Sold2022PASQUALE MATTEI (Formia, 1813 - Naples, 1879): The Rest, 1846PASQUALE MATTEI (Formia, 1813 - Naples, 1879) The Rest, 1846 Tinted drawing on paper, 13,5 x 18,5 cm Signed and dated lower right: S.Mattei, 1846 Good conditions, framed with glass. Small flaws of humSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wang Li (1813 - 1879) "The Ducklings" WatercolorWang Li (China, 1813 - 1879) "The Ducklings" Watercolor. Calligraphy signed in the upper left portion of the image. Gallery label verso. Sight Size: 9 x 19 in. Overall framed size: 14 x 24 in . FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juceviciaus Zemaitijos aprasymas, 1842Juceviciaus Zemaitijos aprasymas, 1842 Jucevicius, Liudvikas Adomas (1813-1846)Wspomnienia zmudzi przez X. Ludwika Adama Jucewicza. (siluva, Kraziai, Janapole, Varniai, siauliai, Palanga)Wilno, nakladSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Likely William Henry Powell, (American, 1823-1879),* Likely William Henry Powell (American, 1823-1879) Neapolitan Girl, 1846 oil on canvas signed W. H. Powell/ Rome and dated (lower right) 32 1/2 x 27 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Nicolas Sarka (1879-1960): Naples CaféCharles Nicolas Sarka (1879-1960): Naples Café Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1900, signed 'Sarka' and titled lower right, with label from Bernard Black, NY. 10 x 7 in. (sheet), 15 1/2 x 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Montagne, French, Mercury at Rest, Lg Bronze 1867Pierre Marius Montagne, French, 1828-1879, Mercury at Rest, the god depicted with his wings, pipe, and sword, seated on a tree stump, signed and lightly dated 1867. [DBRO7005] (TC) Dimensions: the broSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 10 Morgan Silver Dollars 1878-1884 VG-AULot of 10 Morgan Silver Dollars 1878-1884. This lot starts off with an 1878-S in AU condition, continues with another 1878-S, a couple of 1879's, an 1879-S, with the rest being dated 1880, 1881, 1882,See Sold Price
Sold2021GUSTAVO SIMONI WATERCOLOR, GENRE SCENEGustavo Simoni (Italian, 1846-1926), "Cavalier and Jester" -1879, watercolor. Signed and dated lower right, giltwood frame. Approx. 14.375" x 20" (sight), 20.875" x 26.625" (frame)See Sold Price
2020Pierre Jules Mene bronze sculpturePierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879)- Djinn, Etalon Barbe- bronze sculpture, 1846, signed P. J. Mene 1846 on base, titled. 11 1/2 x 15 x 5 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jules Mene bronzePierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879)- Djinn, Etalon Barbe- bronze sculpture, 1846, signed P. J. Mene 1846 on base, titled, later casting. 11 1/2 x 15 x 5 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE WHITE JADE POEM BRUSH RESTPROVENANCE: Nikolai Lukseski (1943-2018) of Naples, FL. Veteran, Business Entrepreneurs, Private Collectors.The son of an immigrant Russian (Ukraine), he served in the Republic of Vietnam TET 1968 OffSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL DEIKER 1879 Düsseldorf - 1958 Ibid. Fox inCARL DEIKER 1879 Düsseldorf - 1958 Ibid. Fox in the trap Oil on canvas (relined). 84 x 105 cm (F. 98 x 119 cm). Signed lower right 'Deiker.'. Soiled, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collSee Sold Price
Sold2015BONAPARTE JOSEPH: (1768-1844) King of NaplesBONAPARTE JOSEPH: (1768-1844) King of Naples (1806-1808) and King of Spain (1808-1813). Elder brother of Napoleon Bonaparte. D.S., Joseph, as King of Naples, one page, folio, Naples, 20th June 1807, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Henri Zuber (French, 1844-1909)Jean Henri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) The Washerwomen, 1879 oil on canvas signed H. Zuber and dated (lower left) 17 5/8 x 24 7/8 inches (sight). Provenance: DeBruyne Fine Art, Naples, Florida PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrico Coleman (Italy,1846-1911) watercolor paintingARTIST: Enrico Henri Coleman (Italian, 1846 - 1911) NAME: Landscape with Cows YEAR: 1879 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022after JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXASafter JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS ERA MAP, "Texas.," GLOGAU, 1845/1846, lithograph in colors, by Silesian cartographer C. Flemming (fl. 1840-1879), printed in German, sheet: 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023CARL FLEMMING (c. 1840-1879) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAP, "Mexico, Mittel America, Texas," GLOGAU, CIRCACARL FLEMMING (c. 1840-1879) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAP, "Mexico, Mittel America, Texas," GLOGAU, CIRCA 1846, a German lithograph on paper with hand color showing territories claimed by the Republic of TSee Sold Price
Sold2023D'AMELIO. 'POMPEI, SELECTED WALL PAINTINGS' 1888D'Amelio, Pasquale. Pompei, Dipinti Murali Scelti (Pompei, Selected Wall Paintings). Naples, Richter & Co., 1888. 20 color plates. Measures 25.25 x 18 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware thatSee Sold Price
Oct 02Leland LittleItaly, Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies. 1846 Bronze Railway MedallionUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 02Leland LittleNaples and the Two Sicilies, Ferdinando II, Three (3) Silver 120 GranaUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDonovan (Edward) The Natural History of British Insects, 16 vol. in 8, Printed...for the Author,£800
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1879 World Religion 1ed Worship Pagan Occult Egypt Temple Isis Angkor Wat MinervaUS$70(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaria Amalia, Saxony, Queen of Spain, Naples & Sicily, 1740s Engraved by SysangUS$50
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Shoushan Stone Brush Rest, Bijia 壽山石筆架US$500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWidforss Gunnar was born in Stockholm, Sweden in 1879. He studied to be a muralist in Stockholm fromUS$300
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE LITERATURE] Han Wei Liu Chao Bai San Jia Ji; Guangxu yimao (1879) xin shu tang chong kanUS$500(1 bid)