Sold2017Lot of 5 Folk Art Carved BirdsLot of five folk art carved and painted wood bird figures, including goldfinch, bald eagle, goose and owl, 15 1/4" h (largest). The absence of a condition report is not an implication that the lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Balinese Carved and Painted Wood MusiciansCollection of Five Balinese Carved and Painted Wood Musicians each seated figure with a different instrument and ornamented gilt scrollwork clothing accented with bits of colored mirror glass. h. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017Five African Figures.African Five Figures. Carved and painted wood. Largest is 61”h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $200See Sold Price
Sold2024Onis Woodard. Five Figures.Onis Woodard and others. Group Lot of Five Figures. Carved and painted wood. Minor loss to naked female, otherwise good to fair condition. Tallest is 20” h. Est. $100-200. Ship: $75See Sold Price
Sold2021FIVE CARVED POLYCHROME SANTOS FIGURESFive antique painted wood santos figures, including two of mother & child (likely the Virgin Mary), a monk with child, a woman with veil, and a king on horseback. H. of largest 26 cm (10 1/4 in)See Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Brown (Attributed). 5 Hand-Carved Wooden Figures.Tom Brown (1884-1947), Pleasant Hill, TN. Five Hand-Carved Wooden Figures. Carved and painted wood. 4.5"h & 5.5"h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2023Strange Five Figure Totem.Anonymous. Strange Five Figured Totem. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition, strange and wonderful find. 36" w x 6"d x 48" h. Est. $600-900. Ship: $100See Sold Price
Sold2016Five Various Cupid Figures & AppliquesAntique decorative cupid figures and appliques, comprising of ceramic and wood carved pieces, each painted. [Largest measures: 9 1/2" H x 17" W x 8" D]. Fair to poor condition with losses to paint asSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mardi Gras Noise MakerA Mardi Gras Noise Maker 20th Century featuring five carved and painted wood figures clad in flannel clothing. incorporating crepe paper, bamboo, and metal elements. Length 33 inches. This lot is locaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assisi & Madonna Santo-Style FiguresPlaster St. Francis of Assisi figure holding doves, measures 10.25"H. Carved and painted wood figure of praying Madonna, measures 12.5"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine alSee Sold Price
Sold2023A group of carved wood santos bultos figuresA group of carved wood santos bultos figures18th/19th centuryEach appears unmarkedComprising five polychrome carved and painted wood devotional bultos figures, including a standing figure of St MichaeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SANTOS CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE, 19TH C, HITALIAN SANTOS CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE, 19TH C, H 60", W 16"A 19th century Italian Santos polychromatic carved wood mannequin. Depicting a bearded man wearing a sarong and head covering. Depth 9.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 5 Large African Wood FiguresLot 218 Group of 5 Large African Wood Figures this lot is comprised of five painted and carved wood figures from various cultures height (tallest): 78 inches Provenance: From an Upper West Side ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ASIAN CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURESPolychrome painted, gilt, and glass decorated carved wood figures. On bases. Dimensions: H 27.75" x W 10.5" x D 5.5" Condition: Some small losses to glass. Wear to surfaces.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba Carved & Painted Wood FigureAfrican Yoruba carved and painted wood statue; depicting masked figure kneeling atop pedestal containing loose ball; H: 27 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Tribal Carved & Painted Wood FigureCowrie shells inset as eyes, also with elaborate markings to face; depicted standing on a crescent. 36.5" H. Some wear overall, including a few cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2017St. Francis Santos Carved & Painted Wood FigureSt. Francis of Assisi carved and painted wood santos figure, possibly from a creche, Italian, vintage, depicting the saint with bird in hand. 14" H. Wear to paint; proper right hand lacking fingers.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved & Painted Wood Uncle Sam FigureCarved & painted wood figure, Uncle Sam, 36-1/2" h x 9" w at base, mid 20h C, holding American flag, dowel brokenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved And Painted Wood Figure With Applied EyesHand Carved And Painted Wood Figure With Applied Eyes. Hand carved and painted wood figure with applied eyes. Approx. 7 x 3 x 3.5 in. Weight .5 lb.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved and painted wood figures of a deer and faun,Carved and painted wood figures of a deer and faun 19th/20th century The deer mounted with antlers, both mounted on metal stands.H: 35 in. W: 12 in. L: 23 in and H: 22 in. W: 4 1/2 in. L: 17 in.PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold201718 Vintage Carved & Painted Wood Bird Figures.18 Vintage Carved and Painted Wood Bird Figures. Largest measures 5"h. Condition: Good with minor wear, many need to be mounted on bases.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figures19th/20th C. Losses to paint and gilt. 6-1/2"h x 2-1/4"w x 1-3/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019CURTIS JERE CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURES, LOT OF TWOCURTIS JERE CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURES, LOT OF TWO, each signed on the base "© C. Jere / 1982". Retain an old-painted surface. 1982. 30 3/4" and 33 3/4" H.Very good overall condition, old repaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.US$50
5 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncHand carved painted wood cigar store indian 80"h x 24"w x 15"dUS$130(2 bids)