Decorative Arts, Fine Furniture & Antiques 2016-03-18 Auction - 441 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 4

ENGLISH MAHOGANY GAMES TABLE, H 21", L 48", D 28",SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITERUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON, 20TH C.
Detroit, MI, United States

Decorative Arts, Fine Furniture & Antiques

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Friday features includes an extensive collection of African, Inuit, Native American and Pre-Columbian art including masks, stone carvings and pottery. Fine jewelry pieces including a 4.00 ct natural ruby and diamond earrings, a 1.80 ct blue diamond and 14kt white gold ring. Fine art including an oil painting by Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1909-1977), Robert Earl Wood (Canadian 1919-1980) watercolor, a Russian hand painted icon and Jim Clary color lithographs of famous Steamers of the great lakes. Furniture pieces highlighted by a Queen Ann dining table and 8 chairs with two additional 16? leaves extending the table to 96?. An American maple slant front desk circa 1800, a nine section teakwood stackable cabinet set and an English mahogany games table which folds up for storage and finally a Mason and Hamlin mahogany grand piano. Fine crystal including Waterford and Tiffany & Co. Hand woven wool Persian carpets, rugs and French tapestries. Fine porcelain figurines including Lladro, Hummel and Royal Doulton. Rounding out the Friday auction are an assortment of gold coins including an Israeli 1974 proof, ?David Ben-Gurion Commemorative? and a Tobago Trinidad $100.00 1976 proof coin.
Lot Number: Lowest
EUROPEAN COLORED ENGRAVINGS C1920: EUROPEAN COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF CHURCHES AND TOWN SCENES C1920 H 12 " - 20", W 8" - 14":nicely framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030074: EUROPEAN COLORED ENGRAVINGS C1920Est. US$200-US$300
ERNST GEISSENDORFER ETCHINGS, TWO: ERNST GEISSENDORFER ETCHINGS, TWO, H 8", L 6", ROTHENBURG OB DER TAUBER:Ernst Geissendorfer [German, 1908-1993]. Street scenes. Pencil signed and titled. Framed and matted under acrylic. For a high
030076: ERNST GEISSENDORFER ETCHINGS, TWOEst. US$125-US$250
AFTER JAMES WARD COLORED ETCHING: AFTER JAMES WARD COLORED ETCHING H 15", L 20" "POULTRY MARKET":Framed and matted under glass, 15 1/2" x 20 1/2". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030077: AFTER JAMES WARD COLORED ETCHINGEst. US$100-US$150
UNSIGNED WATERCOLOR, ARAB FIGURE C. 1900: UNSIGNED WATERCOLOR, ARAB FIGURE, C. 1900 H 17", W 11":Shadowbox frame is later in date. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030078: UNSIGNED WATERCOLOR, ARAB FIGURE C. 1900Est. US$150-US$300
ROBERT EARL WOOD WATERCOLOR: ROBERT EARL WOOD (CANADIAN, 1919-1980), WATERCOLOR, H 14", W 21":Framed. Signed in the lower right corner. A scene of Jamaica. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030079: ROBERT EARL WOOD WATERCOLOREst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
EDGAR LOUIS YAEGER, PASTEL C.1937: EDGAR LOUIS YAEGER (USA 1904-97), PASTEL, C.1937, H 10", W 8", PORTRAIT OF WOMAN:Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Matted and framed under glass. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030080: EDGAR LOUIS YAEGER, PASTEL C.1937Est. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
LLOYD MULBARGER WATERCOLOR 1979: LLOYD MULBARGER WATERCOLOR, 1979, H 14", L 10", WINTER LANDSCAPE:Depicting a rural Winter landscape with dwellings and a church. Signed lower left and dated 1-19-79. Famed and matted under glass.
030081: LLOYD MULBARGER WATERCOLOR 1979Est. US$125-US$250
BARBARA GENTILE WATERCOLOR: BARBARA GENTILE WATERCOLOR, H 19", L 11", FLOWERS WITH BUTTERFLY:Signed lower right. Framed and triple matted under acrylic. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030082: BARBARA GENTILE WATERCOLOREst. US$125-US$250Lot Passed
