Sold2021NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ, INUIT, Winged Spirit, 1966NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ (1918-1980) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Winged Spirit, 1966 #72 Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 34 x 23.75 in (86.4 x 60.3 cm) 23/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXTRA LARGE Inuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunnillie, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Large Inuit spirit carving. Polished green soapstone. Piece is signed in Inuktitut syllabics on the foot by Tytoosie Tunnillie. This piece was purchased directly from the artist in Cape Dorset/KinngaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Alutiiq Eskimo Spirit MaskOld Alutiiq Eskimo Spirit Mask Painted Wood 12''x6''x4.5''. Polychrome painted mask with applied seal skin edges. Overall excellent condition. Mid 20th century. Mounted on verso with metal bracket forSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED WOOD YUPIK INUIT SPIRIT FISH MASKPAINTED WOOD YUPIK INUIT SPIRIT FISH MASK Native Inuit mask with spirit face in the middle of the body of a fish. Attached are feathers, fish, and square pieces painted wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunnillie, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Abstract Inuit spirit carving. Body is polished stone. This piece is signed in Inuktituk syllabics and on the foot. Artist is Tytoosie Tunnillie. This piece was purchased in Cape Dorset/Kinngait, direSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit Spirit Carving (Ashoona, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Abstract green soapstone Inuit spirit carving. Polished stone. Piece is signed in English on the foot by Ashoona. This piece was purchased directly from the artist in Cape Dorset/Kinngait by collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Inuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunnillie, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Inuit spirit carving. Polished green soapstone. Piece is unsigned. This piece was purchased in Kinngait/Cape Dorset, directly from the artist by collector Jon Jacobs, a prominent collector of Inuit arSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUKE IKSIKTAARYUK, INUIT, Bird Spirit, c. 1965-7LUKE IKSIKTAARYUK (1909-1977) QAMANI’TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Bird Spirit, c. 1965-67 antler and stone, 4.5 x 5 x 1.5 in (11.4 x 12.7 x 3.8 cm) signed, ᐃᓯᑕᔪ". Provenance CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022SALOMONIE JAW, INUIT, Fish Spirit and Muskox, 1965SALOMONIE JAW (1954-) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Fish Spirit and Muskox, 1965 stone, 3.5 x 4.5 x 1.75 in (8.9 x 11.4 x 4.4 cm) signed and dated, "SALAMONIE / 65". Provenance Ex Collection of Terry Ryan; HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tudlik (1890-1966, Inuit; Cape Dorset/Kinngait), Carved owl figureTudlik(1890-1966, Inuit; Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Carved owl figureStoneUnsigned4.5" H x 4.25" W x 1.75" D Provenance: Sold: Waddington's, Toronto, Ontario, "Inuit Art Auction," NSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAXFIELD PARRISH 1919 SMALL EDISON MAZDA CALENDAR TOPMaxfield Frederick Parrish (1870-1966) Spirit of the Night 1919 The calendar top for the year 1919 with illustration by Maxfield Parrish displayed in an exceptional hand made frame of later vintage. TSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Oshuitoq 1902-1983 Native Inuit Dorset PrintAnirnik Oshuitoq (Native Canadian,1902-1983). Inuit Cape Dorset stone cut Limited Edition print. Native Eskimo illustrated Abstract art, a three headed allegorical figure in blue with cream base. PencSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eskimo Art, "Sedna/Spirit" by Seeta SailaEskimo Art, "Sedna/Spirit" by Seeta Saila. Originally paid $1,050 in 1983 for the sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Kikori Spirit Board Field Collected 1966A Kikori area spirit board (Gope); Gulf province Papua New Guinea. (C. 20th Century).The board of classical style for the region, with central stylized face surrounded by spiral motifs above and belowSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kikori Spirit Board Field Collected 1966A Kikori area spirit board (Gope), Gulf province Papua New Guinea. (C. 20th Century).The board of classical style for the region, with central stylized face surrounded by spiral motifs above and belowSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Kerewa Spirit Board Collected Prior to 1966A fine Kerewa spirit board (Titi Ebiha), Kerewa people, Goaribari Island; Gulf province Papua New Guinea. (C. First half 20th Century). Of classical style for the region, the upper portion of the boarSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kerewa peoples Spirit Board Collected prior to 1966A Kerewa spirit board (Titi Ebiha), Kerewa people, Goaribari Island; Gulf province Papua New Guinea. (C. Early 20th Century).Spirit boards of the Papuan Gulf were traditionally made in the Central andSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)US$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Sculpture (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)US$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Sculpture (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)US$25(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsInuit carved soapstone spirit figure group sculpture. 7 1/2"H x 6 1/2"WUS$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsInuit Stone Figure of a Dead Spirit. [Circa 2005]. Carved s...US$125(2 bids)
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresEnchanting Fairy Maiden Original Bronze Art Sculpture Vase on Marble Base - 14.5" x 7"US$350
21 hrs LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresWinged Victory Athena Standing On Globe 15'' Bronze Marble Sculpture - 8lbsUS$350
Oct 24Frost & NicklausHolman, Professor Diggins Dragons, Macmillan US Ed. 1966, illustrated by OhlssonUS$10
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHagstrom Concord Sunburst Model C-1 Bass 1967 1966 Sunburst Electric Guitar serial 696713US$180(5 bids)