Sold2021Henri Matisse (After) - Brown EyesArtist: Henri Matisse (After) Title: Brown Eyes Year: 1918 Dimensions: 7in. by 9 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: Portraits MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse (After) - Blue EyesArtist: Henri Matisse (After) Title: Blue Eyes Year: 1954 Dimensions: 7 1/4in. by 6 1/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: Portraits MeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse lithograph "Blue Eyes"Medium: lithograph (after the painting). Printed in Paris on smooth wove paper at the atelier Mourlot and published in 1955. Size: 6 x 7 1/4 inches (155 x 183 mm). Signed in the plate (not by hand). CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse lithograph "Blue Eyes"Medium: lithograph (after the painting). Printed in Paris on smooth wove paper at the atelier Mourlot and published in 1954. Size: 6 x 7 1/4 inches (155 x 183 mm). Signed in the plate (not by hand). CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ulysses By Joyce, JamesUlysses by Joyce, James. Published by Limited Editions Club., New York:, 1935. a Lovely Copy Signed by Henri Matisse. Introduction by Stuart Gilbert. Bound in Brown Bancroft Buckram With Front Cover DSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Henri Matisse (1869-1954); Still Life in a Red Room;After Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Still Life in a Red Room, 1947 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, numbered in brown ink 49/100, published/printed by Atelier Mourlot/Charles Sorlier, Paris, with fulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ulysses by James Joyce (Henri Matisse)(MATISSE, HENRI) JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. 4to, publisher's brown cloth-backed boards, stamped in gilt after a design by Le Roy Anderson. Number 567 of 1,500 copiesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Initialed H. M. (Henri Matisse) - PrintPrint on brown paper. Woman and child with flowers. Signed in pencil lower right. 8 X 15" (16" X 22")"See Sold Price
2018HENRI MATISSE Lithograph Print "Coin Sans LegendeHENRI MATISSE Lithograph Print "Coin Sans Legende" 1954. Portrait of woman. Printed in brown on arches paper. Professionally framed & matted. Informational label on reverse. Not signed. -- Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Henri Matisse Print ArtworkFramed Henri Matisse Print, signature printed to the lower right corner reads ‘Matisse’, subject a minimalist face with eyes looking forward, print is a reproduction of the original Matisse piece,See Sold Price
Sold2017VISAGES: HENRI MATISSE-PIERRE REVERDY, 1946 LIMITED EDVISAGES: HENRI MATISSE-PIERRE REVERDY, 1946. Editions du Chene, Paris. Portfolio with complete text and 14 lithographs printed in brown, 12.75 inches x 10 inches (32.5 x 25.5 cm), full margins, looseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Verve Last Work of Matisse 1958'THE LAST WORKS OF HENRI MATISSE: 1950-1954' #35/36 of Verve in the French Collection. 1958. {Approximate dimensions: 14 1/2" high x 11" wide.}. Condition: Wear and tearing to dust cover. Brown spottiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group Lot of MMA & NGA Notable Works Giclee printsGroup Lot of MMA & NGA Giclee, lot of 11, lot of works include works by Edward Hopper, Sir Peter Paul Rubens, Henri Matisse, Raphael, Picasso, El Lissitsky, Masolino da Panicale, W.H. Brown, Al Held,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE, JAMES & MATISSE, HENRI Ulysses. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Number 1476 of 1500JOYCE, JAMES & MATISSE, HENRI Ulysses. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Number 1476 of 1500 copies signed on the colophon by Matisse. Publisher's decorated brown cloth, upper cover embossed withSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATISSE, HENRI. STEPHANE MALLARME POESIESMatisse, Henri. STEPHANE MALLARME: POESIES. Geneva: Edito-Service S.A., n.d. (facs). No. 4608. Quarto. Chemise of red-brown paper boards backed in gilt-lettered red leatherette, housing 2 vols in papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDYHENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDY OF CATTLE Signed and dated lower right. Examined by Senior Vice President of Impressionist andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): NuHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu Ink on paper, c. 1907-08, with the stamped initials lower right, with label from Lucien Goldschmidt, NY. 25 x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo litografia cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled lithography 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signed lower right numSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacquesδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'Espagnole (Ginestet et Pouillon 645)Aquatint printed in colours, 1925, signed in black ink, and numbered from the edition of 200,See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper,Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper, "Odalisque au Magnolia", pencil signed lower right, numbered in pencil lower left: 23/50, original Kleeman Galleries label on verso, original L. GSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo acquaforte acquatinta cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled etching aquatint 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu, bras levésPencil on paper, c. 1908, unsigned.9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.Provenance: The estate of the artist; PSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937US$1,300(5 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)US$975(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Vtg Henri Matisse 1950 Large Colored LithographUS$200(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, ColorfulUS$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$2,400
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6US$4,000
5 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Henri Matisse EGYPTIAN CURTAIN Estate Signed Limited Edition GicleeUS$130