Sold2020Lot of Asian, Mostly Chinese, Decorative Objects. HardLot of Asian, Mostly Chinese, Decorative Objects. Hard stone female desk accessory/ brush holder. Pr carved wood book ends. Assorted carved stone pieces, including fragments, enamel dishes, etc. -- DiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Carved Spanish Folk Figure of a Horse and RiderA Carved Spanish Folk Figure of a Horse and Rider20th century, likely Mexico or Central America, mixed media including carved wood, canvas, hair, straw, leather, and polychrome, appears unsigned. 20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Carved Wood Open Work God Of Wealth ShrineDESCRIPTION: Carved wooden shrine to the god of wealth (Caishen) featuring open-work dragon, floral, and foliage designs flanking the central opening where the idol is placed. Embellished with blue anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Gothic Revival Carved Wood End TableAntique Gothic Revival hardwood side table with hand-carved foliate design and upon four turned wood legs. 20" H x 17.75" W x 11.5" D. Provenance: Property from a 239 Central Park West estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Empire-Style Commode with Marble TopEmpire-style carved wood commode; of half-moon form; the central door opening to reveal shelving inside; exhibiting intricate gilt metal work foliate motifs throughout; the marble top of deep green coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Papua New Guinea Wood StoryboardsGroup of three Papua New Guinea carved and polychrome wood storyboards, including: hunting scene with a central figure and large animal engaging; landscape of villagers and animals; together with natiSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) NORTHWEST COAST STYLE MASKS, TRANSFORMATION(lot of 2) Northwest Coast style carved wood masks, including: (1) transformation mask, polychrome painted, raven visage, opening to reveal an inner human face, approx 12"l, (1) moon-face mask, whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collectible Miniature Chinese Wood Table WaresIncluding a pair of wood carved room decor arm chairs and a stand. Approx. 6.5-3.2-3.2 inch (chair size).See Sold Price
Sold2024Slingshots and Heddle Pulley (3)Lot of three (3) carved wood items, including two (2) slingshots and a heddle pulley, Baule and Kuba peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa and Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) CARVED WOOD & INLAID ANIMAL MOTIF BOXES, INDIA(lot of 2) Carved wood inlaid table boxes, India, early 20th c., each with animal motifs on scrolled foliate ground, with inlaid geometric trim, including: (1) with central hunting scene, approx 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Yugoslavian Gothic End Tables, PairGorgeous Pair of Konjic Wood Carved End Tables with Glass Tops; Each End table measures 31.5" H including glass x 33.25" W x 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Multi-Cultural Decorative AssortmentMulti-Cultural Decorative Assortment Including a Central American wood shaman doll, hand carved peg figurines, fish bowls, wood bowl with legs, wood instrument, wood mask and brass woven basket HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Old Carved Wood Jewelry ChestsTwo old carved wood jewelry chests, including: one with a repeating painted floral design on all sides, and a metal latched door opening to reveal drawer storage inside; the other Chinese, with elaborSee Sold Price
Sold2018Contents of corner counterContents of corner: including Kelidascope; signed vase; atomic desk lamp, carved wood ship; book end; cast iron match holder NO KEYS INCLUDEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central American Guatemalan Mask AssortmentCentral American Guatemalan Mask Assortment (6) items including (4) carved wood masks depicting bulls with horns and a deer with antlers; and (2) papier mache items depicting a lion and a tiger LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coke Sign, Poster, Jewelry & Indian WoodIncluding dolls, Coke sign, posters, old photos, wood carved sculptures, room decors, and a large group of costume jewelry. Approx. 23-10inch (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2024Central Asian 3-Panel Carved Room DividerA central Asian mahogany decorative room divider thought to be pre-WW2. Divider has central Asian / Islamic influence with intricate carved wood throughout the piece & geometric symbols painted in yelSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood YokeCarved wood African yoke with carved figure at one end. Metal rod attached for opening and closing the rings. *notes- patina and wear to wood. Please see our terms and conditions for shipping optionsSee Sold Price
2020Folk art Wood Carved Eagle Bird on Ball/Globethis is for a Folk art Wood Carving of an Eagle or Bird on Ball or Globe with its wings spread out wide - Nice Look to the piece but with plenty of issues including: Missing Tail end, part of the baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gothic Revival Black Forest Type Sideboard CabinetCarved wood Black Forest style sideboard cabinet. Four doors opening to interior compartments, central with shelving. Decorated with high relief Medieval Gothic style carved faces. Doors decorated witSee Sold Price
Sold2021STERLING. Eclectic Grouping of Sterling Items &Gold Tone Items. Including an engraved oriental carved wood frame with an applied central silver plaque with birds and a chrysanthemums; (6) sterling Wm. B. Durgin Co. Cat Tails cocktail forks and a DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Central and South American ObjectsCollector's Lot of Central and South American Objects. Including Pre-Columbian style pottery, Chancay dolls, textiles, Kuna carved wood medicine doll, San Blas Islands, textiles, baskets, stone figureSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Old Mongo ShieldThis is a very old oblong shield with many incised designs, The shield was carved of a piece of relatively thin wood, including the grip on the back. The shield has a raised central "bulge to accommodSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALE19th Century French Painted Four-Panel Folding Screen, Room DividerUS$175(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAdolphe Schreyer (German, 1828-1899) 'Kosak's Riding Through The Plains' Riding Oil on CanvasUS$10,000