Sold2022GOUACHE ON BOARD PAINTING MADONNA AND CHILD JESUSGouache on cardboard painting depicting child Jesus sleeping on Virgin Mary's lap, only the hands of Madonna can be seen. This artwork recalls the altar painting in the Mariapfarr cathedral in AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold202418th Century Old Master Diptych Painted PanelsPair of Old Master paintings on board in a bi-fold frame. Hand forged metal bindings to hold the paintings together. One scene depicts Madonna and child while the other is Jesus on the cross with heavSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board of Madonna and Child Icon, 19th COil on board panel icon painting depicting the Mother Mary with child Jesus, both with halos, 19th century, housed in a hardwood frame. Image: 8" H x 5.5" W; frame: 10.75" H x 8.25" W x 1.5" D. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Madonna and Child Religious Icon PaintingAn antique Eastern Orthodox Christian religious painted altarpiece icon on board. A figural work depicting the crowned Virgin Mary figure holding the crowned Holy Infant Jesus figure with figural depiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CUZCO SCHOOL STYLE PAINTING MADONNA & CHILDFramed Cuzco School style oil on canvas board painting, Madonna and Child Enthroned, label verso for Taller Mariaca Arte Colonial, sight: approx 18.5"h, 12.75"w, overall: 29.25"h, 21.75"w, 5.5lbs **PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023SMALL DECORATIVE OIL ON BOARD PAINTING MADONNA &20th C decorative unsigned oil on board painting of Madonna, child and lamb in elaborate gold painted frame. Unsigned. Measures: 15.5" x 12.5" x 1.5". Weight: 3 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cusco Spanish Colonial Style Painting & NicheOil and gilt on board painting of the Madonna and Child, housed in Spanish baroque style carved wood and gilt gesso altar / niche frame, with inset mirrors and cherubim. Frame, approx. 22 1/2" H x 13See Sold Price
Sold2019Marrusat, Vintage Spanish Painting Madonna & ChildMarrusat, Vintage Spanish Painting Madonna & Child. Gouache, nicely framed signed. Original label on verso. Size: 23 x 16.5 , 26.5 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2017Old Master Madonna & Child Painting on BoardItalian Old Master Madonna & Child Painting on Board. Size: 12.75 x 15.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022MID-20TH C. MADONNA & CHILD PAINTING ON BOARDMID-20TH C. MADONNA & CHILD PAINTING ON BOARD Mid-20th century Madonna and child painting on board, set in a gold frame. Signed L. Leybaert and dated 1966 in the lower right corner. Size: 16.25See Sold Price
Sold20222 Grace Drayton School Campbell's Soup KidsSchool of Grace Drayton (American, 1877-1936). Group of two 1930s gouache on illustration board paintings depicting young children for Campbell's Soup advertising campaigns.One depicting a Dolly DinglSee Sold Price
Sold2024Madonna Child AFTER Correggio - icon of Madonna and child Jesus, gouache and gold on panel. MaryMadonna Child AFTER Correggio - Madonna and child with Infant Saint John the Baptist and Saint Anne, St. Joseph in the background. Sight size 24 x 19 1/2, frame size 28 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018CIRCA 20th C. CUZCO SCHOOL "MADONNA & CHILD" OILCIRCA 20th CENTURY CUZCO SCHOOL "MADONNA & CHILD" OIL ON BOARD PAINTING. Height: 29 & 18 1/2 in. by Width: 22 & 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. MEXICAN OIL ON CANVAS MADONNA & CHILD PAINTING19TH C. MEXICAN OIL ON CANVAS MADONNA & CHILD PAINTING 19th century Mexican oil on canvas painting of the Madonna (Virgin Mary) and child (Jesus Christ). Set in a gilt frame. Size: 10.5 x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Sprague 1907-1993 Modernist Oil PaintingFrederick Leybourne Sprague (American, 1907-1993). Signed original oil on board painting, a Modernist interpretation of Madonna and Child. Artist signature lower right, dated 1969 lower left. Poor toSee Sold Price
Sold201518th C ITALIAN SCHOOL RELIGIOUS OIL ON BOARD18th century Italian School oil painting on board depicting Madonna and Child with Saint Jerome. Mounted in an Icon style gilt wood frame. Measures approx. 22 3/4" height x 17" width + 3" frame (58cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master Painting Madonna & Child 18th c. or EarlierOld Master Madonna and Child painting, 18th c. or earlier. Oil on canvas. Mary is pictured cradling Jesus, her left hand resting on a Bible, with a landscape with a shoreline spreading out in the backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ismael Saincilus (Haitian, 1940-2000) Oil Painting, Madonna and Child with Veves, SignedOil painting on wood board depicting a Madonna and Child. Artist signed lower right. Artist: Ismael Saincilus Issued: c. 1983 Dimensions: 10"L x 15"H Provenance: The Bass Museum of ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19th Century Madonna & Child Oil PaintingAntique 19th Century Madonna & Child Oil Painting Oil on Board Religious Painting Illegible Signature - Mystery Artist - Unknown Measure 19 1/4"in H x 13"in W and 28"in H x 21 3/4"in W x 2"in D with fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Madonna and ChildAustrian School (20th century), Madonna and Child, 1938, oil on board, signed indistinctly lower right and dated, also signed verso and inscribed "Wien Kunst (Austrian Art)" verso, overall (with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL PAINTING OF MADONNA AFTER ANDREA VEROCCHIOA mid-20th century oil on board painting. After an original ca. 1470 artwork titled Madonna with Child by Andrea del Verrocchio, 1435 to 1488, an Italian Renaissance artist. The original piece is nowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian Madonna and Child PaintingDepiction of the Madonna and Child Jesus with mountains in background, Oil on Canvas laid on wood, no visible signature, overall 15" x 11.25". Condition: Craquelure, inpaint, spots of loss.See Sold Price
Sold202119th CENTURY SIGNED ICON OIL PAINTING ON BOARDAntique European religious Icon oil painting on wooden board depicting Madonna with Child. Signed with initials to lower right. Mounted in gold leaf wooden frame. Board measures approx. 11 3/4" heightSee Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Oil on Board Icon Madonna and Child, Artist UnknownUS$100
Featured5 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
5 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
18 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsRay Swanson Original Gouache Painting on Board Signed Airplane Illustration ArtUS$375(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsGregory Sumida Gouache Painting On Board Signed Landscape Native American ArtUS$375
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed & Signed Masri Hayssam Painting, Gouache On BoardUS$1
18 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsDaniel Maldonado Original Gouache Painting On Board Signed Rural Landscape ArtUS$200
Sep 29OAB AuctionsRobert Bob Peak Original Large Painting on Board Signed New York Giants FootballUS$750
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape PaintingUS$10
2 days LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Edna Hibel (1917-2014) Lithograph and Oil Painting on Board Mother with ChildUS$800