Sold2022Sir Frank Short (1857-1945) Pencil Signed Etching Liverpool George's Dock 1890Sir Frank Short (1857-1945) Pencil Signed Etching. Frame Measure 15.5" X 16.5", Sight 14.5" X 15.5". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Short 'Noon on the Zuider Zee' SIGNEDSir Frank Job Short (UK,1857-1945) pencil signed etching titled 'Noon on the Zuider Zee'. Image measures 17.75 in. x 10.75 in., sheet measures 10.125 in. x 13.875 in. and is hinge mounted to a mat fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Short (1857-1945) EtchingSir Frank Short (1857-1945) British. Title: The Rope Walk. Etching. Pencil Signed Title and Monogram in plate. Provenance: The Davidson Gallery and prominent collection. Dimension: 10 x 9 1/2 sheet anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Etching, Water Mill, 1885Sir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857- 1945) Water Mill, 1885, etching, Subjects from the "Liber Studiorum", marked Frank Short Sculp. After J.M.W. Turner lower left under plate, monSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, The Stork and Aqueduct 1896Sir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857-1945) The Stork and Aqueduct, 1896, Etching and Mezzotint, monogrammed and dated lower left within plate '96, below plate on left marked Drawn &See Sold Price
Sold2016Sheep-Washing, Windsor.Short, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Sheep-Washing, Windsor. Etching. Signed in pencil, l.r. 28.5 x 39 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, Mt. St. Gothard 1920Sir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857-1945) Mt. St. Gothard, 1920, mezzotint and etching, hand signed in pencil lower right. Monogrammed and dated in lower right inside plate, Drawn by J.M.WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Etching, The Source of the Arveron, in the Valley of Chamouni, SavoySir Francis "Frank" Short, (British 1857 - 1945) The Source of the Arveron, in the Valley of Chamouni, Savoy, 1886, etching on paper, signed Frank Short Sculp. After J.M.W. Turner lower left uSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mt. St. Gothard.Short, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Mt. St. Gothard. 1907 Etching. Signed and dated in plate; Signed in pencil, l.r. 28.8 x 39.8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, The Source of the Arveron, SavoySir Francis "Frank" Short, (British 1857-1945) The Source of the Arveron, in the Valley, Savoy, 1886, Mezzotint Etching, signed in pencil lower right margin, monogrammed and dated '86 loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, Falls of the Rhine 1896Sir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857-1945) Falls of the Rhine, Schaffhausen, 1896, mezzotint, etching and engraving, after J.M.W. Turner, signed in pencil lower right. Dimensions: 8 1/4&See Sold Price
Sold2016Entrance to the Meuse.Short, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Entrance to the Meuse. 1889 Etching and Mezzotint. 18.7 x 25.3 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis Frank Short Fosdyke Bridge Etching SignedShort, Sir Francis (Frank) (British, 1857-1945), Fosdyke Bridge, 1894, etching on paper, impression 5.75 x 7.75 inches, framed 13.5 x 14.5 inches. Hardie 306; Strange 217.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Selection of 7 etchings and aquatintsShort, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). 4 prints signed in pencil. Various conditions, mounts, and sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Selection of 2 printsShort, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Dinner-time on board the Timber Barque ‘Marie’, unloading at Conway . 1890 Etching. Signed in pencil. Approx: 23 x 30 cm. ++ Skies a-clearing, Sun a-shining,See Sold Price
Sold2016Little Devil’s Bridge over the Russ above AltadorShort, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Little Devil’s Bridge over the Russ above Altador. 1885 Etching. Signed in plate and in pencil, l.r. 28.7 x 39.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Selection of 3 printsShort, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Berry Pomery Castle, After JMW Turner. Mezzotint and etching. Framed. ++ Solway Moss, After JMW Turner. Etching. Framed. ++ Snow Drift, After De Wint. Mezzotint.See Sold Price
Sold2016Temple of Jupiter in the Island of Agina.Short, Sir Frank (Britain, 1857-1945). Temple of Jupiter in the Island of Agina. Etching. Signed in pencil, l.r. 28.2 x 39.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Romantic Landscapes by English Artists - Short andthe first: Sir Frank Short (1857-1945), Bellingona from the Road to Locarno, aquatint, signed in pencil lower right; the second: David Lucas after John Constable (19th Century), A Dell Helmingham ParkSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Group of Three English Watercolor Landscapes byA Group of Three English Watercolor Landscapes by Various Artists, 19th/20th Century, Including Percy J. Home (20th Century), Edward Vulliamy (1876-1972) and Sir Frank Short (1857-1945). H: 9 W: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023SIR FRANK SHORT (British, 1857-1945). Stonehenge at Daybreak, 1897, Mezzotint after Joseph TurnerSIR FRANK SHORT (British, 1857-1945). Stonehenge at Daybreak, 1897, Mezzotint after Joseph Turner (British, 1775-1851) monogrammed "S" on shield, above lower margin to left; also lettered, below lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Job Short (England, 1857-1945)DESCRIPTION: Two Frank Short (England, 1857-1945) etchings on paper. Includes: 1) "Breaking Up of the Great Eastern". 1890. Signed in pencil lower right corner. Matted in light wood frame. 8-1/4" x 6-See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, The HarvestersSir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857-1945) The Harvesters, Mezzotint in black, signed in pencil lower right, Frank Short, matted and framed. Dimensions: 6 1/8" x 10 1/2" plate sizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Francis "Frank" Short, Mezzotint, Chain of Alps from Grenoble 1887Sir Francis "Frank" Short (British 1857-1945) Chain of Alps from Grenoble, 1887, mezzotint in brown ink, signed in pencil lower right below plate, monogrammed in lower left within the plate.See Sold Price
249 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrank LIEFOOGHE (1945), mixed media, signed, titled and dated 1981€120
248 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrank LIEFOOGHE (1945), mixed media on paper Untitled, signed and dated 1993€160
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsBullen, Frank T. - The cruise of the Cachalot, 1st edition - 1898CA$75(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo architectural / street scene etchings: Rembrandt, Robert Fulton Logan 19 1/2? x 25 3/4? wUS$100
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAndre Masson Etching & Aquatint, Le misanthrope 1945US$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood FrameUS$20(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Setting Decoys", 1923., Etching, 8" x 11". FramedUS$400
3 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "The Procession", 1929., Etching, 6" x 12". FramedUS$3,000