Sold2016Painting, Thomas Sidney MoranThomas Sidney Moran (American, fl.1880-1910) American Sailing Ship, watercolor and gouache on paper, pencil signed lower left, sight: 10.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rookwood Pottery original architectural drawingRookwood Pottery original architectural drawing for a fountain, centered with sailing ship roundel decoration Cincinnati, Ohio, circa 1915 watercolor on paper signed in pencil sight: 13 1/4"h x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Thieme Sea Landscape Oil (Attrib)Attributed Anthony Thieme ( American 1888 - 1954 ) Maritime Seascape Sailing Ship " T.W. Lawson " Landscape Oil on Board 43" L 31" H Art 36" L 24" H in Overall Good Condition Please look at Photos CloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two wood carvings. Japan. 19th century. A monkey withTwo wood carvings. Japan. 19th century. A monkey with fruit and two sailing ships. 13" and 10" l. All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene ISABEY: Ships in Harbor - Oil PaintingEugene Gabriel Louis Isabey (French, 1803-1886) oil painting of moonrise on a calm evening, depicting multiple sailing vessels moored at docks, in an antique gilt frame. [Art: 17 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W; FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fern Isabel Kuns Coppedge (1883 - 1951)Oil on canvas, "Sailboats, Gloucester", SLL. Harbor scene with a variety of sailing ships. 14"h x 16"w and 24"h x 26"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ivan Kostantinovich Aivazovsky: Marine PaintingIvan Kostantinovich Aivazovsky (Russian 1817-1900)Attributed: Marine Painting: Ship Sailing in the Moonlight Oil on canvas faintly signed lower right and dated c. 1870's. Framed. Ivan Konstantin AivazSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Ivan Konstantinovich AivazovskyIvan Konstantinovich Aivazovsky (Russian, 1817-1900), Sailing Ship, Storm Off Rocky Coast, 1871, oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated, indistinct notes written in pencil on back of frame, canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2021View of Venice, Oil on Canvas, 18th Century18th Century Oil painting of a scene in Venice with a view of the church S. Giorgio Maggiore and sailing ships and fisherman in the foreground. Craquelure. Image W.27" H.38 3/4" Frame W.32 1/2" H.44 1See Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM DE HAAS, DUTCH/AMERICAN (1830-1880) O/CSailing ships at sunset. Signed lower left. Dimensions: H 16.25" x W 24" Condition: Craquelure, repair, holes and tears to canvas. Art loose and joint separation to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Helleu large 43 x 34 Crayon. Pencil & Ink framed painting circa early 1900'sLarge Paul Cesar Helleu (attributed signed H Helleu), 'Une Elegante'. Crayon. Pencil & Ink painting on Paper, circa early 1900'sSigned H Helleu LL and attributed to Paul Cesar Helleu (French, 1859-192See Sold Price
Sold2021Ship Portrait- William StubbsWilliam Pierce Stubbs (1842-1909) Ship portrait attributed to W.P. Stubbs. Signed LL W.P.S. Period gold leaf frame. Framed size H 23-3/4" W 32-7/8". Painting size H 19-3/4" W 29". Restored. Glued to mSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. OIL, THE MARY LORD ENTERING CAMDEN HARBOR.Oil on canvas, ship Mary Lord under sail, with information on reverse - Mary Lord of Port Ellsworth Maine, sailing into Camden Harbor, attributed to Solon Francis Montecello Badger. Image 21.5”See Sold Price
Sold2021Inez Nathaniel Walker. Red Face Portrait.Inez Nathaniel Walker. Red Face Portrait. 1997. Signed and dated. Marker and colored pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 12"w x 16"h. Frame is 20"w x 24"h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2024John H. Twachtman (1853 - 1902) AmericanJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) Pastel on paper depicting coastal scene with distant ship, signed lower right J. H. Twatchman, piece measures 14 x 13.5 and 19 x 18.5 inches w/frame. Private BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans. Face With Fauna.Minnie Evans. Face With Fauna. c. 1940's. Signed. Crayon, colored pencil and graphite on cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 9" w x 12" h. Frame is 19" w x 22" h. Est. $8,000-12,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2016Vestie Davis. Wall Street.Vestie Davis. Wall Street. 1976. Signed and dated. Colored pencil and ink on poster. Excellent condition. 18” w x 24”h. Est. $2,000-4,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024Nellie Mae Rowe. Future Man.Nellie Mae Rowe. (1900-1982). Future Man. Not signed. Crayon, pencil on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 8" w x 12"?h. Frame is 17" w x 20"?h. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2022Pietro BAZZANTI (1823-1874) (Attributed) marble sculpturePietro BAZZANTI (1823-1874) (Attributed) marble sculpture. 55 1/2 H x 24 W x 20 D total. 29 1/2 H x 20 7/8 W x 16 7/8 D just the statue. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTAGUE DAWSON - CLIPPER SHIP AT SEA PAINTINGAttributed Montague Dawson 1890-1973 - England - Superb work entiled: Clipper Ship At Sea. A Great Nautical Scene Capturing a Day of Sailing Along the Rough Ocean Waves. Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower LeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Boudin, Mixed Media, Ships at MooringEugene Louis Boudin (French, 1824-1898) Signed in pencil l.l. "E. Boudin", dated ’70. Sight size: 8"h x 11-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WARREN W. SHEPPARD (1858-1937) "SHIPS AT SUNSET".American (New Jersey), late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower right. View of several sailing vessels at sunset. Mild craquelure. 13.5"h. 21.5"w. (sight). Frame, 21"h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lee Mullican, UntitledLee Mullican Untitled 1966ink, pastel, acrylic, colored pencil on paper 28.875 h x 23 w in (73 x 58 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Lee Mullican 1966'. This work willSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Heard (1799 - 1859) Oil Painting Seascape Sailing ship In the SandbachJoseph Heard (1799 - 1859) Oil Painting on canvas, Seascape with sailing ship, "In the Sandbach" A striking seascape with sailing ship titled "In The Sandbach" by British artist, Joseph Heard. SignedSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing shipsUS$500
4 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench Vessel of the Alliance silk embroidery by Tapissier Fils & DebryUS$200
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE SEVRES STYLE PARCEL-GILT PORCELAIN NAUTICAL VASES & COVERS, 32"HUS$800
20 hrs LeftFellowsAttributed to R. H Nibbs (1841 - 1889), river scene with sailing vesselsPreview Only
2 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Pettibone, Ingres, The Princess de Broglie, 1853, Two Details, Dress and Left ShoulderUS$7,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the CoastUS$6,000