Sold2024Four Art Catalogs Including KuniyoshiFour exhibition catalogs including the catalog of Yasuo Kuniyoshi's posthumous exhibition at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, March 20-April 25, 1954 (printed in Japan at Bijutsu Shuppan-ShSee Sold Price
Sold2017Raoul Dufy 1954 Exhibition PosterVintage color exhibition poster. Ville de Honfleur. 1954. Signed in the plate; 29in. X 19in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques VILLON: Vintage 1954 Exhibition PosterJacques Villon Post-War 1954 Exhibition poster for "Galerie Louis Carre / 10 Avenue de Messine / Dessins de Jacques Villon / Mars-Avril 1956". Published by Mourlot. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso Exhibition Litho Poster 1900-1914 Museums of Leningrad, Moscow, Paris 1954Picasso Exhibition Litho Poster 1900-1914 Museums of Leningrad, Moscow, Paris 1954. Exhibition poster for 1900-1914 Museums of Leningrad, Moscow and some Paris collections exhibition at MAISON DE LA PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Theogonie 1959 lithographGeorges Braque. "Theogonie". Color lithograph after the original poster. 1959. Excellent Notes: 1954 Exhibition poster for Braque at Galerie Maeght. Printed by Mourlot for Sauret after the original poSee Sold Price
Sold20181954 Swiss Farming Exhibition PosterA lithograph exhibition poster for the 11th Swiss Exhibition of Farming, Forestry, and Gardening. Lucerne, 1954. 40 in x 24-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Henri Matisse Exhibition Poster 1951After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). French lithograph exhibition poster, Madame de Pompadour, Pavillon de Marsan, 1951. Signed H. Matisse and dated 51 in the plate lower left and pencil signed MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Engel : First FlightHarry Engel (Romanian, 1901 - 1968): First Flight, Exhibition Poster, 1954. Wood cut on heavy paper, numbered (13/42) and dated lower right, artist's initials in plate lower right, professionally framSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Henri Matisse French Exhibition PostersAfter Henry Matisse (French, 1869-1954). 3 Vence exhibition posters, one lithograph and two prints on poster paper. 1994 and 2013. Wear to center left of "Blue Matisse", staining to verso. Unframed shSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sidney Janis Gallery PosterSidney Janis Gallery original exhibition poster. 1954. Dimensions: 12 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20231954 Vintage French Raoul Dufy Exhibition Poster.This Poster is from a 1954 Raoul Dufy Exhibition in Nice, France. It is in good overall condition, but it does have a 1 1/4" Long Stain at the Bottom. It is float framed. The Poster measures 19 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Exhibition Litho Poster 1954 Berggruen & CieHenri Matisse Exhibition Litho Poster 1954 Berggruen & Cie. Original exhibition poster for "Matisse, Lithographies Rares", October-November 1954, presented by Berggruen & Cie, Paris. Printed by MourloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wassily Kandinsky Exhibition PosterWassily Kandinsky Exhibition Poster by Mourlot, Paris 1954 25.5" x 17.5" unframed, ships in a tube This is the original exhibition poster, printed by Mourlot of Paris, for Kandinsky's Berggruen & CieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Milton Avery Museum Art PosterExhibition poster, marked 20th Century Art Milton Avery The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Exhibition poster of Green Sea, 1954. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 31"H x 40.25"L Country of Origin: United StateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso Exhibition Litho Poster Deux Periodes 1954Pablo Picasso Exhibition Litho Poster Deux Periodes 1954. Original lithograph designed and created for an exhibition held at Maison de la Pensee Francaise in Paris in 1954. Printed by Mourlot, Paris 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (1869-1954), La Danseuse Creole, originalHenri Matisse (1869-1954), La Danseuse Creole, original offset lithograph exhibition poster, published by Mourlot, H.99cm W.62cm together with After Henri Matisse (1869-1954), Louisiana Museum exhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse, French Exhibition Poster, 1961Musee Toulouse-Lautrec (Albi, France) 1961 exhibition poster, featuring work after Henri Matisse, (France, 1869 - 1954), lithograph sight: 29.5 x 20 in., frame: 30 x 20.75 in. Condition: Small areasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso, Signed Exhibition (Poster)PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Suite De 180 Dessins De Picasso, 1953-1954 13 1/2" x 9 3/4" Signed lower side in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Picasso Le Cubisme 1953 Exhibition PosterPoster for the 1954 Le Cubisme Exhibition at the Musee National D'Art Moderne featuring artwork by Pablo Picasso. 20 X 30 inches in size. SHIPPING: In-House Shipping availble on this lot. Please readSee Sold Price
Sold2018TOULOUSE LAUTREC Exhibition Poster PIENTRES LITHOGRAPHETOULOUSE LAUTREC Exhibition Poster PIENTRES LITHOGRAPHES. Galerie Du Bac 1954. Size: 30 in. x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Fernand Leger Exhibition PosterVintage F Leger Exhibition Poster Dessins et Gouaches 1958. Together with Marc Chagall "Venice" poster 1954. Used condition, Leger poster has stains and edge wear, bent corners, discoloration. ChagallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Exhibition PosterFrench ceramics and American serigraphs, Henry Clew Fondation, 1954, art on poster by Edward Landon, 23,25 x 15.75 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American, 1889-1953) "Torture" Pencil on Paper DrawingUS$5,000
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncFernand Leger, La Grand Parade, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam 1985US$100
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953US$550(3 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973US$500
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPeter Max Signed "Cosmic Runner" Exhibition Poster (2014)US$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryKEITH HARING 'FUN GALLERY' EXHIBITION POSTERUS$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster Poster for Paris Chez Daniel Cordier 1960US$200