Sold2019Painting, Franz ShreyerFranz Schreyer (German, 1858-1936), Birch Trees in Autumn, oil on canvas (laid down on panel), signed lower right, overall (with frame): 45"h x 42.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edmond Aman-Jean (1858/60 - 1936): La Rieuse (Portrait of Madame Albert Besnard)Edmond Aman-Jean France (1858/60 - 1936) La Rieuse (Portrait of Madame Albert Besnard color lithograph 1897; ed. 75/90; signed and numbered in pencil in lower margin Image: 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 in., Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. LA VALLEY BROOK TROUT STILL LIFE PAINTINGLA VALLEY, Jonas Joseph (American, 1858-1936): Still Life with Brook Trout, Oil/Canvas, 10" x 14", signed lower right, period foliate motif, gesso frame, 19.5" x 19.25".See Sold Price
Sold2020Clovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) LaClovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) La journee d'ete oil on canvas signed Cl. Didier (lower left) 40 x 33 inches. Provenance: Julian Beck Nineteenth Century Painting and Sculpture, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Deperthes (French, b. 1936) La Chapelle.Jacques Deperthes (French, b. 1936) La Chapelle. Oil and ink on canvas, signed lower right. Signed, dated 1970 and titled on the stretcher 16.25" x 13" Frame: 25.75" x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz SchreyerRiver Landscape 12 1/2" x 20 1/2" oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
SoldCARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet (27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 ...CARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet signed 'CARL / .MARR.' (lower left) oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 cm)framed 35 1/4 x 44 1/4 x 2 1/4 in (89.5 x 112.4 x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph DeCamp (1858-1936 Montana) River Landscape Oil onRalph DeCamp (1858-1936 Montana) River Landscape Oil on Canvas 16''x24'' Image. An early western landscape possibly of the Columbia or Missouri river. Signed l.r. Ornate period framing 28''x34''. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2018John WIllard Clawson 1914 Oil On Canvas Female PortraitJohn Willard Clawson (American, 1858-1936). Full-length portrait of a young woman. Oil on canvas. Signed JW. CLAWSON and dated 1914 lower left. Canvas: 30 in. H x 18 in. W, Frame: 36 in. H x 24 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCOTT, Louise (1936-)SCOTT, Louise (1936-) La petite sirène Pastel Signée en bas à droite: L.Scott Provenance: Collection de Monsieur T., Montréal 96,5x127cm - 38x50" English Description SCOTT, LouiseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Privat-Livemont (Belgian, 1861-1936) LaHenri Privat-Livemont (Belgian, 1861-1936) La Sculpteur. Color lithographic poster dated to 1901. Provenance: Spencer Weisz Gallery, Chicago 19.5" x 12.5" Frame: 35" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sophie Pir "Spaniels" Oil on CanvasSophie Pir (French, 1858-1936) oil on canvas, portrait of three spaniels, the image framed in oval vignette, signed lower right: "Sophie Pir." Image: 8.25" H x 14.5" W; frame: 14" H x 20" W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Manuel Robbe (French, 1872-1936) La Femme au Miroir.Manuel Robbe (French, 1872-1936) La Femme au Miroir. Pastel and watercolor circa 1905, initialed lower right. Provenance: Gusfield-Glimer Galleries, Skokie, IL, 1981 14" x 10.75" Frame: 28.75" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2015Manuel Robbe (1872-1936) La Parisienne.Manuel Robbe (1872-1936) La Parisienne. Color aquatint, C. 1907. Edition of 200. Pencil signed LL Sight: 19" x 13.5" Overall: 32" x 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Thought to be John Willard Clawson, At the Piano, 1905Thought to be John Willard Clawson (American, 1858-1936). At the Piano. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Clawson 1905' lower left. Measures 40 in. high x 56 in. wide (with frame 48.25 in. high x 64.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Manuel Garcia Moia (Nicaraguan/Nicaragua) La MarimbaManuel Garcia Moia (Nicaraguan/Masaya, b.1936) La Marimba Oil on canvas, 10" x 8" Framed dimensions: 10 3/4" x 8 3/4" Signed Lower left: "Manuel Garcia Moia Nicaragua 1992" Lot Essay: Manuel Garica MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Esther Gonzalez Lopez - La Mesa VerdeLot 119 Esther Gonzalez Lopez Mexican (b. 1936) La Mesa Verde (2005) oil on canvas signed center right 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 32 1/4 x 24 1/2 x 1 1/2, wood strip frame Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Carl von Marr (American/German, 1858-1936)After Carl von Marr (American/German, 1858-1936) "The Gossips," oil on canvas, verso inscribed: "The Gossips by L. F. Beales d'apres Carl Marr 1916." Framed. Size: 22'' x 35'', 56 x 89 cm (stretcher);See Sold Price
Sold2020Manuel Robbe (French, 1872-1936) La Chasse Allemande.Manuel Robbe (French, 1872-1936) La Chasse Allemande. Color aquatint, circa 1920, pencil signed lower right, from the edition of about 100. Ref: Chase 180 15.5" x 23.5" Frame: 29.25" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2020Wolfgang Gäfgen color aquatint La Belle FleurGafgen, Wolfgang (German, born 1936), La Belle Fleur, Media: color etching and aquatint, Dimensions: 24 3/4 x 19 inches, pencil signed and numbered 27/30, Provenance: HMK Fine Arts,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Friedeberg La Nariz de Cleopatra, 2021Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) La Nariz de Cleopatra, 2021 Serigraph on paper ed. XXVI of L 21.5 x 21.5 (in) Signed in pencil Pedro Friedeberg, lower right Pedro Friedeberg stamp, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Robbe Drawing, La Critique du TableauManuel Robbe (French 1872-1936) La Critique du Tableau, c.1907, large scale drawing, sketch for the aquatint of the same name, and a portrait of the artist's wife. Black chalk with gray wash and wSee Sold Price
Sold2016J Albert Seaford 16x21 Mixed Media Interior WoodsJ Albert Seaford (IN, MA 1858-1936) 16x21 , Mixed Media , signed lower right , Interior Woods , Depicting possibly Glen Miller Park, RichmondSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALBERTO ROSSI (1858-1936) VENICE WATERCOLOROriginal Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) Watercolor, Grand Canal, Venice Italy. Signed by the artist, lower left. Custom framed under glass in ornate giltwood frame. Alberto Rossi (1858-1936) was born in TuSee Sold Price
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetSato ADO (1936-1994) : la Fleur (1972). Serigraphie en couleurs. Epreuve signee, datee, titree et€50
4 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(LOUISIANA.) Laws and Resolutions of the Board of Levee Commissioners for the District . . . ofUS$750
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures18" Tall Oriental Dancer Vienna Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 17lbsUS$400
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersVIENNESE BRONZE SEATED FIGURE BY FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE SEATEDUS$2,200
5 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesFRANZ XAVER THALLMAIER (XIX-XX C.) PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUESUS$1,000
Freeman's | Hindman[CHAMBERLAIN, Joshua L.] Chamberlain's inscribed copy of Fables de La Fontaine, plus. US$300(1 bid)
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Enamelled stoneware bottle in shades of brown.€350
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Terracotta plate enamelled in black and shades€150
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Small enamelled stoneware jug in shades of€300
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Small enamelled stoneware jug in shades of white€300
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Enamelled stoneware vase in shades of white,€350
Jul 04Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936 - Firenze 2021) Sculpture plate with high relief elements.€900