Sold2022Charles Yardley Turner. "Reading," oil(American, 1850-1919). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "C.Y. Turner, 1904" lr, 24 x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Yardley Turner (MD,NY,1850-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Yardley Turner (Maryland, New York, 1850 - 1919) NAME: Reading YEAR: 1907 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Yardley Turner American, 1850-1919 Seated Woman in a Landscape, 1886Charles Yardley Turner American, 1850-1919 Seated Woman in a Landscape, 1886 Signed C. Y. Turner and dated 1886 (ll); inscribed New Haven on the reverse Oil on panel 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Adele ASee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES YARDLEY TURNER, NA (1850-1943) 'THE PHOTOGRAPH'Charles Yardley Turner, NA (1850-1943) 'The Photograph' watercolor on paper, 14" x 10", signed and titled verso. Mural painter, illustrator, teacher. Studied: National Academy of Fine Arts; Art StudenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Hopkinson "Girls Reading (Elinor andCharles Hopkinson "Girls Reading (Elinor and Joan)" oil on canvas, c. 1920. Signed upper right, "Charles Hopkinson". Canvas: 27.25"H x 63.25"W; Frame: 33.75"H x 69.75"W. PROVENANCE: Estate of the ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Charles Chaplin (French)Attributed to Charles Chaplin (French, 1825-1891) , "Girl Reading", 1858, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left, handwritten label en verso, 10 3/4 in. x 8 7/8 in., framed with artist plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) AMERICAN MAINE HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE PORTRAITS(lot of 2) Framed hollow-cut silhouette portraits, including: (1) portrait of a woman, with ink detailed lace collar, later inscription on back panel reading: "Mary Chambers Turner, wife of Charles TuSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th cAmerican School, 19th c., "Portrait of Mrs. Charles Turner Howard (Florastile Boullemet, 1823-1902) with Harry Turner Howard (1856-1930) and Frank Turner Howard (1855-1911)", oil on canvas, unsigned,See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Louis Turner (1867-1919) Painting Monterey Cypress Tree c1910Charles Louis Turner (1867-1919) Painting Monterey Cypress Tree c1910. Oil painting on board. Turner studied with Arthur Mathews and was a member of the San Francisco Sketch Club. Signed. Excellent cSee Sold Price
2016Charles Louis Turner(California/Illinois, 1867-1919) Impressionist oil on canvas of western homestead, signed lower left. sight size: H10 5/8" W13 1/8" Estate of Dale K. and Judy Firestone Thiel.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Louis Turner(California/Illinois, 1867-1919) Oil on canvas of Western homestead, signed lower right. Some slight wear to canvas but good overall condition, no restoration detected. H18" W20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Henry Turner Gentleman Portrait PaintingCharles Henry Turner,Massachusetts,1848-1908 Depicts an older gentleman dressed in a distinguished suit reading a book. Turner studied with Otto Grundman at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts School, evenSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "A Madman's Dream," 20TH CENTURYCHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "A Madman's Dream," 20TH CENTURY, oil and mixed media on paper, signed L/R, "Arthur Turner;" 10 1/4" x 12 3/4", framed 16 1/2" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Arthur TurnerCharles Arthur Turner(American/Texas, b. 1940)"Sunshine Days", 1968"Olivia, F.R.", 1968two oils on canvaseach signed, titled and dated en verso.Each framed.12" x 12", fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarkson Stanfield (British 1793-1867) RAClarkson Stanfield (British 1793-1867) "After the Storm" Signed and dated lower right, "C Stanfield R.A. 1853". Oil painting on canvas. A friendly associate of Joseph Mallord William Turner, Charles DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Hubbell oilCharles H. Hubbell (American 1899-1971)- ''Joe Mackey in Turner's Wedell - Williams''- oil on canvasboard, signed Charles Hubbell lower left, framed, very good condition. 12 x 16'' Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Oil Painting Girl Reading A Story Book Once Upon A Time By William TurnerDescriptionLarge Oil Painting Girl Reading A Story Book Once Upon A Time By William Turner1 British Fine Art Large Oil Painting Genre Girl Reading A Story Book Once Upon A Time By William Turner U.A 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, Portrait Woman ReadingSigned lower left faintly as E. Bannes??? , ( pencil notation attributes to Edward Charles Bannes....?? 19 x 23 sight...older decorative gold tone frame..old Sticker from KensingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Framed Oils on Canvas - Landscape, InteriorLot of two works, comprising an oil on canvas painting of a winter scene with a couple on a path, signed illegibly, and a painting of a girl reading to her grandfather, signed "L. Turner". [Art: 15 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Gresham (20th C) American, Oil/CCharles Gresham (20th C) American, Oil on canvas. Abstract interior scene with man reading. Gresham exhibited at the Esther Robles Gallery in the 1950's Other artists exhibiting were Stanton MacDonaldSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (Michigan/The Netherlands, 1870-1931), Classical-style landscape withCHARLES E. WALTENSPERGERMichigan/The Netherlands, 1870-1931Classical-style landscape with figures reading in a forest. Signed lower right "Charles Waltensperger".Oil on canvas, 20" x 28See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Mallord William Turner 1862 engraving The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio signedJoseph Mallord William Turner. (English, 1755-1857). The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio. Antique engraving on laid paper after the original oil paint on canvas by master engraver Charles Henry JeensSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Sword Good The Newspaper (A Man Reading) 1852 engravingThomas Sword Good. (English,1789-1872). The Newspaper (A Man Reading). Antique engraving on wove paper after the original oil paint on mahogany by master engraver Charles William Sharpe (active 1848-1See Sold Price
Sold2016American Folk Art Portrait Of Reverend John KellerAmerican Folk Art portrait of Reverend John Keller of Reading, PA, father of Barbara Ann Keller (Mrs. Charles A. Snyder) oil on canvas, unsigned. Sight size: 29 1/2" high, 24 1/2" wide. Frame size: 38See Sold Price
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesJoseph Mallord William Turner 1862 engraving The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio signedUS$120
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersWilliam Henry M. Turner (British, fl.1849 -1887), The Horse Fair, signed and dated W.H.M. Turner£120
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolphe Piot (French, 1850-1910), Portrait of a Young Woman ReadingUS$4,500
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceCharles Cobelle Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$2(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Charles Theodore, oil on canvas, Angelica Kauffman (1740-1807)US$80(4 bids)
17 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersBrian Ballard RUA (b.1943) Woman Reading (Susan) Oil on canvas, 51 x 41cm (20 x 16'') Signed and€700