Sold2022Studio of Francesco Trevisani (Capo d'Istria 1656-1746 Rome) Saint Mary of EgyptStudio of Francesco Trevisani (Capo d'Istria 1656-1746 Rome) Saint Mary of Egypt oil on canvas 66.2 x 50.2cm (26 1/16 x 19 3/4in). Footnotes: A popular subject in the artist's repertoire, the prSee Sold Price
Sold2024Circle of Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746)Circle of Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746) Mark Antony at Cleopatra’s Banquet oil on canvas 55 x 57 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Markgrafen und GrossherzöSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Italian Madonna Painting Gilt Louis XVI FrameCircle of Francesco Solimena (Italian, 1657-1747), Giambattista Pittoni (Italian, 1687-1767) or Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746), Baroque/Rococo, 18th century. A stunning 18th century paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2017MADONNA & CHILD ITALIAN OLD MASTER PAINTINGCircle of FRANCESCO TREVISANI(Italian 1656-1746)The Madonna and Child Oil on canvasUnsigned18.75 inches x 13.75 inches (47.5 x 35 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole anSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Francesco di PaolaMexican retablo, depicting San Francesco di Paola (Saint Francis of Paola), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collection of San Antonio, Texas entSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Francesco di PaolaMexican retablo, depicting San Francesco di Paola (Saint Francis of Paola), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The cSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMBIT OF PIER FRANCESCO MOLA (Coldrerio, 1612 - Rome,AMBIT OF PIER FRANCESCO MOLA (Coldrerio, 1612 - Rome, 1666) Saint Jerome Oil on canvas, cm. 76,5x62,2. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th century or earlier). Saint Francesco Di Paola (Saint Francis of Paula), Oil onITALIAN SCHOOL (19th century or earlier). Saint Francesco Di Paola (Saint Francis of Paula), Oil on canvas of Italian friar and founder of the Roman Catholic Order of Minims Francis of Paola, O.M. (laSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th century or earlier). Saint Francesco Di Paola (Saint Francis of Paula), Oil onITALIAN SCHOOL (19th century or earlier). Saint Francesco Di Paola (Saint Francis of Paula), Oil on canvas of Italian friar and founder of the Roman Catholic Order of Minims Francis of Paola, O.M. (laSee Sold Price
Sold202319PC Religious Saint RelicsIncludes a relic of Pope Pius X with certificate, St. Agnes of Rome with certificate, St. Pio of Pietrelcina with certificate, St. Maria Goretti with certificate, Saint Francis Xavier with certificateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Francis of Assisi with Lamb, Italian school of the 17th centuryOil on canvas. Framed measurements: 95 x 132 cm. Canvas measures: 80 x 116 cm. Saint Francis of Assisi (in Italian San Francesco d'Assisi, born Giovanni di Pietro Bernardone; Assisi, 1181 and also knoSee Sold Price
Sold2015"Saint Francis" Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850Saint Francis Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850 France, depicting a praying figure with carved and painted wood head, glass eyes, articulated jaw, torso with brass bedplate carrying multiple movementsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of...Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of Assisi in meditation oil on canvas 58.4 x 49.8cm (23 x 19 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance BrookSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEAR LIFE-SIZE CARVED & PAINTED SCULPTURE SAINT FRANCIS XAVIERNear life-size carved and painted wood figure of a male saint, likely Saint Francis Xavier, depicted standing with right hand gesturing upward, approx 64.5"h, 27"w, 19"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Vision Of Saint Francis Painting19th Century, St. Francis Of Assisi Receiving The Christ Child From The Virgin Mary, Oil On Canvas Laid On Board, Signed Molina, Lower Right, Inscription Verso Property Of Alice Knott... Aug 18 1912,See Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURE SAINT FRANCISon a wooden plinth 28 inches wide; 61 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024LIFESIZE SAINT FRANCIS STATUEHAND CARVED WOODEN STATUE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. MINOR WEAR TO SURFACE. 60" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING, IT MUST BE PICKED UP IN HOUSE OR SHIPPED VIA 3RD PARTY SHISee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish school med.s.XVII "Saint Francis of Assisi saving the souls of purgatory"Oil on canvas. In the center it represents Saint Francis of Assisi with his attributes, dressed in a Franciscan habit as founder of the Franciscan Order, a golden fleece around his neck, without shoesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Great 1st class relic of Saint Francis of Assisi with authentication document dated 1951Great 1st class relic of Saint Francis of Assisi with authentication document dated 1951 with a wonderful statue reliquary of this great saint. The relic itself is set in a round sterling theca. The tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint FrancisSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint Francis carved wood, with polychrome and gilt, depicting the medieval saint in brown and gilt habit, bearing the stiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Lopez - Saint Francis Wood CarvingGeorge Lopez, Cordova - Saint Francis. Carved wood. New Mexico, March 1962. Inscription on bottom reads, "George Lopez Wood Carver Cordova, New Mexico. Purchased in Santa Fe March, 1962." Condition: ESee Sold Price
Sold20231st Class Relic Of Saint Francis Cabrini With Authentication Document Dated 19541st Class Relic Of Saint Francis Cabrini With Authentication Document Dated 1954. The relic is ex. Carne (skin), and encased in a very intricate filigree silver theca. The theca is contained in a GothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish school of the 16th century. "Saint Francis". Carved and polychrome wood.Spanish school of the 16th century. "Saint Francis". Carved and polychrome wood. Measurements: 45 cm (height). Carving representing Saint Francis with his usual iconography, made up of the sackcloth aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED OAK FIGURE SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI, 31"HCarved oak altar figure of a saint, Saint Francis of Assisi, depicted in Franciscan habit, a rosary around his waist, holding an open book, accompanied by a wild boar, approx 31"h, 14.75"w, 8.75"d, 23See Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsItalian Watercolor Painting by Orazzio Andreoni 1850 Original Frame 22.6in x 11.3inUS$17(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVignola (Giacomo Barozzi da) Regola delli Cinque Ordini d'Architettura, Rome, 1763 & others (5)£320
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGirolamo Muziano (1528 Brescia - 1592 Rome) (in the style of), Saint Jerome in the forest, 16th/17th€500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSItalian Colonial politcs. DECRAIS – CHARMES. Tre Lettere manoscritte.€250
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsGerolamo Romano called II Romanino 12.5x8.25 image size oil on wood panel.US$12,000
1 day LeftJasper52Sybil Or The Two Nations By Benjamin Disraeli Earl Of Beaconsfield M.WalterDunneUS$200
1 day LeftJasper521549 ROMAN HISTORY by POMPONIO LETO antique VELLUM BOUND 16 century in ITALIANUS$240
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSRUSCHEWEYH. Bassorilievi antichi della Grecia o sia Fregio del tempio di Apollo Epicurio in Arcadia.€300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsLead sheeting.- Remond de Saint-Albine (Pierre) Mémoire sur le Laminage du Plomb, first edition,£320
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsGiovanni Paolo Panini, Early Oil on Canvas Painting Greek or Roman Scene, SignedUS$10,000
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresCanova's Guardian Lions: Neoclassical Marvels at Chatsworth House - (11lbs)US$450
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCanova's Guardian Lions: Neoclassical Marvels at Chatsworth House - (11lbs)US$450
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCircignano (Niccolo) Ecclesiae Anglicanae trophaea…, engraved plates of martyrdoms of saints,£200