Sold2022De Wit, Map of North and South America, c. 1720Property of a Private Collector, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Frederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, Amsterdam: Covens and Mortier, c. 1720, publSee Sold Price
Sold2017De Wit Portolan Sea Chart of EuropeTotius Europae Victoria... Frederic De Wit (1630-1706). Engraved map with original hand color. Amsterdam, 1675. 20 x 35 1/2 inches sheet, 27 1/2 x 43 inches framed. “The most striking and decorativeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four 19th Century North Carolina Mapsfour maps, engravings on wove paper with hand colored highlights, including: Jean Alexandre Buchon, Carte Geographique, Statistique Et Historique De La Caroline Du Nord, Paris, 1825, unframed; MatthewSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Wit - Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, MapFrederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, published by Covens and Mortier, Amsterdam, circa 1720, in two sheets, engraving on laid paper, double hemisphere vieSee Sold Price
Sold2016French printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), oneFrench printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), one of seven scenes of North America published in French scenic wallpaper 1795-1865 by Odile Nouvel-Kammerer. 75"h.x74"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Bodmer - Sih-Chida and Mahchsi-Karehde, Mandan Indians. 20This rare aquatint engraving is from Karl Bodmer's Travels in the Interior of North America or Voyage Dans l?Int?rieur De l?Am?rique Du Nord Execut? Pendant les Ann?es 1832, 1833 et 1834. The work wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018A.M. Cassandre Art Deco PosterOriginal Art Deco Chemin de Fer du Nord poster by A.M. Cassandre, France 1929. Frame: 47" H x 33" W. Poster: 39" H x 25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jacoulet (French, 1896-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French, 1896-1960), "Le Sculpteur de Tokobueï, Mers du Sud", woodblock print, pencil-signed and peony seal lower right, titled and sealed lower left margin, numbered "23/350" en veSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches,DESIGNER UNKNOWN EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches, 304¾x457¾ cm. Affiches-Camis, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offsetGérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz (b. 1950) CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offset lithograph posters, circa 1990, signed in black or silver ink, respectively, printed by CazSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée deBague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée de diamants taille trapèze et brillant, doigt 53-13, 28gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Broders (French, 1883-1953) MarseillePorte de l'Afrique du Nord 1929 artist's name printed in image; printed Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris 39.5 x 24.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023[MAP] DE WIT, F. NOVA ORBIS TABULA IN LUCEM EDITAde Wit, Frederik. NOVA ORBIS TABULA, IN LUCEM EDITA. (Amsterdam: circa 1670s.) Beautiful map in exquisite full handcolouring, with elaborate corner scenes illustrating the four seasons and the Zodiac,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hiroshi Sugimoto (Japanese, b. 1948)Hiroshi Sugimoto (Japanese, b. 1948), "Arctic Ocean, Nord Kapp", "North Sea, Berriedale" and "Ionian Sea, Santa Cesarea", 1990, 3 tri-toned offset lithographs mounted to original card, unsigned, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2017WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas].WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas]. Amsterdam: F. de Wit, [n.d. ma circa 1680]. Bellissimo atlante composito con oltre 117 mappe di cui la maggior parte a doppia pagina e colorate all'epSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mauritz Frederik De Haas Oil, Rocky CoastMauritz Frederik De Haas (Dutch/American 1832-1895) Rocky Coast with Figures Along the Rocks and Sails at Sea, oil on canvas, signed M.F.H.De Haas, N.A. lower right, framed in 19thc. frame under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zuber Views of North America Wall Paper CompleteAntique Zuber and Co. Panoramic Wallpaper "Les Vues d'Amerique du Nord" Includes Complete Wall Paper Panels. These panels were professionally removed from a New York Estate and are offered in the origSee Sold Price
Sold2023Epée en acier à poignée à décor koftgari or (shamshir), Inde du Nord XI...Epée en acier à poignée à décor koftgari or (shamshir), Inde du Nord XIXe siècle A gold koftgari-steel hilted sword (shamshir), North India, 19th Century the single-edgedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (SiouxAmérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (Sioux Tetons). Moccasins Description: Pair of moose skin moccasins with buffalo skin soles, decorated with abundant glass bead embroidery with the North starSee Sold Price
Sold2022Triple lys de mer fossile Triple Fossil Sea LilliesTriple lys de mer fossile Triple Fossil Sea Lillies Seirocrinus subangularis Lower Jurassic Posidonienschiefer Formation, Holzmaden, Baden-Württemburg, Germany Artfully prepared, the exquisite foSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Musical Photograph Album with Marine Automaton, c.Rare Musical Photograph Album with Marine Automaton, c. 1890 Retailed by Ami Rivenc, with gilt-tooled leather binding, twelve embossed double-sided pages for carte-de-visite photographs and other sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland Virginia Chesapeake Bay. VAUGONDY 1755 mapTITLE OF PRINT (NOT PRINTED ON THE PAGE):'Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland. Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson, par le Sr. Robert de Vaugondy GéogrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Champlain's voyages in rare first state, 1632Heading: Author: Champlain, Samuel de Title: Les Voyages de la Nouvelle France occidentale, dicte Canada faits par le Sr Champlain Xainctongeois, Capitaine pour le Roy en la Marine du Ponant, & touteSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Geological map South Italy, Greece, Albania, North Macedonia. BEYSCHLAG 1898US$300
159 Lots AwayTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Pehriska-Ruhpa, Moennitarri Warrior in the Costume of the Dog Danse (Dance). 23US$2,450(3 bids)
5 days LeftLeland LittleAttributed Jacobus Frederik Sterre de Jong (Dutch, 1866-1920), A Happy KitchenUS$50
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe L'Isle - Map of Louisiana and the Course of the Mississippi (Eastern America) (First AppearanceUS$75(1 bid)
47 mins LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesCDV Photograph of a North African Baker Selling FlatbreadUS$20(2 bids)
47 mins LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesIdentified Black African American Civil War Tintype of Solder and WifeUS$450(9 bids)
47 mins LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesBrady CDV of African American Nanny Holding a White InfantUS$280(6 bids)
47 mins LeftMichael Lehr Antiques3 CDV Copies of Daguerreotypes of Philadelphia with McAllister's shopUS$110(2 bids)
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsFields, Charles, éditeur - Anne Packard, 1st limited edition, signed by the artist - 2006CA$80(2 bids)