVSKY RUSSIAN 1867-1956: Harvesting the Hay, watercolor, 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in (34.2 x 49.5 cm), signed lower right
0070: PYOTR KONCHALOVSKY RUSSIAN 1867-1956Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed