Sold2022DENES CSANKY (HUNGARIAN, 1885-1972).Farmer with Oxen. Oil on panel. Signed lower left. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 19.5" h x 23.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885 - 1974)Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885 - 1974) Inkwash on Paper. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 19 x 13 in. Overall Framed Size: 28.25 x 21.75 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Spradling (NJ,NY,IN,1885-1972) oil paintingARTIST: Frank L Spradling (New Jersey, New York, Indiana, 1885 - 1972) NAME: Illustration - Two Men Fighting MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two punctures, few paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Madan 1885-1972 Antique American Original Illustration Elegant Portrait PaintingAntique American painting of an elegant woman by Frederic C. Madan (1885 - 1972). Watercolor and gouache on board. Image size, 10L x 17.5H. Signed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885-1974)Attributed to Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885-1974) Oil on Masonite. Signed 'Schonberger' (lower right). 28 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. Doyle Auctions, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes DENES: "Probability Pyramid" - LithoEdition 1/40 lithograph titled "Probability Pyramid", by Agnes Dene (Hungarian, b. 1931). [Frame: 31 3/4" H x 43 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Beno BOLERADSZKY: Two White Cats - Oil PaintingBeno Boleradszky (Hungarian, 1885-1957) oil on canvas of two white cats in a garden, signed upper right. [Art: 24" H x 32" W; Frame: 29" H x 37" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022Andor Ruff Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist SculptureAndor Ruff (Hungarian, 1885-1951). Cold-painted Orientalist bronze sculpture depicting a man sketching birds under an elaborate roof. Incised signature "Ruff;" additionally incised "MadSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885-1974)Attributed to Armand Schonberger (Hungarian, 1885-1974)Oil on masonite. Signed 'Schonberger' (lower right).28 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. ProvenanceDoyle Auctions, New York. Private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ellis Silas "British Railways; Paper Making", 1952After Ellis Luciano Silas (British, 1885-1972) "British Railways; Service to Industry: Paper Making", 1952. Lithograph, depicting the paper industry, marked "Waterlow & Sons, Limited, London and DunstSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Lesznai (1885-1966), Village SceneAnna Lesznai (Hungarian, 1885-1966). Village Scene. Oil on board. Signed "A. Lesznai" lower right. Sight 15 5/8" x 19 1/2", frame 21 3/4" x 25 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Erno Tibor (Hungarian, 1885-1945) - Poreclain Figurine, Oil on Cardboard.Erno Tibor (Hungarian, 1885-1945) - Poreclain Figurine, Oil on Cardboard. Signed. 49x65cm. Erno Tibor, originally Fischer was a Hungarian Impressionist and Neo-Impressionist painter of Jewish ancestrySee Sold Price
Sold2023HOLLO: Bronze Hunter and Dog SculptureBronze sculpture of a hunter and dog, signed "Hollo", probably for Barnabas Hollo (Hungarian, 1885-1917) polished patinated bronze of Northern European warrior and hunter drinking from a horn, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INKWELL WITH BRONZE LIONS BY ANDOR RUFFAn antique black marble inkwell. The inkwell is adorned with a pair of figures of a lion and a lioness on a base by Andor Ruff, Hungarian, 1885 to 1951. Signed on the base. Marked, Made in Austria, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Axel Jensen (1885-1972) Landscape Oil PaintingAxel P Jensen (1885-1972, Denmark). Original oil on canvas painting. Depicts a landscape scene with white houses and a blue body of water off in the distance. Good condition with minor wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018ERNEST DEZENTJE (INDONESIAN 1885-1972), OIL ON CANVASERNEST DEZENTJE (INDONESIAN 1885-1972), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, PANORAMIC INDONESIAN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 24 X 36"; FRAMED 29 X 41"See Sold Price
Sold2021Osvald Rasmussen Danish Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring painting of a bedroom with a four-poster bed with a large green trunk at the foot. Signed "Osv. Rasmussen" to the bottom right. After Osvald Rasmussen (1885-1972, DaniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, George Joseph SeideneckGeorge Joseph Seideneck (American, 1885-1972), "An Autumn Afternoon Walk," oil on canvas laid down on masonite, unsigned, board: 24.5"h x 28.5"w, overall (with frame): 32.25"h x 36.5"w. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nandor Kemeny, HorsecartNandor Kemeny (Hungary, 1885-1972), horsecart in field, oil on canvas sight: 12 x 16 in., frame: 17 x 21 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of oil and cattleman Jim "Jimmy" Prue of MooSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENO BOLERADSKY HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTING OF A CATBeno Boleradsky, Hungarian, 1885 to 1957, oil on canvas painting depicting a white Persian cat. Signed on the upper right corner. Unframed. A painter of animals, most importantly of cats, Boleradsky wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emmanuel A. Cavacos. Shepherd and Sheep, oil(Greek, 1885-1972). Oil on canvas, signed "E. Cavacos" ll, 29 3/4 x 60 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andor Basch "Female Figure" oil on boardANDOR BASCH (Hungarian 1885-1944) 'Untitled Figure', 1917, oil on board, 16.75 x 10.75 inches; overall with frame: 21.25 x 15.25 inches, signed and dated lower left: "Basch Andor 1917'; signed and datSee Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52Ekenäs gold Nandor Kocsan, Hungarian-Swedish silversmith. Modernist silver necklace withUS$180
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBeautiful HEREND Hungary Green Fishnet Porcelain Bunny Rabbit FigurineUS$325(8 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDezso Koenig (1902 - 1972) Regionalist "Playing Cards" Framed Signed Social Realist Oil PaintingUS$70(2 bids)
4 days LeftAlmaZSOLNAY- Hungarian porcelain statue in the form of a naked maiden, circa 1910US$350(5 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsClifford McCormick Ulp (1885 - 1957) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1972 Dolores Hackenberger Amish Folk Art Oil on Canvas "Country Auction" PaintingUS$50
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBeautiful HEREND Hungary Blue Fishnet Porcelain Bunny Rabbit FigurineUS$250(6 bids)