Sold2022Meyers Rohowsky (American, 1900-1974), "East River"Meyers Rohowsky(American, 1900-1974)"East River"oil on canvasmarked with label to the reverse26 5/8 x 30 1/2 inches (sight)33 x 37 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020James S. Hulme (American 1900 - 1974)WPA era watercolor. Signed lower left 13 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches (sight). FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Sanford Hulme, American (1900 - 1974)"Schnauzer" 5-100. serigraph on paper. Titled, numbered and signed in pen. Framed and matted under glass. Height: 15 5/8", Width: 12 3/4" & Image Size: 9 1/2", Width: 6 1/2" (fine art, decorative acceSee Sold Price
Sold2017HULME, James S. Oil on Canvas. New York StreetScene, 1935. James Sanford Hulme (American,1900 - 1974). Signed and dated upper left. From a Tuxedo Park, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Florence Arquin (American, 1900-1974) UntitledFlorence Arquin (American, 1900-1974) Untitled oil on paper signed ARQUIN (lower left) 20 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Carol Williams Collection Provenance:The ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Florence Arquin (American, 1900-1974) Untitled (City View with Churches)Florence Arquin (American, 1900-1974) Untitled (City View with Churches) pastel and gouache on paper signed ARQUIN (lower right) 23 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Band "Corsican Woman" Oil on CanvasMax Band (American, 1900-1974) "Corsican Woman," oil on canvas board. Signed lower left corner, framed with label on verso reading "Max Band, Corsican Woman, 1948." [Art: 13 7/8" x 10 5/8"; Frame: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020Florence Arquin linocutsFlorence Arquin (American 1900-1974)- ''Tasco'' & ''Aunt Ann's Barn''- 2 linocuts on thin wove paper, 1936, both signed and titled in pencil, tipped to support sheet top two corners, both are from theSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Sanford Hulme (American, 1900-1974)James Sanford Hulme (American, 1900-1974) Riverscape with House, watercolor and ink on paper, sheet is laid down on board with toning overall. Size: 12.75" x 19", 32 x 48 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2023David Fredenthal (American, 1914–1958) East River Spans, 1953Signed 'David Fredenthal' lower left, watercolor on paper22 ½ x 31 (57.2x78.7cm) Provenance The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Laurence A. Fleischman.Kennedy Galleries, Inc, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022RALPH KERZESKE RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING NEAR PITTSBURGKERZESKE, Ralph Job, (American, 1884-1974): River Scene, possibly the Allegheny near Pittsburg, Oil/Canvas, 28" x 36", signed lower right and dated 1910, original gilded frame, 32.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Hobson Pittman (American, 1900-1972) "River Harlem"Hobson Pittman (American, 1900-1972) "River Harlem", watercolor and pencil on paper. Size: 8" x 9.5", 20 x 24 cm (sight); 15" x 15.5", 38 x 39 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017C.H. Richert, River Landscape, Oil on Canvas BoardC.H. Richert (American, 1880-1974), river landscape, oil on canvas board, 9 1/2" x 13", in silver leaf frame 11 1/2" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf; 20thC. American Watercolor The East River, NYC SignedJohn Whorf; 20thC. American Watercolor The East River, NYC Signed. John Whorf(1903-1959); 20thC. American Watercolor on paper. The East River, NYC. Signed lower right. Original gallery framing; 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Adams Platt (American, 1861-1933), The East River from the Brooklyn Bridge, intagalio printCharles Adams Platt (American, 1861-1933), The East River from the Brooklyn Bridge, intagalio print from an etching, signed lower right in pencil, sight-8 5/8" x 12 1/2", framed behind glass, Overall-See Sold Price
Sold2018William Louis Sonntag, Sr., (American, 1822-1900),William Louis Sonntag, Sr.(American, 1822-1900)Wooded river landscape with a bridge to the foregroundoil on canvassigned lower left 33 1/4 x 56in (84.5 x 142cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019John Marin (attrib.), painting, 1932John Marin (attrib.), painting, 1932, Attributed to John Marin (American, 1870-1953), East River View, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "Marin 32", lower right, loose and unframed, 17"h x 24"w (iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fred ZinnemannFred Zinnemann (American, 1907-1997) East River, 1931 gelatin silver print signed Fred Zinnemann and titled (verso) 7 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 Provenance: Howard Greenberg GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Zucker "Hudson River" oil on canvasJACQUES ZUCKER (American 1900-1981) "Hudson River" Oil on canvas. 20 x 16 1/4 inches; Frame: 24 3/4 x 203/4 inches. Signed l/r. Label verso from the Associated American Artist's Inc, Fifth Avenue, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil c. Bell. East River, Swimmers. 1936. Litho.Bell, Cecil Crosley (American 1906 - 1970). East River, Swimmers. 1936. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed in the plate, signed and titled in pencil. Plate: 15" x 11 1/4". Sheet: 23" x 15 3/4". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Cecil Crosley BellCecil Crosley Bell (American, 1906-1970), "East River Swimmers," lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 8/20, overall (with frame): 23"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Overly: East River from WestportCharles Overly (American, 20th Century): East River from Westport. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed, exhibition card from Jordan Marsh verso. 28 x 40 inches framed; 23 x 35 inches canvas. PriSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with FiguresUS$1,600(4 bids)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM SHARP (1900-1961) Evening Repast, East River. 1936.US$1,100
1 day LeftForum AuctionsFuhring (Peter) Design into Art: Drawings for Architecture and Ornament: The Lodewik Houthafferยฃ160
23 hrs LeftJasper52A plan of the operations of the King's army… in New York… FADEN/STEDMAN 1794 mapUS$6,500
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The RUS$125
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions8 Farming/Early Farm Equipment Stereoscope Cards circa 1900 by Keystone View CompanyUS$10
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A MASSIVE COLLECTION OF JEWISH AND SYNAGOGUE RELATED EPHEMERA. American, 1900 - 1950’s.US$200