Sold2022Voltolino Fontani (Livorno, 1920 - 1976) - Figura, 1959Olio su tela, cm. 15x10. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 87, n. 11See Sold Price
Sold2022Voltolino Fontani (Livorno, 1920 - 1976) - PaesaggioOlio su compensato, cm. 30x40. Firma in basso a destra.See Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Boyce Modernist Xipe II Aztec SculptureRichard Boyce California,1920-1976 Xipe II, 1959, reworked 1961, bent and molded laminate semi-abstract figure influenced by the Aztec god of agriculture and rebirth.Plastic laminate Signed on luciteSee Sold Price
Sold20221961 Hugo Ottmann Painting "Figura con Arabesco Blanco"Hugo Ottmann (Argentinian, 1920-1997). "Figura con Arabesco Blanco." (Figure with White Arabesque) Oil on panel, 1961. Signed and dated on lower right. A large-scale Cubist painting of a human figureSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE RECTANGULAR FAMILLE-ROSE ENAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE-INSET TABLES; TOGETHER WITH A CIRCULAR ...THREE RECTANGULAR FAMILLE-ROSE ENAMELED PORCELAIN PLAQUE-INSET TABLES; TOGETHER WITH A CIRCULAR FAN-SHAPED 'QIANJIANGCAI' PORCELAIN SCREEN WITH STAND Deng Xiaoyu (1920-2000), 1959 (the three rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold20211961 Hugo Ottmann Painting Figure w/ White ArabesqueHugo Ottmann (Argentinian, 1920-1997). "Figura con Arabesco Blanco." (Figure with White Arabesque) Oil on panel, 1961. Signed and dated on lower right. A large-scale Cubist painting of a human figureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Dos Figuras, MixographiaRufino Tamayo (Mexican 1899-1991). Framed mixographia in colors on Arches paper. Edition 99 / 140. Titled "Dos Figuras", 1976. Signed by the artist lower right. Measures 22-3/8" x 30". Framed and mattSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Hombre Con LosRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Hombre Con Los Brazos en Alto (from Dos Figuras)' 1976 Mixografia ed. 119 of 140; 22.5 x 30 (in) Signed in pencil R Tamayo, lower right CG Rein Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro (Basaldella) (Udine, 1912 - Zurigo, 1976) - Senza titolo, 1959Tecnica mista su carta riportata su tela, cm. 46x61. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. L’opera è registrata presso l’Archivio Afro con n. 59 B 108, Certificato di autenticità di MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Puccini (Livorno, 1869 - Firenze, 1920) - Barca nel porto di Livorno, -1913Olio su tavola, cm. 28x40,5. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso ad inchiostro: "(Porto di Livorno)/Opera autentica/di Mario Puccini/M. Borgiotti"; timbri Galleria d'Arte Spinetti, Firenze; timbro GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enrique Arnal (1932-2016, Bolivian), "Figura Oas," 1976Enrique Arnal(1932-2016, Bolivian)"Figura Oas," 1976Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower right: Arnal; dated again and titled on two labels affixed, verso45.5" H x 44" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Olivier DEBRE (1920-1999) FrenchOlivier DEBRE (1920-1999) ; Rouge ; 1976 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 116 x 73 cm (45 2/3 x 28 3/4 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking serviceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920–2013) Untitled, 1959Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920–2013) Untitled, 1959 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 124/140 in pencil 19 7/8 x 17 7/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Bilkey, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Wayne ThiebaudWayne Thiebaud (American, b. 1920), Untitled (Abstract), 1959, screenprint in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 1/15, image: 32"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959 oil on masonite signed Bisttram and dated (lower right) 39 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches Provenance: Aaron Payne Fine Art, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976) Red-Orange Wall, 1959, serigraph, 17 x 25 in. Edition of 100Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976) Red-Orange Wall, 1959, serigraph, 17 x 25 in. Frame Size: 34 3/4 x 42 3/4 x 1 3/4 in. Printed title and date on the bottom right, signed on the bottom left in 1970. TSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo 'Figura en Ochre'Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Figura en Ochre' 1976 Mixografia ed. H.C. 10/10 of 75, 29 x 22 (in). Signed R Tamayo in pencil, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Rufino Tamayo, Figura Sobre EstucoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Figura Sobre Estuco," 1976, mixografia in colors on arches paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 54/100, sheet/image (overall/unframed): 30"h x 22.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana, 1920-1989) , "Untitled: Abstract", 1976, mixed media on paper,Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana, 1920-1989) , "Untitled: Abstract", 1976, mixed media on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 17 7/8 in. x 13 1/4 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Sudlow 'River in Spring' OilRobert Sudlow (American, 1920-2010) River in Spring, 1976 Oil on canvas 44" x 48" A large, sweeping landscape by the prominent Kansas painter. Signed and dated to the bottom edge, and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Feliciano Bejar (Mexican, 1920-2007), Two Magiscope SculpturesFeliciano Bejar (Mexican, 1920-2007), Two Magiscope Sculptures1976, patinated brass or bronze and cut glass, trumpet form stand and frame holds a glass disc with concave cuts for optical illusions, boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Doorway to the Ethereal Worlds, 1959Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Doorway to the Ethereal Worlds, 1959oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM 5932 x 36 in. (81.28 x 91.44 cm.), Frame: 34 x 38 x 2 1/2 in. (86.See Sold Price
Sold2017Photograph, Minor WhiteMinor White (American 1908-1976) Peeling Paint Rochester New York 1959 gelatin silver print colleciton of William Webb affixed verso image: 8.75""h x 7""w overall (with frame): 17.5""h x 15""wSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanFawn Navasie and Dee Setalla (Hopi, b. 1959 / b. 1963) Pottery TilesUS$400(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMargery Soroka 1976 AWS, Watercolor Painting, Industrial Buildings Landscape, SignedUS$100
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern/Western USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-42 Total TimetablesUS$20
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Bergstrom over Paris - Original color photolithographUS$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Office Love, Paris - Original vintage color photolithographUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Office Love, Paris - Original vintage color photolithographUS$600