Sold2017Pair, Black Tole Chinoiserie Pagoda Form LanternsEnglish, contemporary. A pair of black tole chinoiserie-motif pagoda form candle lanterns, each having a paneled pagoda top with a crested spire, every other panel painted with gold scales and figuralSee Sold Price
Sold20162 ANTIQUE BRONZE AND ENAMELED LILLY PAD FORM CANDLE LAPAIR OF 19TH CENTURY BRONZE AND ENAMELED LILLY PAD FORM CANDLE LANTERNS CONVERTED TO ELECTRIC, TIFFANY STYLE. 12" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Lighthouse Form Tall Candle Lantern Ca 1860-1890Rare lighthouse form tall candle lantern ca 1860-1890 This is only the second of these I have seen. The glass is early. Constructed of pine with pinned door, wire hinges and a later brass pull. I ownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Iron basket form candle chandelierWrought iron open form teardrop candle lantern. 66"h x 38 1/2"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MID-CENTURY DECORATIVE TEAK GROUPINGIncluding an exceptional birdcage-form hanging candle lantern, (3) small wood and marble tulip form table lamps, and a salad bowl by Baltic Woods with serving utensils. Dimensions: (Largest, lantern)See Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF 6 REGENCY STYLE BRASS LANTERN SCONCESSet of six brass demilune lantern-form candle wall sconces in the regency taste, having ringed lion's heads with chains and tassels. Unmarked. Approx. of one, h. 10.5", w. 7.25", d. 4.25".See Sold Price
Sold2015Pr Lyre Harp form Wall Sconces Candle Holders. MePr Lyre Harp form Wall Sconces Candle Holders. Metal with porcelain flower elements. Light amethyst glass fruit & leaf prisms. Two arms. -- Dimensions: H: 18 inches: W: 10.5 inches: D: 5 inches --- USSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unusual Form 19th C Tin Candle LanternUnusual Form 19th C Tin Candle Lantern - cage on sides and door, curved dome, raised smoke bell, embossed panels with "2", 4 peg legs, candle holder in base, 13" H including cylinder / round hanger.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, BRASS PAGODA-FORM LANTERN WALL SCONCESPossibly Italian, second half 20th century. Pair of brass pagoda-form chinoiserie lantern candle wall sconces. Unmarked. Approx. of one, h. 16.5", w. 9", d. 4".See Sold Price
Sold2024PIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNPIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, cylindrical form with strap handle, large five-point stars between double rows of dots, conical form top, hinged door with hasp and extended fSee Sold Price
Sold2024PIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNPIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, cylindrical form with strap handle, circles with sunburst pattern and outlined with rays/slashes, conical form top, hinged door with hasp and a sinSee Sold Price
Sold2024PIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNPIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, cylindrical form with strap handle, circles with a central star which is outlined with slashes, conical form top, hinged door with hasp and a singlSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN PIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNAMERICAN PIERCED AND PUNCHED SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, cylindrical form with conical cap and hanging ring, original hasp and socket joined through the base, features geometric punched pattSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Ellis Barker Silverplate CandlesticksPair of Regency-Style Silverplate Candlesticks, Ellis Barker, early 20th c., menorah mark, lyre-form standard, urn-form candle cups, removable bobeches, h. 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mid 19th C Small Tin Carry Candle LanternMid 19th C Small Tin Carry Candle Lantern - cylindrical form with ring for hanging and fixed strap handle for carrying, 3 curved glass panels, probably original, one with two inch crack (still secure)See Sold Price
Sold2016PA 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern.Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern. Cylindrical form with hinged door, interior candle receptacle, conical top with hanging ring. 17"h. overall. Condition: Good, minor dents and rustSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern.Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern. Cylindrical form with conical top and handle/hanging ring. 15-1/2"h. overall. Condition: Good with rust and pitting.See Sold Price
Sold2024SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNSHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, square-form with glass panes on each side and criss-cross guards, one pane with a hinge for door, four strap arch top with conical -form cap and ring handle, fitted wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN PUNCHED-TIN / SHEET IRON CANDLE LANTERNAMERICAN PUNCHED-TIN / SHEET IRON CANDLE LANTERN, cylindrical form with conical cap and hanging ring. 19th century. 15" HOA, 5" diameter base.Provenance: From an Alexandria, VA private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNSHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERN, square-form example, four sides with a colorless glass pane and a criss-cross guard, four-sided conical-form top with lightly raised panel, hinged See Sold Price
Sold2022French Tole Chandelier in the Neoclassical TasteFrench Tole Chandelier in the Neoclassical Taste mid-20th century, the green ring-form body set with masque-decorated lyres alternating with trumpet-form candle holders decorated with gilt leaves, susSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTED METAL LIGHTING ARTICLES, LOT OF 13ASSORTED METAL LIGHTING ARTICLES, LOT OF 13including two wrought-iron scissor-form candle snuffers, two handled lanterns including one with mica panes, a Wheeler Reflector, a nickel-plate Manning BowmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Strongwater Ornate Lidded Candle Box LanternJay Strongwater (American). Large Limited Edition Orientalist style candle lantern lidded box. Hexagonal form body with scrolling and arabesque forms on six elevated feet, surmounted with large stylizSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMetal ring form candle fixture, with 8 candle holders, diameter ring is 24"US$300
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers20C BRASS LOUIS XVI STYLE TWISTED TWINING FISH FORM CANDLE STICKS HOLDERS A Vintage Pair ofUS$10
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Five-Piece Clock GarnitureUS$5,000