Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Early Summer - Sierras" Oil on board Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled verso 10.5" H x 14.5" W Provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: An authentication label signed by EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Missouri Artist Oil On Canvas BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 17 x 24 inches Frame: 24 x 31 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar AlwinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) AmericanAttributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 21 1/2"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 31 1/2"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Western landscape and waterscape painting BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne (California, Missouri 1883 - 1947)Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Item Overview Description: "Mountain LanSee Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor SignedEdgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor Signed. Edgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947) oil on canvas board. Boats in Harbor - Chioggia, Italy. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title on reverse; 9in. x 12in.(See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower right: Edgar A. Payne 15.25" H x 42.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a rolling hills landscape, 1927 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: Edgar Payne 15" H x 48" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''California Oaks'', wooded landscape, signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Thomas Nygard ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''High Sierras'', mountain landscape, signed lower left: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)"Boats in Harbor," circa 1930 Pencil on paper under glass Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper Sight: 7.5" H x 9.75" W; Sheet: 8.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board.Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Edgar Payne". Board: 8.5"H x 11"W; Frame: 15"H x 17.5"W. Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883 - 1947).See Sold Price
Sold2018EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE Oil Painting, Sierra Mountain LakeMAKER Edgar Alwin Payne (California, 1883-1947) MARKS Signed (lower left): Edgar Payne. Paper label (on reverse): Vose Galleries (Boston, MA) DATE 20th century DIMENSIONS Width 25 Height 22.5 in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE , GOUACHE ON PAPER "BRETON BOATS"ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (CALIFORNIA, 1883-1947) IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING OF SAILBOATS , PENCIL SIGNED EDGAR PAYNE , TITLED "BRETON BOATS" , LOWER LEFT - image size is 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" ; OSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, After Edgar Alwin PayneAfter Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947), "Boats in Harbor," screenprint on canvas, bears printed signature lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (California/Missouri, 1883-1947), “On 17 Mile Drive, Monterey”.,EDGAR ALWIN PAYNECalifornia/Missouri, 1883-1947“On 17 Mile Drive, Monterey”. Titled and signed in pencil lower margin.Etching, 4.75” x 7” sight. Framed 10” x 11”.See Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor PaintingUS$6,000
Jun 265 Continents ArtEDGAR ALWIN PAYNE - FISHERMENS HARBOUR, CONCARNEAU, FRANCE - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,500
Jun 29California Historical DesignEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Near St. Gervais - France" c1922-1924US$10,000
Jun 30Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesGEORGE HURRELL PORTFOLIO, MONUMENTAL PHOTOS OF MOVIE STARS, IN (2) BOXESUS$1,500
Jun 30GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Hollywood Spotlightc M14330 1950 Bardwell & McAlisterUS$70(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsA.H. Rubbens (Belgian) Oil on Canvas Board of a Coastal Scene, 7 ½” x 5 ¼”.US$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKollwitz, Käthe 2 Arbeiten. Spätere Abzüge von ca. 1947 nach dem Druck von 1921. Je€240
Jun 26University ArchivesKing Vidor PSA TLS On MGM Letterhead Dating from Oscar-Nominated "The Champ"-Era, WIth Bonus IrvingUS$100
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF bear, c. 1947, with button, block letters, glass eyes, long snaped off arms, red brown, full€220
Jun 26University ArchivesSix Ruth Ford Photographs by Carl Van Vecten, George Platt Lynes, & Louise Dahl-WolfeUS$100
3 days LeftCoronari AuctionsEdgar Degas (1834-1917, after): The little fourteen-year-old dancer, green and brown patinated€12,000
2 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Renato Natali (Livorno, 1883 - 1979) - Livorno - Zona industriale, 1908 ca.€1,200
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1947 TARZAN 1st ed The Foreign Legion Edgar Rice Burroughs World War II JapanUS$60(4 bids)
BonhamsA BUSTER KEATON SCENARIO. MILLEN, GILMORE, LOU EDELMAN and EDGAR ALLAN WOLFF. Typed carbon titl...US$600