ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION 2016-12-08 Auction - 333 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 2

PAIR OF EARLY DUTCH PORTRAITS - J A BACKERPOTTHAST "BOSTON MUSEUM" SIDEBOARDTIFFANY STERLING SOUP TUREEN
Timonium, MD, United States

ANNUAL EGG NOG AUCTION

Large Collection of Quality Artwork from the Estate of Edmund Hooker; Estate Sterling Silver; Estate Jewelry; Quality Furniture; Oriental Rugs; Porcelain and Glass; Steins; Collectibles and More!
Lot Number: Lowest
GORHAM STERLING TABLESPOONS (3): St. Dunstan's, chased, monogrammed; minor polish wear; [8.2 TO], L-8", G
0025: GORHAM STERLING TABLESPOONS (3)Est. US$80-US$120
STIEFF STERLING REPOUSSE TABLESPOONS (5): Not monogrammed; [10.6 TO], L-7 3/4", VG
0027: STIEFF STERLING REPOUSSE TABLESPOONS (5)Est. US$125-US$225
REPOUSSE STERLING SERVICE ITEMS (2): (1) Kirk repousse serving spoon with embossed bowl; (1) Stieff "Chrysanthemum" ladle, not monogrammed; [5.3 TO], VG
0028: REPOUSSE STERLING SERVICE ITEMS (2)Est. US$75-US$125
STIEFF STERLING "ROSE" MOTIF FLATWARE (7) PIECES: (1) Soup spoon, (1) gravy ladle, (1) salad fork, (4) large serving pieces; not monogrammed; [14.5 TO], VG-EX
0030: STIEFF STERLING "ROSE" MOTIF FLATWARE (7) PIECESEst. US$150-US$200
STERLING SERVICE ITEMS (5) PIECES: Includes: (2) openwork bon bon spoons, (1) Danish style tongs, etc.; (2) monogrammed; [5.9 TO], longest L-9 1/2", VG
0031: STERLING SERVICE ITEMS (5) PIECESEst. US$75-US$125
FRANKLIN MINT "GREAT SHIPS" INGOTS: (50) small stamped ingots in case, with pamphlet; [4.8 +/- TO], L-3/4", VG-EX
0032: FRANKLIN MINT "GREAT SHIPS" INGOTSEst. US$40-US$80
0033: FRANKLIN MINT "GREAT SHIPS" INGOTSEst. US$40-US$80
STERLING AND SILVER MINIATURES: Some are not complete; Largest L-3", G-VG
0034: STERLING AND SILVER MINIATURESEst. US$100-US$200
PAIR ASPREY STERLING WINE COASTERS: Gadroon and shell rims; oak bottoms; oak finish worn; [15.2 TO total]; Dia.-6", G-VG
0034A: PAIR ASPREY STERLING WINE COASTERSEst. US$150-US$250
ENGLISH STERLING TEA SERVICE (4) PIECES: Assembled; squat teapot, creamer and sugar; marked A & JZ; tall teapot mark obliterated; assembled tongs; [58 TO total]; H-8",
0034B: ENGLISH STERLING TEA SERVICE (4) PIECESEst. US$800-US$1,200
ONEIDA STERLING ENGAGEMENT FLATWARE: (8) Luncheon forks, (12) salad forks, (8) teaspoons, (10) soup spoons, (12) luncheon knives with hollow handles, (1) pie knife with hollow handle; not monogrammed; [51.6 TO including .5 TO for hollow
0034C: ONEIDA STERLING ENGAGEMENT FLATWAREEst. US$550-US$750
ENGLISH STERLING CONDIMENTS (10): (1) Pair of shakers, marked M&L; (1) pair covered pots / salts, marked J.D.W.D. assembled spoons, (1) hinged covered pot without spoon, (2) open salts with handles, (2) open salts without handles;
0034D: ENGLISH STERLING CONDIMENTS (10)Est. US$125-US$225
CHIPPENDALE STERLING SALVER: M.H. Co. Ltd., gadroon edge, footed; [35.2 TO], Dia.-14", VG-EX
0034E: CHIPPENDALE STERLING SALVEREst. US$375-US$475
CHIPPENDALE ENGLISH STERLING PLATTER: Oval, gadroon border; E & Co., [43.6 TO]; L-16 1/2", G-VG
0034F: CHIPPENDALE ENGLISH STERLING PLATTEREst. US$450-US$550
SCHURMANN STERLING PARTIAL FLATWARE SERVICE: marked "925", not monogrammed; (12) large tablespoons, (18) dinner forks, (1) punch ladle, (1) 2-piece hollow handle carving set; (1) crescent form slicer [89.4 TO, including .5 TO for hollow
0034G: SCHURMANN STERLING PARTIAL FLATWARE SERVICEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
STIEFF "ROSE" FLATWARE ASSEMBLED SERVICE: (11) iced beverage(assorted); (30) teaspoons; (14) forks; (20) salad forks; (10) soup spoons (assorted); (4) tablespoons, (7) large service pieces, (10) small service pieces; (3) hollow handle
0034I: STIEFF "ROSE" FLATWARE ASSEMBLED SERVICEEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
PAIR OF EARLY DUTCH PORTRAITS - J A BACKER: Oil on panel, (1) panel with cradle repair; 44" x 34", VG
0035: PAIR OF EARLY DUTCH PORTRAITS - J A BACKEREst. US$20,000-US$40,000
NORTH CAROLINA MOUNTAINS PAINTING: William Charles Anthony Frerichs, unsigned, authenticated by consignor; oil on canvas; relined; ornate gilt frame; 17" x 22", G-VG
0037: NORTH CAROLINA MOUNTAINS PAINTINGEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF LITTLE GIRL: Oil on canvas, image of little girl with doll and puppy, framed; unsigned; 34" x 26 1/2", VG-EX
0038: AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF LITTLE GIRLEst. US$200-US$400
THOMAS CORNER PORTRAIT PAINTING: Painted on masonite, unidentified man seated in chair, wearing a Masonic pin, 1897; framed; 35" x 29", G-VG
0039: THOMAS CORNER PORTRAIT PAINTINGEst. US$300-US$500