Sold2021Chester Harding (American, 1792-1866)Chester Harding (American, 1792-1866) Rural Landscape with Cabin and Stream Signed and inscribed "Painted by/Chester Harding/1840/Watertown, Mass" in ink on the reverse. Oil on panel, 10 1/4 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Chester HardingChester Harding (American, 1792-1866), Portrait of John Trull, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 17"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chester Charles Harding (1792-1866) Oil of DodgeThis is an original Chester (Charles) Harding (1792 – 1866) oil painting of John C. Dodge dated circa 1849 from the Sjaardema Art Collection. Chester Harding was born in 1792, in Conway, MassachusetSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of Augustus Russell StreetAmerican School: Portrait of Augustus Russell Street Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 30 x 25 in., 34 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (frame). Note: Augustus Russell Street (1792-1866) was a philanthropist and strongSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chester Harding(Massachusetts, 1792-1866) Portrait of a Blue-eyed Gentleman, signed lower left "C. Harding Paintr.", oil on canvas, 30 x 25-1/8 in.; unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Allen Tucker (American 1866 - 1939)Allen Tucker (American 1866 - 1939) "Phlox", 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Allen Tucker 1924 20" x 24" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York Hirschl and Adler GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Susan (Susanna) (Susannah) Paine (American, 1792 - 1862)'Portrait of Mrs. P. Hopkins.' Oil on board. 1835. Signed, dated, and inscribed on the back, which is on Paine's signature green painted board. 30 x 25 1/2 in.; 35 3/8 x 31" (framed). Provenance: HopkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Harding Brown (1873-1951): Still LifeCharlotte Harding Brown (1873-1951): Still Life Watercolor on paper, inscribed 'Miss Harding' on the reverse. 16 x 28 in. (sheet), 26 1/2 x 39 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Albert Buehr American (1866 - 1952) Countryside Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting on BoardArtists signature on bottom left corner, Frame measures 24 x 30 inches, Board measures 20 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Harding (American, 1882-1959) Across The RhineTitle: Across The RhineSubject: WWI illustrationType:Watercolor & gouache paintingMaterials: PaperMarkings & Inscriptions: Signed Geo. Harding A.E.F. (American Expeditionary Forces), titled, and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Orrin Sheldon Parsons (American 1866 - 1943)Orrin Sheldon Parsons (American 1866 - 1943) oil on canvas Signed ,measures 17.5 x 23.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charlotte Harding (1873 - 1951) IllustrationPen and ink on paper, depicting a Tarzan-like character, initialed at the lower right and with text at the reverse (as pictured). Dimensions: 6" x 5", 11" x 9 1/2" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Roseland (American 1866 - 1950)Harry Roseland (American 1866 - 1950) "Tropical Night" oil on board lower right "Harry Roseland" original label on back "Salmagundi Club Thumbox Edition Harry Roseland, "Moonlight" 9 3/4" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021T. Bailey aka William Paskell (American, 1866 - 1951)Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 24 x 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Anne Harding (American, Contemporary)Anne Harding (American, Contemporary) "Rain Dance" mixed media on paper signed lower left, titled on plaque. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 20-3/4" x 20-3/4", framed 28-1/2" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Frederick Paskell (American, 1866 - 1951), watercolor landscape, birch trees with yellowWilliam Frederick Paskell (American, 1866 - 1951), watercolor landscape, birch trees with yellow leaves hug the edges of a stream, mountains visible beyond, signed lower right, framed behind glass, weSee Sold Price
Sold2023CADWALLADER LINCOLN WASHBURN (American, 1866 - 1965). Italian Harbor, engraving. Pencil signed.CADWALLADER LINCOLN WASHBURN (American, 1866 - 1965). Italian Harbor, engraving. Pencil signed. Framed. Not examined out of frame.SIZE: 5.25 X 7.5 INCHES; FRAME: 14 X 16 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) An Indian BoyEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) An Indian Boy oil on board signed E.I. Couse(lower right) 12 x 16 inches Literature: Painting will appear in the forthcoming E.I. Couse Catalogue Raisonne bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Alvan Fisher(American, 1792-1863) Landscape with Cows, 1815, signed and dated lower right "A. Fisher pinxit/1815", oil on panel, 28 x 40 in.; reproduction gilt wood frame, 34-1/2 x 46 in. Note: Exhibited: "ViewsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Tucker 'Poplars' Landscape Oil PaintingAllen Tucker, American (1866-1939). 'Poplars', oil on canvas landscape painting mounted in carved gilt wood frame, brass name tag on bottom center. Gallery label on verso from Spanierman Gallery. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eanger Irving CouseEanger Irving Couse American, 1866-1936 Blessing the Waters Signed E. I. Couse. (ll); signed Irving Couse, inscribed at titled on the reverse Oil on canvasboard 7 7/8 x 9 7/8 inches We wish to thank VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) Mother and ChildEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) Mother and Child oil on canvas signed E.I. Couse (lower left) 15 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848 oil on canvas monogrammed AF and dated (lower left) 29 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsRITCHIE, A.H. (Scottish/American, 1822 – 1895). HARDING, Ch...US$100
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 Women of the Civil War 1ed Americana Gettysburg Military Robert E Lee MooreUS$125(2 bids)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryEdmund Henry Wuerpel (American, 1866-1958), "Driving the Herd," 20th c., H.- 14 in., W.- 22 in.,US$325
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLOTTE KLEBANOFF (American/Texas b. 1925) A PAINTING, "Sunrise, Sunset,"US$200(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLOTTE KLEBANOFF (American/Texas b 1925) A PAINTING, "Lavender Geometric,"US$150
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.J.H. Young (1792-1870) AN AMERICAN FEDERAL PERIOD MAP, "Mitchell's Travellers Guide Through theUS$500
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 FASHION Godey Ladys Book American Magazine Illustrated Dress Costume ALADDINUS$70(3 bids)