WATERCOLOR, SHORELINE LANDSCAPE: WATERCOLOR, H 4", L 5", SHORELINE LANDSCAPE:An unsigned rocky shoreline sea scape. Framed and matted under glass. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030083: WATERCOLOR, SHORELINE LANDSCAPEEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
HENRY ZIMMERMAN WATERCOLORS, 2: HENRY ZIMMERMAN (ACTIVE C.1880), WATERCOLORS, 2, 9 1/2" X 13 1/2", COASTAL SCENES WITH SAILBOATS:Coastal scene with sailboats. Signed lower left. Framed and matted under glass. For a high resolution
030084: HENRY ZIMMERMAN WATERCOLORS, 2Est. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON, 20TH C.: RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON, 20TH C., H 14", W 11", CHRIST AS PANTOKRATOR:Depicting Christ, holding his hand up in blessing. Measures H.14", W.11 3/4". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030085: RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON, 20TH C.Est. US$400-US$500
OIL ON CANVAS, SPRINGER SPANIEL: OIL ON CANVAS, H 26", L 32", SPRINGER SPANIEL:An oil on canvas depicting a Springer Spaniel holding point in a field. Illegibly signed lower left. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030086: OIL ON CANVAS, SPRINGER SPANIELEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
ANTON PICK OIL ON CANVAS: ANTON PICK (AUSTRIAN, 1840-1902), OIL ON CANVAS, H 28", W 38", LANDSCAPE:In a gilt frame. Signed in the lower right corner. Measures H.28" x W.38" visible, overall frame measures H.42" x W.53" .
030087: ANTON PICK OIL ON CANVASEst. US$300-US$500
PAUL EVANS OIL ON CANVAS: PAUL EVANS, OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 33", LANDSCAPE:Depicts a mountain lake landscape. Signed lower right "Paul Evans" and framed. C. 1900. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030088: PAUL EVANS OIL ON CANVASEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
ROGER BIRON OIL ON MASONITE: ROGER BIRON, OIL ON MASONITE H 13", W 16", PARIS VIEW:Signed. Title on reverse: Pallid, wet sunshine. Cherry frame. American, 20th.c. Frame size 15" x 18". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030089: ROGER BIRON OIL ON MASONITEEst. US$250-US$350Lot Passed
SCHROTER OIL ON CANVAS: SCHROTER (GERMAN 20TH C), OIL ON CANVAS, H 26", W 30", STILL LIFE:Depicts a floral and fruit still life. Signed lower right. Carved gilt wood frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030090: SCHROTER OIL ON CANVASEst. US$250-US$300
J. RUSSELL OIL ON CANVAS: J. RUSSELL, OIL ON CANVAS, H 9", W 13", MIDDLE EAST SCENE:Depicts a Moorish city and canal scene. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030091: J. RUSSELL OIL ON CANVASEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
R. GLEICHE OIL ON CANVAS: R. GLEICHE (GERMAN, B.1928), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 36", ALPINE LAKE SCENE,:Alpine lake scene. Rudolph Gleiche was born in Germany in 1928. Signed R. Gleiche on lower left. Size is canvas only.
030092: R. GLEICHE OIL ON CANVASEst. US$200-US$400
C. JENKINS OIL ON CANVAS 1937: C. JENKINS, OIL ON CANVAS, 1937, H 15", W 18", OGUNQUIT, ME:Signed lower left and framed. Dated and titled on verso of stretcher. Perkins cove, Ogunquit. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030093: C. JENKINS OIL ON CANVAS 1937Est. US$200-US$400
OIL ON CANVAS, VINEYARD LANDSCAPE: OIL ON CANVAS, H 36", L 24", VINEYARD LANDSCAPE:A summer landscape depicting a Tuscan vineyard. Unsigned. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030094: OIL ON CANVAS, VINEYARD LANDSCAPEEst. US$200-US$400
SIGNED ROCCO, OIL PAINTING: SIGNED ROCCO, OIL PAINTING, H 24", W 18", ARC DE TRIOMPHE:Arc De Triomphe, Paris. Signed lower right: "Rocco". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030095: SIGNED ROCCO, OIL PAINTINGEst. US$200-US$300
BATA PROTIC OIL ON CANVAS: BATA PROTIC (SERBIAN, 1922-1999), OIL ON CANVAS, H 36", W 24", ABSTRACT:Signed and dated in the lower right. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
030096: BATA PROTIC OIL ON CANVASEst. US$150-US$250