Sold2017Piet Zwart; 2 Vintage Gelatin Silver Prints c.1935Piet de Zwart (Dutch Photographer, 1885–1977); 2 Vintage Gelatin Silver Prints circa 1935; Machinery, and Kitchen Door #229; both with "rijksstraatweg 290, wassenaar Holland" hand-stamps. Each on 5See Sold Price
Sold2018Piet Zwart & Vilmos Huszar Child chairs De StijlItem: Child chairs De Stijl Maker: Piet Zwart & Vilmos Huszar Date/Period: 1926 Materials: Wood Size: 19.6" high x 15.7" width x 14.1" deep Wooden child chairs by 2 designers out of De Stijl(neo-plastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), MEN WORKING ON A BEACHED BOAT,WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931), DUTCHMEN WORKING ON A BEACHED BOATWatercolour on board; signed in ink lower right.Sheet 11.8 ins x 17 ins; 30 cms x 43.2 cmsProvenance:With Mackenzie & Co., Toronto gallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glenaan 14k Yellow Gold and Diamond Nantucket Basket Pendant on 14k ChainGlenaan 14k Yellow Gold and Diamond Nantucket Basket Pendant on 14k Chain, circa 1977, signed upon the base "Glenaan, 1977" Basket .50 in. x 1 in. x .75 in. Chain Length 31 in. 9.70 dwt totalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali Les Canibalismes de l'Automne from Les Diners de Gala 1977. Limited Edition LithographSalvador Dali Les Canibalismes de l'Automne from Les Diners de Gala 1977. Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered. Paper Size Approx 26 x 30 inches, Image Size Approx. 22x33 Includes Certificate of ASee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Reyes Nantucket Friendship Basket 1977The finely woven basket, 9" across the knobs at the handles. 5" tall. The floral panel at the top is 4.5" wide. Signed on the base "Made In / Nantucket", "1977 Jose FormoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, an important numbered lithograph in colours, "Le Soleil de Paris", 1977. No. 137 / 150, printed by Charles Sorlier, Paris. Signed Marc Chagall in graphite bottom right. Framed. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Loewer, Claude (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1917–2006 Montmollin)Loewer, Claude (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1917–2006 Montmollin) Stil-de-Grain. 1977. Tapisserie. Gewebte Wolle. Unten rechts eingewebte Signatur: "Loewer". Unten links eingewebtes Monogramm des Ateliers. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean de Roncourt, (French, active 1930s)Jean de Roncourt (French, active 1930s) "Lanceur de Lance", 1930s bronze-patinated spelter on an integral black marble base with onyx inserts. h. 15", w. 32", d. 12" Provenance: Carlton Dailey, CharleSee Sold Price
Sold20191977 Henri Selmer, Mark VI Soprano SaxophoneHenri Selmer Paris (French, founded 1885). A 1977 Mark VI soprano saxophone with mother of pearl finger grips and a silverplate mouthpiece. Marked "Henri Selmer Paris" and with serial number "274784".See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Pair Paul De Lamerie Silver BasketsVanderbilt Estate Pair Paul De Lamerie Silver Baskets, pr footed reticulated English sterling silver bread baskets with hounds hunting a stag, 5 x 13.375 x 19.125 inches each, each British hallmarked,See Sold Price
Sold2017De Grada, Raffaele (1885 Mailand 1957) Dorf imDe Grada, Raffaele (1885 Mailand 1957) Dorf im Albulatal. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 58,2x77 cm. - Pigmentausbrüche.See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolors by Albert De Rome(lot of 4) Albert De Rome (American, 1885-1959), Untitleds (Monterey Coastal Scenes), watercolors, one (1) signed lower right, sights: 6"h x 8"w, overalls (each framed): 11"h x 13"w. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023BLANC DE CHINE PORCELAIN FLOWER BASKET, 26.25"HBlanc de Chine porcelain flower arrangement, with roses and chrysanthemums, in a pierced basket, overall with typical losses and restoration, approx 26.25"h **Provenance: From an important GuadalajaraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Gabriel Argy Rousseau pate de verre red, blue andA Gabriel Argy Rousseau (1885-1953) pate de verre red, blue and frosted white glass veilleuse with moulded anemone, raised on a wrought-iron stand, moulded G. Argy-Rousseau signature, France 21.5 cm hSee Sold Price
Sold2022DesignFranco ALBINI (1905-1977) attribué àLit de reposNoyer, velours68.5 x 225 x 83 cm. Circa 1950DaybedWalnut and velvet26.97 x 88.58 x 32.68 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MexicanFIGURA DE PIE (T.233), 1977, color Mixograph on Arches paper, signed and numbered IX/XXV (9/25 Deluxe Edition) in white crayon, aside from the numbered edition 100, with original certificate from prinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Basile de Loose (Belgian, 1809–1885), , VenetianBasile de Loose (Belgian, 1809–1885) Venetian Boating Party Signed 'B de LOOSE' on tree trunk bottom right, oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 39 1/2 in. (71.8 x 100.3cm) PROVENANCE:Collection of Dr. Morris V.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly, Early Basket groupDale Chihuly Early Basket group USA, 1977-78hand-blown glass 8.75 h x 10.5 w x 8.5 d in (22 x 27 x 22 cm) Group is composed of seven elements. Etched signature and date to underside of four elSee Sold Price
Sold2017DALE CHIHULY Iridescent BasketDALE CHIHULY (b. 1941) Iridescent Basket, Seattle, WA, 1977 Blown glass Signed and dated 8 1/2" x 9"See Sold Price
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA FRENCH ORMOLU MOUNTED AMARANTH AND PARTRIDGE WOOD CENTRE TABLE AFTER THE MODEL BY ADAM WEISWEILER£7,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Cherry Maurice Chevalier Poster by Roger de Valerio c1930 LiqueurUS$1,400
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair Manufacture de Sevres Reticulated Porcelain Baskets Corbeille Jasmin c 1820US$6,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$9,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern/Western USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-42 Total TimetablesUS$20
2 days LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest and The Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company, Indian Teakwood Model of the Windows inUS$2,500
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsONE MANTON DE MANILA & TWO FRINGED SILK SHAWLS, 1880s & 1920-1930sUS$175(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSALVADOR DALI - Don Quixote de la Mancha - Blue and black ink drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPenalba (1913/18-1982), Petit Ailée no. 7 , 1977, sculpture en bronze, sig. et num. 7/8, éd. de 8CHF 8,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1885 Christopher Columbus Discoveries Belloy AMERICA Voyages Illustrated Eng edUS$1(1 bid)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLouis Icart "Gestes de Femmes, Chronicles of Woman" Framed Drypoint EtchingUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARIE LAURENCIN - Femme au collier de perles - Watercolor and crayon drawing on paperUS$4,000