INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-02-20 Auction - 178 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's February 20th auction that marks the company's 56th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
ROBERT FALK RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1886-1958: View of Notre Dame with a Tug Boat on the Seine, oil on canvas, 14 1/4 x 18 in (36.2 x 45.7 cm), signed lower left
0073: ROBERT FALK RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1886-1958Est. US$7,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
EMIL CARLSEN AMERICAN 1848-1932: Landscape of Distant Hills, oil on canvas, 22 x 30 in (55.9 x 76.2 cm), signed lower left
0074: EMIL CARLSEN AMERICAN 1848-1932Est. US$1,500-US$3,000
CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD AMERICAN 1839-1904: Fall Landscape with Sailboat on the River, oil on canvas, 14 x 24 in (35.6 x 61 cm), signed lower left
0075: CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD AMERICAN 1839-1904Est. US$400-US$600
CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN AMERICAN 1908-1997: Untitled, mixed media, 13 x 9 in (33 x 22.9 cm), signed lower right
0076: CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN AMERICAN 1908-1997Est. US$500-US$1,000
AMERICAN FOLK ART 19TH CENTURY: Lake George Ferry, oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in (40.6 x 61 cm)
0077: AMERICAN FOLK ART 19TH CENTURYEst. US$300-US$500
YURI ANDRIJOVYC KOVALENKO RUSSIAN 1931-2004: Family Dinner, oil on canvas, 27 x 44 in (68.6 x 111.8 cm), signed lower left, dated 1979
0078: YURI ANDRIJOVYC KOVALENKO RUSSIAN 1931-2004Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975: Parenthood, oil on canvas, 29 x 36 in (73.7 x 91.4 cm), signed lower right, verso signed , titled and dated 1964y
0079: MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1925-1975: Lenigrad, oil on canvas, 22 x 35 1/2 in (55.9 x 90.2 cm), signed lower left, titled and signed additionally verso,
0080: MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1925-1975Est. US$18,000-US$24,000
HOVHANNES TER-TADEVOSYAN ARMENIAN 1889-1974: Relaxation by the Pond, oil on canvas, 30 x 21 3/4 in (76.2 x 55.2 cm), signed lower right
0081: HOVHANNES TER-TADEVOSYAN ARMENIAN 1889-1974Est. US$15,000-US$25,000Lot Passed
MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972: Still Life with Flowers and Fruits, oil on canvas, 35 3/8 x 51 in (89.8 x 129.5 cm), signed lower right and dated 1952, PROVENANCE: Certificate of authenticity numbered from the Cultural Ministry
0082: MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Est. US$100,000-US$120,000
DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK RUSSIAN 1882-1967: Flowers in a Vase, oil on canvas, 11 x 14 in (27.9 x 35.5 cm), signed lower left
0083: DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK RUSSIAN 1882-1967Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK RUSSIAN 1882-1967: Flowers in a Vase on the Seashore, oil on canvas, 19 1/2 x 15 3/4 in (49.5 x 40 cm), signed lower middle
0084: DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK RUSSIAN 1882-1967Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 18878-1965: Figures in a Crowd, watercolor, 9 3/4 x 13 3/4 in (24.8 x 34.9 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in West Cornwall, CT thru inheritance from the current owner's mother
0088: ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 18878-1965Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
YAACOV AGAM ISRAELI/FRENCH B.1928: Untitled, serigraph, 31 x 56 1/2 in (78.7 x 143.5 cm), signed in pencil lower right, blind stamp- Cardinale Serigraph Fine Creations INC., ED 79/144
0089: YAACOV AGAM ISRAELI/FRENCH B.1928Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
JOAN MIRO (ATTR) SPANISH 1893-1983: Sans Titre, gouache on paper, 7 1/4 x 6 in (18.4 x 15.2 cm, pencil signed middle right
0090: JOAN MIRO (ATTR) SPANISH 1893-1983Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
MARC CHAGALL RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985: The Nesting Bouquet, lithograph, 27 1/2 x 22 1/2 in (69.8 x 57.1 cm), plate signed pencil numbered lower right, ED 1368/2000
0091: MARC CHAGALL RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985Est. US$500-US$750
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973: Faunes et Flore D'Antibes, 1960, Offset color lithograph, sheet size 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 in. (64.8 x 50.2 cm)
0092: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973Est. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196: Composition #120 (1959), oil on canvas, 36 x 29 in (91.4 x 73.7 cm), signed titled and dated verso, from the estate of the artist, PROVENANCE: A letter of authenticity from Peter Aldin M.D, P.H.D .
0093: ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196Est. US$30,000-US$50,000
ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196: Composition #107, 1958, oil on canvas, 44 1/2 x 34 1/2 113 x 887.6 cm), signed titled and dated verso, from the estate of the artist PROVENANCE: A letter of authenticity from Peter Aldin M.D, P.H.D .
0094: ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196Est. US$30,000-US$50,000